General Knowledge Quiz Questions - Pauls Free Quiz Questions | Trivia Quiz Resources | Pub Quiz Questions | Trivia Quiz - Pauls Free Quiz Questions | Trivia Quiz Resources | Pub Quiz Questions (2024)

General Knowledge Quiz Questions - Pauls Free Quiz Questions | Trivia Quiz Resources | Pub Quiz Questions | Trivia Quiz - Pauls Free Quiz Questions | Trivia Quiz Resources | Pub Quiz Questions | Trivia Quiz<![CDATA[PaulsQuiz Free Quiz Questions and Answers - The number one free pub quiz location for high quality well researched Pub Quizzes. Questions are somewhat challenging and have been proven in Irish pubs across Germany and the world.]]>https://www.paulsquiz.com/free-quiz-questions/general-knowledge-quiz-questionsWed, 10 Jul 2024 16:09:29 +0100en-gbPauls Quiz 455https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3061-pauls-quiz-455https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3061-pauls-quiz-455<![CDATA[

1. The largest volcanic eruption of the 20th century took place in 1912. Name the country in which it occured.

2. Which 2009 film broke Titanic's record as the highest grossing film of all time?

3. Which man with the initials F. L. W. has been described as "the greatest American architect of all time"?

4. Which European country has a dark blue triangle on the left hand side of its national flag?

5. Quezon Avenue is the most expensive property in which Asian country's version of Monopoly?

6. 'The Factory' was the name given to which celebrity's New York studio?

7. What are the three longest songs found on Beatles studio albums? One point for each correct answer.

8. Which capital city borders the Ligurian Sea?

9. "We were warned" was a movie poster tag line for which 2009 Hollywood blockbuster?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Time" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Hearts filled with passion, jealousy and hate
b. Hey, if we can't solve any problems and why do we lose so many tears
c. You don't know what's going on, you've been away for far too long

11. Rama X is the reigning King of which country?

12. Known as "The Battle of Nuremburg", a FIFA World Cup match between which two nations saw a record 4 red cards and 16 yellows?

13. Elvis Presley had an 8th degree black belt in which karate style?

14. Which former champion of the worldonce quipped "I'm so fast that last night I turned offthe light switch in my hotel room and was in bed before the room got dark"?

15. What is the world's largest twin jet wide bodied airliner?

16. The British Overseas Territory Bermuda excluded, name the four island countries in the world that begin with the letter "B".

17. Which ice coldsea beginning with the letter "W" has the clearest water of any sea in the world?

18. Which excentric American was obsessed with the film 'Ice Station Zebra'?

19. TAP is the national airline of which country?

20. What are the last five words in the film 'The Wizard of OZ'?

1. USA (Novarupta in Alaska)

2. Avatar

3. Frank Lloyd Wright

4. Czech Republic

5. Philippines

6. Andy Warhol

7. Three answers. In order: Revolution # 9, I Want You (She's so heavy), Hey Jude.

8. Monaco

9. 2012

10. Three answers
a. As Time Goes By
b. Every Time You Go Away (Paul Young)
c. Out Of Time (Rolling Stones)

11. Thailand

12. Portugal vs The Netherlands (2006)

13. Kenpo

14. Muhammad Ali

15. Boeing 777

16. Four answers. Bahamas, Barbados, Brunei, Bahrain.

17. Weddell Sea

18. Howard Hughes

19. Portugal

20. "there's no place like home."

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 13 May 2024 10:59:13 +0100
Pauls Quiz 454https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2913-pauls-quiz-454https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2913-pauls-quiz-454<![CDATA[

1. The Scottish keyboardist Ian Stewart is also known as 'The sixth' what?

2. The name of whichcollection ofhouses is derived from the French word 'to speak'?

3. An expensive 1980 film flop, a hit single, a summer capital and the name of Charles Foster Kane's estate. One word.

4. The name of which kind of horse means 'painted'?

5. What is the largest country in the world without an airport?

6. Which 1954 romantic comedy starring Audrey Hepburn and William Holden was re-made in 1995 (with Harrison Ford and Julia Ormond)?

7. Archimedes' Constant is better known as what?

8. The territory French Guiana excluded, what is the smallest sovereign country in South America?

9. Bush, Fae's, Pit, McMahon's and Russell's are all examples of what?

10. In the early 16th century almost half of theAfrican east coast was claimed by which European country?

11. Due to France's opposition to a war on Iraq in 2003, French Fries found in cafeterias at the US House of Representative's were re-named what?

12. In which film does a pit bull named Brandy help save his owner's life from house intruders?

13. Which one of the following is the world's largest honey bee?
a. Himalayan giant honey bee, b. Rocky Mt giant honey bee, c. Alpen giant honey bee, d. Andean giant honey bee

14. Over 90% of all the Fine Opals in the world are found in mines located in which country?

15. In which film does Laurence Olivier play?
a. A Nazi hunter
b. A hunted Nazi

16. Which famous gold coin, first introduced in the 13th century, was named after a European city?

17. Since the Open era in 1968, which male tennis player holds the record as the oldest finalist at Wimbledon, the US Open and the Australian Open?

18. What is the name of the second most widely planted red wine grape in the world? (First letter 'G')

19. What is the other name for the alternative alphabet sometimes known as '1337'?

20. As of May 2024, how many billionaires are there in the UK? Plus or minus 25

1. 'The sixth Stone' or 'The sixth Rolling Stone'

2. Houses of Parliament

3. Xanadu

4. Pinto

5. Andorra (Other countries without an airport (yet smaller than Andorra) are Liechtenstein, Vatican and Monaco - all four have heliports)

6. Sabrina

7. Pi

8. Suriname

9. Vipers

10. Portugal

11. Freedom Fries (French toast was re-named Freedom toast)

12. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

13. Answer a. Himalayan giant honey bee

14. Australia

15. Two answers.
a. The Boys From Brazil
b. Marathon Man

16. Florin (after Florence)

17. Ken Rosewall (Rosewall was 39 years old in 1974 when he reached the final at both Wimbledon and the US Open, he was 37 when he reached the Australian Open final in 1972)

18. Grenache (according to The Oxford Companion to Wine)

19. Leet (or eleet, leetspeak)

20. 165

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 13 May 2024 09:59:13 +0100
Pauls Quiz 453https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2927-pauls-quiz-453https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2927-pauls-quiz-453<![CDATA[

1. Which artist has had a record five posthumousnumber one hit singles in the UK music charts?

2. Which well known Greek word means "Big O"?

3. Which American crime boss is said to have been responsible for fixing the 1919 baseball World Series?

4. What is the largest beer exporting country in the world today?
a. Netherlands, b. China, c. Mexico, d. Germany

5. The Swallow Sidecar Company was the former name of which world famous car manufacturer?

6. What is the second smallest planet in our solar system?

7. Which popular variety of hot chili pepper is named after a capital city?

8. The 75 steep steps at the end of M Street Georgetown, Washington DC play a role in which controversial 1973 film?

9. What is the Barber of Seville's first name?

10. Probably the two largest bank robberies in history both occured at the same bank in the same country. In one robbery on March 18, 2003, nearly 1 billion US Dollars was stolen. In the other robbery sometime between 2003 and 2009 6.6 billion US Dollars went missing. In which country did boththese robberies take place?

11. What is the unit of length used in astronomy to measure 3.6 light years (30.9 trillion km)?

12. TSOP was a number one hit single in the USA in 1974. What do the letters T S O P stand for?

13. A native American people, a helicopter and a wind. One word.

14. How old was US President John F Kennedy when he died?

15. What was the name of the backing band consisting of Mick Ronson, Trevor Bolder and Mick Woodmansey?

16. Plus or minus 25, in which year was Alice's Adventures in Wonderland first published?

17. Which 1984 sci fi movie ends with the following words?
"What did he just say?"
"He said there's a storm coming."
"I know."

18. Plus or minus 2, the longest winning streak in NFL history is how many games?

19. On May 5, 1994, more than 3,000,000 people in Sao Pauloattended the funeral of which famous Brazilian?

20. Which game translated means 'yes yes'?

1. Elvis Presley

2. Omega

3. Arnold Rothstein

4. Answer c. Mexico

5. Jaguar

6. Mars

7. Habenero (from the Spanish for Havana/La Habana)

8. The Exorcist

9. Figaro

10. Answer d. Iraq (Central Bank of Iraq)

11. Parsec

12. The Sound Of Philadelphia

13. Chinook

14. 46

15. The Spiders From Mars

16. 1865

17. Terminator

18. 21 (The New England Patriots, 2003 2004)

19. Ayrton Senna

20. Ouija (combination of French 'oui' and German 'ja')

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 13 May 2024 08:59:13 +0100
Pauls Quiz 452https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2930-pauls-quiz-452https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2930-pauls-quiz-452<![CDATA[

1. Who was Bonnie Blue's doting father?

2. Which two groups both had a record eight number one hit singles in the UK charts during the 1990s? One point for each correct answer.

3. A movie term and engraving technique. One word, first letter C last letter o

4. What cabalistic charm word may well have been constructed from the initials of the Hebrew words for father, son and holy spirit?

5. Each of the following football/soccer venues has a capacity of 75,000 or more spectators. In which country is each one located? One point for each correct answer.
a. Estadio do Maracana
b. New Administrative Capital Stadium
c. FNB Stadium (or "Soccer City")
d. San Siro

6. Which film title is also the name of Arnold Schwarzenegger's autobiography?
a. Total Recall b. End of Days c. True Lies d. Eraser

7. What is the southernmost country in the world?

8. What is the heaviest (living) bird native to North America? 2 words

9. Who was the first man to pose nude on the cover of the British Cosmopolitan magazine?
a. Peter Sellers, b. Alan Bates, c. Ian McShane, d. Malcolm McDowell

10. What was the name of the skiffle band formed by John Lennon in 1956?

11. In the film Pretty Woman Vivian is snubbed in an expensive dress shop located on which famous shopping mile?

12. Which one of the following terms from the world of sport is also the name of the indentation or dimple found at the bottom of a wine bottle?
a. Inning b. Crease c. Tee d. Punt

13. Which horse breed has the very recognisable leopard spotted pattern on its coat?

14. What is the bacterial disease pertussis better known as?

15. Five of the 13 original U.S. states have names ending with the letter "a". Can you name them?

16. For which two films did Clint Eastwood receive the Academy Award for Best Director?

17. The fortified sweet wine Marsala is made on which island?

18. Each of the following songsare fromgroupsin whichEric Clapton was a bandmember. Can you name the band? One point for each correct answer.
a. Layla
b. White Room
c. For Your Love
d. Can't Find My Way Home

19. In which country were each of the following actresses born?
a. Margot Robbie
b. Eva Green
c. Natalie Portman
d. Emma Watson

20. Plus or minus 5, how many floors does the Empire State Building have?

1. Rhett Butler

2. Two answers. Take That and Spice Girls

3. Cameo

4. Abracadabra

5. Four answers.
a. Brazil
b. Egypt
c. South Africa
d. Italy

6. Answer a. Total Recall

7. Chile

8. Trumpeter Swan

9. Answer c. Ian McShane

10. The Quarrymen

11. Rodeo Drive

12. Answer d. Punt

13. Appaloosa

14. Whooping cough

15. Five. Pennsylvania, Georgia, South Carolina, Virginia and North Carolina.

16. Two answers. Unforgiven and Million Dollar Baby

17. Sicily

18. Four answers.
a. Derek and the Dominos
b. Cream
c. Yardbirds
d. Blind Faith

19. Four answers.
a. Australia
b. France
c. Israel
d. France

20. 102

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 13 May 2024 07:59:13 +0100
Pauls Quiz 451https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3026-pauls-quiz-451https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3026-pauls-quiz-451<![CDATA[

1. Which Portuguese explorer gave the Pacific ocean its name?

2. The City of Paris, Normandie, Deutschland and the United States were all holders of what?

3. The song Wild Horses was a chart success for the Rolling Stones in 1971. What kind of "Horses" from another group reached No 2 in the UK singles charts (and No 14 in the US charts) in 1973? Note: "Horses" not "Horse"

4. The colossal 'Palace of the People' or 'Palace of the Parliament' is one of world's heaviest buildings and is the largest parliament building in the world. In which European capital is it located?

5. In which gangster film is Tony Montana the central character?

6. Plus or minus 1, in which year was the term 'flying saucer' first coined?

7. What was the fourth country to acquire the atom bomb?

8. Name the films in which Donald Pleasence plays each of the following roles. One point for each correct answer.
a. The President of the USA (Mr President)
b. 'The Forger'
c. Ernst Stavro Blofeld
d. Heinrich Himmler

9. What colour jersey does the overall leader of the Giro d'Italia wear?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Wine" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. My eyes grew heavy and my lips they could not speak, I tried to get up but I could not find my feet
b. I have sworn that with time thoughts of you could leave my head
c.Well I asked her to marry and be my sweet wife
d. I'm praying for rain in California so the grapes can grow and they can make more wine
e. I dreamed I was in a Hollywood movie, and I was the star of the movie

11. Mikhail Gorbachev became the General Secretary of the Communist Party in 1985. Which three men held the title between 1964 and 1985? One point for each correct answer.

12. Measured in area, what are the five largest countries in Africa with names ending with the letter 'a'? One point for each correct answer.

13. In 1877 Spencer Gore became the inaugural winner of which sporting title?

14. H5N1 is better known as what?

15. A Japanese motor company and a month in the Jewish calendar.

16. The name of which arms control treaty between the USA and the former USSR is also something to eat?

17. What is the well known Hindi word for "panther"?

18. What would a 'Maria Gravida' painting in the Catholic church depict?

19. As of 2024 which two countries have produced the most Miss Universe beauty pageant winners? One point for each correct answer.

20. "Bigger. Smarter. Faster. Meaner." was a movie poster tag line for which 1999 sci fi horror film?

1. Ferdinand Magellan

2. The Blue Riband (for fastest trans Atlantic crossing)

3. Crazy Horses (The Osmonds)

4. Bucharest (Romania)

5. Scarface

6. 1947

7. France

8. Four answers.
a. Escape From New York
b. The Great Escape
c. You Only Live Twice
d. The Eagle Has Landed

9. Pink (the Maglia rosa)

10. Five answers.
a. Summer Wine (Nancy Sinatra and Lee Hazelwood)
b. Red Red Wine (Neil Diamond)
c. Kisses Sweeter Than Wine (various)
d. Little Ole Wine Maker Me (Dean Martin)
e. Spill The Wine (Eric Burdon and War)

11. Three answers. Leonid Brezhnev (64-82), Yuri Andropov (82-84), Konstantin Chernenko (84-85)

12. Five answers. In order: Algeria, Libya, Angola, South Africa and Ethiopia.

13. Men's singles winner of the Wimbledon Championship

14. The bird flu (avian flu)

15. Nissan

16. SALT

17. Bagheera

18. A pregnant Virgin Mary

19. Two answers. USA and Venezuela

20. Deep Blue Sea

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 20 Feb 2024 07:47:59 +0000
Pauls Quiz 450https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3027-pauls-quiz-450https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3027-pauls-quiz-450<![CDATA[

1. What did the Wright brothers build for a living before they found fame with their Flyer I aeroplane?

2. In which Arnold Schwarzenegger film are there robotic automatons called "Johnny Cabs"?

3. What winds all told circa 30,000 km from Prudhoe Bay to Ushuaia?

4. The name for which type of building stems from the Greek word for a unit of measurement and or a foot race?

5. Which famed guitarist played on Petula Clark's Downtown, Donavan's Sunshine Superman, Shirley Bassey's Goldinger and Joe co*cker's With A Little Help From My Friends?

6. What was Jakarta called from the early 17th century up until 1949?

7. What was the name of the CIA's black ops program that created the assassin Jason Bourne?

8. Which two countries were involved in the 1939 'Winter War'?

9. Which two European countries have the shortest coastlines in the world?

10. The film debuts for both William Hurt and Drew Barrymore were in which 1980 Ken Russell film?

11. In which year were the Olympic Games held for the first time in an Asian country?

12. Perfect, Fibonacci, Mersenne, Odd, Transcendental and Fermat are all examples of what?

13. The album cover art work for which Rod Stewart album is based on Renoir's painting 'Le Moulin de la galatte'?

14. What are the 8 bones that form the human wrist called?

15. Who is known as "the father of the zombie film"?

16. In which year did the world population first reach 1,000,000,000?
a. 1600 b. 1700 c. 1800 d. 1900

17. What is
a. the longest river in Italy
b. the largest lake in Italy?

18. List the four Beatles in order of age, starting with the oldest.

19. Which of the following is one of the world's most venomous marine animals?
a. Blue-ringed octopus, b. Black-ringed octopus, c. Red-ringed octopus, d. Yellow-ringed octopus

20. Which western held the prime time TV record in the US for most episodes until The Simpsons surpassed it in 2018?

1. Bicycles (Wright Cycling Company)

2. Total Recall

3. Pan-American Highway

4. Stadium

5. Jimmy Page

6. Batavia

7. Threadstone

8. Soviet Union and Finland

9. Monaco and Bosnia and Herzogovina

10. Altered States

11. 1964 (Tokyo)

12. Numbers

13. A Night on the Town

14. Carpal bones

15. George A Romero

16. Answer c. 1800 (according to the Population Reference Bureau Inc., Washington)

17. Two answers.
a. Po
b. Lake Garda

18. Ringo, John, Paul, George.
Ringo (July 7th 1940) John (October 9th 1940), Paul (June 18th 1942) and George(February 25th 1943)

19. Answer a. Blue-ringed octopus

20. Gunsmoke

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 20 Feb 2024 04:47:59 +0000
Pauls Quiz 449https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3031-pauls-quiz-449https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3031-pauls-quiz-449<![CDATA[

1. The world famous House of Faberge was founded in which city?

2. Which Olympic swimmer turned actor was the only man to have played Tarzan, Buck Rogers and Flash Gordon in film?

3. Which "Boy" does one associate with Thomas Gainsborough?

4. Which song from the band Queen became an anthem for the ANC in South Africa in the late 1980s?

5. What is long suffering Barbie boyfriend Ken's last name?

6. Which blonde bombshell and Hollywood sex goddess died in a tragic car accident in 1967?

7. Who was Indira Gandhi's father?

8. How many rounds per minute could the formidable 1861 Gatling gun fire?
a. 100 b. 200 c. 400 d. 800

9. What is the name of the peninsula on which Denmark lies?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Girls" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. The phone rings in the middle of the night my father yells what you gonna do with your life
b. Northern girls with the way they kiss they keep their boyfriends warm at night
c. That the word on everyone's lips stick that you're dedicated
d. It's keeping track of the pack watching them watching back that makes the world go round

11. Briard, Puli, Schipperke, Papillon, Akbash and Akita are all examples of what?

12. Who was the first living Australian to appear on a postage stamp?
a. swimming legend Dawn Fraser b. tennis legend Rod Laver c. cricket legend Don Bradman d. opera legend Dame Nellie Melba

13. Name the films (or film series) in which each of the following computers play a role.
a. MU-TH-UR 6000
b. V.I.K.I.
c. HAL 9000
d. Red Queen

14. What are members of The Society of Friends better known as?

15. Which intoxicating spirit does one mix with Champagne in order to make the Death in the Afternoon co*cktail?

16. Which popular polymer-framed pistol, used by military and police forces around the world, is named after the Austrian manufacturer's founder?

17. Which four outfield players (keepers excluded) have played in the English Premier League at the age of 40? One point for each correct answer.

18. Who wields Mjölnir (me ol near)?

19. In which European capital city did an estimated 60,000 people die due to an earthquake on the 1st of November, 1775?

20. Who made headlines around the world on the 12th of April, 1961?

1. St Petersburg

2. Buster Crabbe

3. The Blue Boy

4. I Want To Break Free

5. Carson

6. Jane Mansfield

7. Nehru (Jawaharlal Nehru)

8. Answer c. 400

9. Jutland

10. Four answers.
a. Girls Just Wanna Have Fun (Cindy Lauper)
b. California Girls (Beach Boys)
c. Girls Talk (Dave Edmunds)
d. Music To Watch Girls Go By (Andy Williams)

11. Dog breeds

12. Answer c. Don Bradman

13. Four answers.
a. Alien
b. I Robot
c. 2001: A Space Odyssey (or 2010: The Year We Make Contact)
d. Resident Evil

14. Quakers

15. Absinthe

16. Glock

17. Four answers. Teddy Sheringham, Ryan Giggs, Kevin Philips and Gordon Strachan.

18. Thor (Thor's hammer)

19. Lisbon

20. Yury Gagarin

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 20 Feb 2024 02:47:59 +0000
Pauls Quiz 448https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3056-pauls-quiz-448https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3056-pauls-quiz-448<![CDATA[

1. What is both an African cattle breed and the name of a very popular early 1960s dance style in the USA?

2. Name the four island countries in the world that begin with the letter "C".

3. Which J.J.A was the first multi-millionaire in the United States?

4. In which year was the USS Enterprise NCC 1701 launched? Plus or minus 25

5. Which Summer Olympic games were the first to be televised via satellite? Note "via satellite"

6. Who did Kristen Shepard shoot?

7. In song, how old is Lucy Jordan? (The Ballad of Lucy Jordan)

8. With a seating capacity for 132,000 spectators, the world's largest sports stadium is located in which country?

9. "When Days Turn To Weeks" was a movie poster tag line for which 2007 film sequel?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Two" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. I dig a pygmy
b. There's only one girl that I will ever love and that was so many years ago
c. Candle light and soul forever

11. Muhammad Ali and Joe Frazier met in the ring 3 times. Their first fight was billed as "The Fight of the Century". What was their 3rd and final fight called?

12. Which American pianist and composer with the initials T. M. was a pioneer of modern jazz?

13. In which two films did Paul Newman play the role of "Fast Eddie" Felson?

14. With 829 m (2,727 ft) in height and 163 floors, the tallest skyscraper in the world is located in which city?
a. Taipei b. Shanghai c. Mumbai d. Dubai

15. What was the first country in the world to legalise same sex marriage?

16. What is a curling tournament called?

17. Which three countries border Mexico?

18. Which unit of electrical resistance is named after a 19th century German physicist?

19. How many Beatles were left handed?

20. Meaning "King" when translated, what is the most common surname in the world? 4 letters

1. Watusi

2. Four answers. Cuba, Cyprus, Cape Verde and Comoros

3. John Jacob Astor

4. 2245

5. 1964 Summer Games in Tokyo

6. J.R. Ewing

7. 37 ("At the age of 37 she realised she'd never ride through Paris in a sports car with the warm wind in her hair")

8. India (Narendra Modi Stadium)

9. 28 Weeks Later

10. Three answers.
a. Two Of Us (Beatles)
b. Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad (Meatloaf)
c. Two Become One (Spice Girls)

11. The Thrilla in Manila

12. Thelonious Monk

13. Two answers. The Hustler and The Color Of Money

14. Answer d. Dubai (Burj Khalifa)

15. Netherlands

16. Bonspiel

17. Three answers. USA, Guatemala, Belize.

18. Ohm

19. Two (Paul and Ringo)

20. Wang

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 19 Feb 2024 22:47:59 +0000
Pauls Quiz 447https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3057-pauls-quiz-447https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3057-pauls-quiz-447<![CDATA[

1. The town of Walnut Grove, a setting in the popular TV series 'Little House on the Prairie', is found in which US state?
a. Kansas, b. South Dakota, c. Missouri, d. Minnesota

2. Which four words spoken by Colonel Kurtz in Apocalypse Now were used as the movie poster tag line?

3. Which tiny country withdrew from their qualification for the 1986 FIFA World Cup because their only stadium was occupied by invading US troops?

4. What is the most populated city in the Americas (North, South and Central America)?

5. Which of the following was the name given to a 9 year long 18th century conflict between Britain and Spain?
a. War of Jenkin's Ear, b. War of Jenkin's Foot, c. War of Jenkin's Nose, d. War of Jenkin's Knee

6. Like the popular cognac, what is the most common surname in France?

7. The Oedipus complex and Oedipism are both named after the mythical Greek king. Unlike the Oedipus complex, Oedipism is a severe mental illness. What does someone suffering from Oedipism try to do to themself?

8. Orion is a cat in which popular film?

9. The HALO parachute jump. What does the acronym stand for?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Waiting" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Got 26 dollars in my hand, up to Lexington 125
b. This is my only escape from it all, watching a film or a face on the wall
c. I was a lonely soul I had nobody till I met you
d. Won't you tell me if I'm coming on too strong, this heart of mine has been hurt before, this time I wanna be sure
e. From the very first time I rest my eyes on you girl my heart says follow through, but I know now that I'm way down on your line

11. Who was the first black World Heavyweight Boxing Champion?

12. Barcarolles are songs traditionally sung by men in which profession?

13. What does "Chow mein" mean translated?

14. The Vatican excluded, what is the only country in the world without divorce laws?
a. Philippines b. China c. Andorra d. Bangladesh

15. Who was the first rapper to win an Oscar?

16. The world's longest suspension bridge spans which famous strait?

17. The Empire State Building and the Chrysler Building in New York City are both examples of which architectural style?

18. "Major Tom's a junkie" in which David Bowie song?

19. Which country, despite only being a two-time winner of the FIFA World Cup, has four stars on their shirt?

20. Which epic film and winner of seven Academy Awards including Best Picture begins with the words "He was the most extrordinary man I ever knew."?

1. Answer d. Minnesota

2. "The horror....the horror"

3. Grenada

4. Sao Paulo

5. Answer a. War of Jenkin's Ear

6. Martin

7. Gouge their eyes out

8. MIB

9. High Altitude Low Opening

10. Five answers.
a. I'm Waiting For The (My)Man (Lou Reed)
b. Robert De Niro's Waiting (Bananarama)
c. Tired Of Waiting For You (Kinks)
d. Waiting For A Girl Like You (Foreigner)
e Waiting In Vain (Bob Marley)

11. Jack Johnson

12. Gondoliers in Venice

13. Fried noodles (or Stir fried noodles)

14. Answer a. Philippines

15. Eminem (Best Original Song "Lose Yourself")

16. The Dardanelles (Strait of Gallipoli, or Hellespont) The 1915 Canakkale Bridge in Turkey

17. Art Deco

18. Ashes to Ashes

19. Uruguay (two stars for the World Cup plus two stars for Olympic gold)

20. Lawrence of Arabia

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 19 Feb 2024 21:47:59 +0000
Pauls Quiz 446https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3058-pauls-quiz-446https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3058-pauls-quiz-446<![CDATA[

1. Which number one hit song from Whitney Houston was recorded for the 1988 Summer Olympic Games in Seoul?

2. What name did Forrest Gump give his fishing boat?

3. Measured from north to south what is the longest country in the world?
a. Chile, b. China, c. Russia, d. Brazil

4. Which famous musician built the Electric Lady recording studio in New York City?

5. Roughly 25 minutes after the film begins, "Here you are, sir. Main Level D." are the first words to which classic movie?

6. One of the world's busiest airports has the IATA airport code CDG. Can you name the airport?

7. Which one of the following is a collective noun for zebras?
a. fright, b. startle, c. dazzle, d. blur

8. Which 1943 novel from Antoine de Saint-Exupery is one of the best selling books in history?

9. Nagy and Kovacs are the two most common surnames in which European country?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Cool" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. I give a little muscle and I spend a little cash, but all I get is bitter and a nasty little rash
b. She is crazy like a fool
c. Bootlegging boozer on the west side, full of people who are doing wrong

11. 'Green Car Crash' is one of the most expensive paintings ever sold. Who painted it?
a. Andy Warhol b. Jackson Pollock c. Francis Bacon d. William de Kooning

12. Which given name meaning "Lion of God" is also the central character in the Disney film 'The Little Mermaid'?

13. Basel Dove, Inverted Jenny, Hawaiian Missionaries and Treskilling Yellow are all rare and valuable examples of what?

14. Which person, once dubbed as "the wickedest man in the world" by the British press, is found on the Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band album cover?

15. In which year did Mattel first introduce Barbie?

16. Which actor, know for his role as 'The Rifleman', was one of the few people to have played professional baseball and basketball in the USA?

17. Which popular hat style is named after an 1882 French play?

18. Plus or minus 2, in which year did Russia adopt the Gregorian calendar?

19. Name the three busiest container ports in Europe. One point for each correct answer.

20. Which film, ranked number one on the American Film Institute's list of '100 Best American Movies', ends with the words "Throw that junk."?

1. One Moment In Time

2. Jenny

3. Answer d. Brazil

4. Jimi Hendrix

5. 2001: A Space Odyssey

6. Charles de Gaulle

7. Answer c. dazzle

8. The Little Prince

9. Hungary

10. Three answers.
a. Cool For Cats (Squeeze)
b. Daddy Cool (Boney M)
c. Long Cool Woman (In A Black Dress) (Hollies)

11. Answer a. Andy Warhol

12. Ariel

13. Postage stamps

14. Aleister Crowley

15. 1959

16. Chuck Connors

17. Fedora

18. 1918

19. Three answers. In order; Rotterdam, Antwerp, Hamburg

20. Citizen Kane

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 19 Feb 2024 21:37:59 +0000
Pauls Quiz 445https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3059-pauls-quiz-445https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3059-pauls-quiz-445<![CDATA[

1. In 1997 Craig MacTavish was the only NHL player who didn't do what?

2. Which two singer-songwriters appeared in the 1973 film 'Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid'?

3. Which of the following is a collective noun for hummingbirds?
a. blessing, b. rhumba, c. bouquet, d. dazzle

4. In 1958, at age 15, who became the thenyoungest chess grandmaster ever?

5. What are the middle names of each of the following US presidents?
a. Richard M. Nixon
b. John F. Kennedy
c. Lyndon B. Johnson

6. Which brown bear subspecies can sometimes rival the polar bear in size?

7. With 418 m below sea level, the Dead Sea is the lowest point on Earth. Which nearby sea comes in second place with 214 m below sea level?

8. Which East German woman won four world titles in figure skating during the 1980s?

9. Plus or minus 25, how many people survived the sinking of the Titanic?

10. Which painting was also a hit song for Nat King Cole?

11. According to some conspiracists, which famous American director filmed the hoaxed moon landing?

12. Named after a city, what is the largest lake in France?

13. Which actress was Antonio Banderas married to for 20 years?

14. Which region of France lends its name to a very expensive black truffle?

15. The movie poster tag line for which George Lucas film was "Where were you in '62"?

16. Spencer Tracy was nominated a record nine times for the Oscar for Best Actor. Which English Sir does he share this record with?

17. Which song title was a hit for both Madness and Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young?

18. On the national flag of which African country is the 'Eagle of Saladin' depicted?

19. The 1934 biographical novel from Irving Stone titled Lust for Life; later made into a movie, was about which troubled man?

20. Which small deciduous tree native to Southern Europe is named after one of the Twelve Apostles?

1. Wear a helmet

2. Bob Dylan and Kris Kristofferson

3. Answer c. bouquet

4. Bobby Fischer

5. Three answers.
a. Milhous
b. Fitzgerald
c. Baines

6. Kodiak bear (or Alaskan brown bear)

7. Sea of Galilee

8. Katarina Witt

9. 706

10. Mona Lisa

11. Stanley Kubrick

12. Lake Geneva

13. Melanie Griffith

14. Perigord

15. American Graffiti

16. Laurence Olivier

17. Our House

18. Egypt

19. Vincent van Gogh

20. Judas Tree

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 19 Feb 2024 21:17:59 +0000
Pauls Quiz 444https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3060-pauls-quiz-444https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3060-pauls-quiz-444<![CDATA[

1. Which controversial English bassist was named after an aggressive pet hampster?

2. Demerara sugar. Demerara is a region in which South American country?

3. Which 1965 film; based on a 1949 autobiography, was the biggest box office hitof the 1960s?

4. Tisane is another word for which popular kind of beverage?

5. Which M.R. was a Spider from Mars?

6. The Admiral Benbow Inn is an important setting in which popular novel?

7. A well known southernUS city and the most populated city in the world in 2,000 BC.

8. Mayday is an emergency call used in maritime and aeronautical radio communications to signal imminent danger. Which two words, repeated three times, is used to signal a state of urgency?

9. Who is the only person to have won the so called 'Golden Slam' in tennis? (all four Grand Slam singles and Olympic Gold in a calendar year)

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "City" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. 15 cars and 15 restless riders, 3 conductors and 25 sacks of mail
b. Where the grass is green and the girls are pretty
c. This mellow thighed chick just put my spine out of place
d. Back of my neck getting dirty and gritty

11. What is the only country in the world with five red crosses on its national flag?

12. Which 19th century painting technique used countless tiny distinct dots of pure colour?

13. Who did Joy and George Adamson raise?

14. Which dance is usually performed toan opera bouffonmusic piecetitled 'The Infernal Galop'?

15. The following is the movie poster tag line from which Spaghetti Western?
"For three men the Civil War wasn't hell. It was practice!"

16. The Old Frenchname given to the leader of a troop of demons onhorsebackand akind of jester or clown. One word.

17. Name the films in which Ben Kingsley plays each of the following roles. One point for each correct answer.
a. US Vice President Gary Nance
b. Don Logan
c. Xavier Fitch

18. What is the name of the green tea used in a Japanese tea ceremony?

19. What was the title of Pink Floyd's memorable 1972 concert film?

20. Who was the first US billionaire?

1. Sid Vicious

2. Guyana

3. The Sound of Music

4. Herbal tea

5. Mick Ronson

6. Treasure Island

7. Memphis

8. Pan-pan

9. Stefi Graf (1988)

10. Four answers.
a. City Of New Orleans (Arlo Guthrie)
b. Paradise City (Guns N'Roses)
c. Suffragette City (David Bowie)
d. Summer In The City (The Loving Spoonful)

11. Georgia

12. Pointillism

13. Elsa the lioness (Born Free)

14. Can-can

15. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

16. Harlequin

17. Three answers.
a. Dave
b. Sexy Beast
c. Species

18. Matcha

19. Live at Pompeii

20. J D Rockefeller

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 19 Feb 2024 20:17:59 +0000
Pauls Quiz 443https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3267-pauls-quiz-443https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3267-pauls-quiz-443<![CDATA[

1. Based on the best selling 1979 album, Pink is the central character in which animated surrealistic musical drama from the year 1982?

2. With a population of 400,000, Iquitos is the largest city in the world not connected to the outside world by road. In which country is it located?

3. Which of the following was the bloodiest day in American military history?
a. Pearl Harbour Attack, b. D Day, c. Battle of New Orleans, d. Battle of Antietam

4. Gaw, Ika, Hourk, Faum and Gammla are a few of the many characters in which 1981 prehistoric adventure film that won an Academy Award for Makeup?

5. The name of which famous Spanish fortress translated means "the red one"?

6.Time Magazine's 1993Man of the Year awardwas given to"The Peacemakers". Can you name the four peacemakers? One point for each correct answer.

7. The movie poster tag line for which 1997 horror sequel was "Things are about to get a little hairy"?

8. Which two countries joined to form the short lived United Arab Republic between the years 1958-1961?

9. What is Mr. Darcy's first name in Pride and Prejudice?

10. The tragus is located on which part of the human body?

11. A popular board game and the name of US PresidentRichard Nixon's pet co*cker spaniel.

12. What is the only US state that borders three Canadian provinces?

13. Which historical figure is mentioned in The Beatles song 'I'm So Tired'?

14. Which epic historical 2005 film ends with the following words?
"And I am the King of England."
"I am the blacksmith."

15. Each of the following are the second largest cities in which European countries? One point for each correct answer.
a. Espoo
b. Debrecen
c. Esch-sur-Alzette

16. Andrew is the name of the family dog in which very popular Disney film?

17. Who are the only three men to have won more than 10 majors in golf? One point for each correct answer.

18. A meat salad named 'Larb' is regarded as the national dish in which Asian country?
a. Nepal, b. Vietnam, c. Mongolia, d. Laos

19. The human pancreas looks like which one of the following fruits?
a. banana, b. strawberry, c. avocado, d. mandarin

20. Who are the only father and daughter collaboration to have had a number one hit single in the US music charts?

1. Pink Floyd-The Wall

2. Peru

3. Answer d. Battle of Antietam

4. Quest For Fire

5. Alhambra

6. Four answers. Nelson Mandela, FW de Klerk, Yasser Arafat and Yitzhak Rabin

7. An American Werewolf In Paris

8. Syria and Egypt

9. Fitzwilliam

10. Ear

11. Checkers

12. Montana (Saskatchewan, Alberta and British Columbia)

13. Sir Walter Raleigh

14. Kingdom Of Heaven

15. Three answers.
a. Finland
b. Hungary
c. Luxembourg

16. Mary Poppins

17. Three answers. Jack Nicklaus (18), Tiger Woods (14), Walter Hagen (11)

18. Answer d. Laos

19. Answer a. banana

20. Frank and Nancy Sinatra (Something Stupid)

]]>
general knowledgeSun, 26 Nov 2023 13:29:03 +0000
Pauls Quiz 442https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3266-pauls-quiz-442https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3266-pauls-quiz-442<![CDATA[

1. Which epic 1980 movie starring Kris Kristoffersonapparently drove the film studio United Artists into financial ruin?

2. Which two Scottish bands had a number one hit single in the US Hot 100 charts during the 1970s?

3. In which capital city is the tallest freestanding structure in Europe?

4. The name of which soup translated means "to boil" and "to simmer"?

5.The names of which two national airlines translated both mean"air fleet"?

6. A 2011number one hit song in the US (number 3 in the UK) and a 1982 film that won four Oscars.

7. The Crysknife is made from the tooth of a dead what?

8. Who received a posthumous Tony award in 1983 for his contribution to the musical Cats?

9. In MASH, what was Major Charles Winchester the III's middle name?

10. The Tex Mex name for which meat dishmeans "little strips" or "little belts" of meat?

11. After the Beatles song Yesterday, which Bosa Nova song is believed to be the second most recorded pop song in history?

12. Patty Hearst is perhaps one of the best known examples of which syndrome?

13. Name the films in which actor Tim Roth played each of the following roles?
a. Pumpkin
b. Vincent van Gogh
c. Governor George Wallace
d. Mr. Orange
e. Archibald Cunningham

14. Nuuk excluded, what is the most northerly capital city in the world?

15. Which American music icon has an acoustic guitar named "Trigger"?

16. In literature, which notorious Captain's last words were "Bad form!"?

17. Which popular breakfast dish was the working title for the Beatles song Yesterday?

18. Who played the role of Django in the 1966 spaghetti western 'Django'?

19. Located in Germany, what was the tallest building in the world between the years 1880-1884?

20. What does a riddler (or a remueur) turn for a living?

1. Heaven's Gate

2. Two answers. Bay City Rollers (Saturday Night) and The Average White Band (Pick Up The Pieces)

3. Moscow (Ostankino Tower)

4. Bouillabaisse

5. Two answers. Aer Lingus and Aeroflot

6. E.T. (Katy Perry)

7. Sandworm (Dune)

8. T S Eliot

9. Emerson

10. Fajitas

11. The Girl From Ipanema

12. Stockholm Syndrome

13. Six answers.
a. Pulp Fiction
b. Vincent and Theo
c. Selma
d. Reservoir Dogs
e. Rob Roy

14. Reykjavik

15. Willie Nelson

16. Capt. Hook

17. Scrambled Eggs

18. Franco Nero

19. Cologne Cathedral

20. Champagne bottles

]]>
general knowledgeSat, 25 Nov 2023 13:29:03 +0000
Pauls Quiz 441https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3265-pauls-quiz-441https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3265-pauls-quiz-441<![CDATA[

1. At the end of which film does the RMS Titanic arrive in New York City?

2. Eugenia Smith and Anna Anderson both claimed to be what?

3. Named aftera German town, what kind of hat does one associate with Winston Churchill?

4. After her death in 1975, many obituaries made the claim that this celebrated performer and recipient of France's highest order of merit "was once the richest black woman who ever lived". Name this woman?

5. Which two male solo singers have had the most number 1 albums in the UK album charts?

6. Which famous European football club and exponent of 'Total Football' ("Totalvoetbal") won 46 games at home without defeat during the 1971-72 and 1972-73 seasons?

7. Which American actress has been married to both Gary Oldman and Ethan Hawke?

8. A Marvel comic superhero and the name of a Harley chopper in the movieEasy Rider. Two words.

9. The Heisenberg compensator is an important component in which fictional device?

10. RoboCop works for which city's police deptartment?

11. What was singerBob Marley's middle name?

12. What was the name given to the 'Spring' that began on the 17th of December, 2010?

13. Radar O'Reilly is from which US state?

14. Hugh Glass is the central character in which novel?

15. The following was a movie poster tag line for which 1993 Hollywood film?
"In a country where anybody can become President, anybody just did"

16. What is the second most populated city in Austria?

17. John Philip Sousa's 'The Liberty Bell' was used as the opening theme music for which British TV series?

18. Which one of theTitanic's sister ships sank in the Aegean Sea?

19. The name for which seasonal festival translated means "bright fire" in Gaelic?

20. What is the name of the indigenous species in the film Avatar?

1. Raise The Titanic

2. The Grand duch*ess Anastasia

3. Homburg (after Bad Homburg)

4. Josephine Baker

5. Two answers. Elvis and Robbie Williams

6. Ajax Amsterdam

7. Uma Thurman

8. Captain America

9. The transporter in Star Trek

10. Detroit City

11. Nesta

12. Arab Spring

13. Iowa

14. The Revenant

15. Dave

16. Graz

17. Monty Python's Flying Circus

18. Britannic

19. Beltane

20. Na'vi

]]>
general knowledgeFri, 24 Nov 2023 13:29:03 +0000
Pauls Quiz 440https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3264-pauls-quiz-440https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3264-pauls-quiz-440<![CDATA[

1.Based on the number of records sold,who are the two best selling female Canadian artists of all time?

2. Tanzanite, one of the rarest gemstones in the world, is only found at the foot of which famousmountain?

3. Which one of the following is a species of frog?
a. Baptist frog, b. Protestant frog, c. Buddhist frog, d. Catholic frog

4. Where are the oblique muscles located?
a. arms, b. legs, c. waist, d. shoulders

5. Who resides in the Gracie Mansion?

6. Destroying angel, Fly agaric and Devils bolete are all examples of what?

7. What are the names of thetwo largest fish in the world? One point for each correct answer.

8.A World War II British Commando raid on which port city in France has since been called 'The Greatest Raid Of All'?

9. What was the three letter acronym for the famousfilm studio that made theclassic filmsCitizen Kane and the original King Kong?

10. According to data released in 2011, in which South East Asian country is John Paul the most popular name given to boys?

11. Which singer plays himself in the 2000 film High Fidelity?

12. The name of which country, host to a Formula One race, translated means "The Two Seas"?

13. Until its abolition in the late 1950s, what was for more than one and a half centuries the principal device used for execution in Spain?

14. Which number, or its reverse or multiples, appears in almost every episode of the Star Trek spinoffs?
a. 39, b. 53, c. 71, d. 47

15. Who once said that "Only the pure in heart can make a good soup."?
a. Martha Washington, b. Mike Tyson, c. Ludwig van Beethoven, d. Mahatma Gandhi

16. Fleetwood Mac's 'Don't Stop' was which US president's campaign song?

17. Which 1967 album was the first rock LP to have lyrics printed on the cover?

18. What is a straw covered Chianti wine flask called?

19. Plus or minus 25,000 dollars, what is the annual salary for a US President?

20. Which major league baseball team is the oldest sports club in North America?

1. Two answers. Celine Dion and Shania Twain

2. Mt. Kilimanjaro (Tanzanite takes its name from Tanzania)

3. Answer d. Catholic frog

4. Answer c. waist

5. The Mayor of New York City

6. Poisonous mushrooms

7. Two answers. Whale shark and Basking shark

8. Saint Nazaire

9. RKO (Radio Keith Orpheum)

10. Philippines

11. Bruce Springsteen

12. Bahrain

13. Garrote

14. Answer d. 47

15. Answer c. Ludwig van Beethoven

16. Bill Clinton

17. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band

18. Fiasco

19. 400,000 dollars

20. Chicago Cubs (est 1870)

]]>
general knowledgeThu, 23 Nov 2023 13:29:03 +0000
Pauls Quiz 439https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3263-pauls-quiz-439https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3263-pauls-quiz-439<![CDATA[

1. Which mega hit song from 1967 begins with the words "Seven-A"?

2. Which French town has the greatest number of hotels per sq km after Paris?

3. Which time keeping monsters sound "like Rice Krispies after you pour the milk in"?

4. Which woman spent a record 377 weeks at No 1 in the WTA rankings?
a. Serena Williams, b. Chris Evert, c. Stefi Graf

5. The name for which Indian curry dish translated means "hot fry"?

6. Which hit song begins with
a. "It was the third of September"
b. "It was the third of June"

7. Where did Saint Simeon Stylitesthe Elder spend 39 years of his life?

8. In which film does the mere mention of thename Frau Blücher frighten all the horses?

9. Which Sir is Sean Lennon's godfather?

10. In Game of Thrones, many of the backdrop scenesfor King's Landing are filmed in which European coastal city?

11. Which chocolate bar was named after Ethel Mars favourite race horse?
a. Bounty, b. Aero, c. Kit Kat, d. Snickers

12. Which controversial 1979 film stars Peter O'Toole, Helen Mirren and Malcolm McDowell?

13. What were the three most populated countries in the world in 1850?

14. Plus or minus 4, in which year did the US Surgeon General first publish its report on the negative health effects of tobacco smoking?

15. Which Asian country's name means "Holy Island"?

16. Nicknamed the "Black Pearl", which American dancerhelped the French Resistance during WWII?

17. Name the film in which David Bowie played the following characters?
a. Major Jack Celliers
b. Pontius Pilate
c. Nikola Tesla

18. Which US President was a former director of the C.I.A.?

19. Which fictional couple is mentioned in each of the following songs?
Don't Fear The Reaper (Blue Oyster Cult), Fire (Bruce Springsteen), Fever (Peggy Lee) and Stuck In The Moment (Justin Bieber)

20. The following was the movie poster tag line for which 1970 documentary?
"The music that thrilled the world .... and the killing that stunned it."

1. Daydream Believer (Monkees)

2. Lourdes

3. Langoliers

4. Answer c. Stefi Graf

5. Jalfrezi

6. Two answers.
a. Papa Was A Rolling Stone (The Temptations)
b. Ode To Billie Joe (Bobby Gentry) (Neil Diamond's 'Desiree' also begins with "It was the 3rd of June")

7. On top of a pillar

8. Young Frankenstein

9. Sir Elton John

10. Dubrovnik

11. Answer d. Snickers

12. Caligula

13. Three answers. In order: China, India and Russia

14. 1964

15. Sri Lanka

16. Josephine Baker

17. Three answers.
a. Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence
b. The Last Temptation Of Christ
c. The Prestige

18. George H W Bush

19. Romeo and Juliet

20. Gimme Shelter

]]>
general knowledgeWed, 22 Nov 2023 13:29:03 +0000
Pauls Quiz 438https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3260-pauls-quiz-438https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3260-pauls-quiz-438<![CDATA[

1. Which ex RAF pilot; who coined such words as 'biffsquiggled', 'gobblefunking' and 'muggle-wumps',was buried with his snooker cues, HB pencils, favourite chocolate, a bottle of burgundy and a power saw?

2. In which organisation was Emilio Largo second in command?

3. Which nickname was given to both The Monkees and The Rutles?

4. The name for which well known award is derived from the nickname given to the image-orthicon tube?

5. During the Second World War, which convoys did Winston Churchill describe as "the worst journey in the world"?

6. What is Indiana Jones's first name?

7. Which Asian curry dishtranslated means "double onions" or "two onions"?

8. With 31 years of age, Stan Wawrinka is the second oldest winner of the US Open Men's Singles title since the introduction of the open era. With 35, which Australian manis the oldest winner?

9. The name for which country translated means "ancient and bearded"?

10. Plus or minus 5, how many eyes does a box jelly fish have?

11. What is the name of Yale university'ssecret society for undergraduate seniors?

12. The following are the final words in which film?
"You maniacs! You blew it up! Ah, god damn you! God damn you all to hell."

13. Meaning "heap" in Sanskrit, which mound like structure houses the remains of Buddhist monks?

14. What are the two longest venomous snakes?

15. The outdoor landscape scenes in the film The Martian were filmed in which country?
a. China, b. Mexico, c. Australia, d. Jordan

16. Which of the following was the first country to adopt Christianity as its official religion?
a. Andorra b. Greece, c.Russia d. Armenia

17. Who wrote the novella 'Breakfast at Tiffany's'?

18. With about 20km in diameter, what are the smallest known stars called?

19. The following was a movie poster tag line for which 2012 prequel film?
"They went looking for our beginning. What they found could be our end."

20. Whatwas a medieval knight's warhorse called?
a. destrier, b. hipparion, c. courser, d. palfrey

1. Roald Dahl

2. SPECTRE

3. Prefab four

4. Emmy

5. The Arctic convoys to Russia

6. Henry

7. Dopiaza

8. Ken Rosewall

9. Antiqua and Barbuda

10. 24

11. Skull and Bones

12. The Planet of the Apes

13. Stupa

14. The King Cobra and the Black Mamba

15. Answer d. Jordan

16. Answer d. Armenia

17. Truman Capote

18. Neutron stars

19. Prometheus

20. Answer a. destrier

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 21 Nov 2023 12:29:03 +0000
Pauls Quiz 437https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3259-pauls-quiz-437https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3259-pauls-quiz-437<![CDATA[

1. Which bandthat outsold both The Beatles and The Rolling Stones in 1967 has inexplicably not been inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame?

2. What are the two biggest opium producing countries in the world today?

3. The name for which Indian curry translated means "bucket"?

4. A ghoulish looking octopus is the symbol (or logo) for which fictional crime syndicate?

5. Which three men have captained the USS Enterprise NCC-1701?

6. Lionel Messi's No 10 World Cup shirt recently sold at an auction for 7.8 million dollars. Which American superstar's jersey sold for a record 10.1 million last year?

7. Langos are a deep fried flat bread speciality from which European country?
a. Poland, b. Italy, c. Portugal, d. Hungary

8. The following was the tagline for which TV movie?
"It's 1964. What if Hitler had won the war?"

9. The Church of Our Lady Mary of Zion in Ethiopia claims to be the home of which religious artifact?

10. What was the middle name of 19th century novelist William Thackeray?

11. Who won a record four Academy Awards for Best Director?

12. Who was the first person to break the sound barrier as a human projectile?
a. Geoffrey de Havilland jr, b. Chuck Yeager, c. Malcolm Campbell, d. Felix Baumgartner

13. Brenda Lee recently became the oldest person to have a No 1 hit single in the US charts. In which 1973 hit song does she get the following mention?
"The radio is playin' some forgotten song
Brenda Lee's 'Coming On Strong'"

14. What is the only South American country in which English is the official language?

15. Which title did William Harrison hold for a record 30 days, 12 hours and 30 minutes?

16. Which country singer and member of The Highwaymen gave up his seat to the Big Bopper on the ill fated flight that killed the 'Bopper', Ritchie Valens and Buddy Holly?

17. Which city in India is nicknamed "City of Joy"?

18. Which other character was Peter Sellers supposed to play in the film Dr Strangelove?

19. An exhausting event and the Ancient Greek name for fennel. One word.

20. Which member of The Animals managed both Slade and Jimi Hendrix?

1. The Monkees

2. Myanmar and Afghanistan

3. Balti

4. Spectre

5. Three answers. Christopher Pike, James T Kirk and Spock

6. Michael Jordan

7. Answer d. Hungary

8. Fatherland

9. The Ark of the Covenant

10. Makepeace

11. John Ford

12. Answer d. Felix Baumgartner (Oct 14, 2012)

13. Radar Love (Golden Earring)

14. Guyana

15. President of the United States (shortest term in office)

16. Waylon Jennings

17. Calcutta

18. Major Kong

19. Marathon

20. Chas Chandler

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 20 Nov 2023 12:29:03 +0000
Pauls Quiz 436https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3245-pauls-quiz-436https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3245-pauls-quiz-436<![CDATA[

1. Which 1990novelty song, co-written by Michael Jackson and sung by Nancy Cartwright, reached number one in theUK, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand and Norway?

2. Since 1947, the Radcliffe Line is a boundary which separates which two countries?

3.What is the most common surname in France?
a. Simon, b. Richard, c. Robert, d. Martin

4. "She doesn't give an F" was a movie poster tag line for which 2011 Hollywood comedy?

5. What is the land speed record for a saltwater crocodile?
a. 7 km/hr b. 17 km/hr, c. 27 km/hr, d. 37 km/hr

6. With her song Rockin Around The Christmas Tree Brenda Lee now holds the record for the oldest person to have a No 1 hit single in the US charts. Who was the previous record holder?

7. Which Russian artist is widely credited with creating the world's first truly abstract paintings?

8. Barbie and Ken. What is Ken's surname?

9. What was the name of the on-line black market found in the dark web which was shut down by the FBI in 2013?

10. The peel from which kind of orange is used to flavour Earl Grey and Lady Grey teas?

11.A melody composed in 1784 is foundinwhich hit song for both Elvis and UB40?

12. What is the most populated city in India?
a. Delhi, b. Mumbai, c. Kolkota, d. Chennai

13. Which woman, born in London and with residence in Wimbledon, is found in Forbes list of the wealthiest fictional characters?

14. Which film starring James Dean is based on a John Steinbeck novel?

15. In the song from Wheatus, which heavy metal band does the Teenage Dirtbag listen to?

16. The following were the last films for which actors? One point for each correct answer.
a. Night At The Museum: Secret of the Tomb
b. Walk Don't Run
c. The Fiendish Plot of Dr Fu Manchu

17. How many eyes do both the praying mantis and the bumble bee have?

18. What is depicted on The Velvet Undergound & Nico album cover?

19. Which D.D. was the first African American to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress?

20. The Wall Street Crash that took place on October 29th, 1929 is also known as "Black" what?
a. Black Monday, b. Black Tuesday, c. Black Thursday, d. Black Friday

1. Do The Bartman

2. India and Pakistan

3. Answer d. Martin

4. Bad Teacher

5. Answer b. 17 km/hr

6. Louis Armstrong

7. Kandinsky

8. Carson

9. Silk Road

10. Bergamot

11. I Can't Help Falling In Love With You (Plaisier d' amour)

12. Answer b. Mumbai

13. Lara Croft

14. East of Eden

15. Iron Maiden

16. Three answers.
a. Robin Williams
b. Cary Grant
c. Peter Sellers

17. Five

18. A banana

19. Dorothy Dandridge

20. Answer b. Black Tuesday

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 03 Oct 2023 07:44:17 +0100
Pauls Quiz 435https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3237-pauls-quiz-435https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3237-pauls-quiz-435<![CDATA[

1. The name of which world famous landmark stems from the Persian for "Crown of the Palace"?

2. Which American singer, actress, dancer and model was the first woman to have a posthumous number 1 hit single in the UK charts in January 2002?

3. The Japanese Yen, The Korean Won and the Chinese Yuan. Translated, the currenciesYen, Won and Yuan all mean what?
a. royal, b. silver, c. trust, d. round

4. Plus or minus 5, in which year did the French penal colony known as Devil's Island officially close?

5. What is the official drink of the Kentucky Derby?

6. Based on the number of television viewers, what is, after the NFL, the second most popular sport in the United States?
a. NBA basketball, b. MLB baseball, c. NASCAR racing, d. NCAA college football

7. According to 'Paul is dead' theorists, which man with the initials B.S. replaced McCartney on the Sgt. Pepper's album?

8. Name the film in which each of the following bankers play a role. One point for each correct answer.
a. Gordon Gecko
b. Jordon Belfort
c. Patrick Bateman
d. Mr. Henry F. Potter

9. Which two cities have the most 5 Star hotels?

10. What is a naturally magnatised piece of metal called?

11. The Englishname for which thin all cotton fabric stems from the Persian words for "milk" and "sugar"?

12. Based on capacity, whatis the largest stadium in each of the following countries? One point for each correct answer.
a. Mexico
b. Brazil
c. Ireland
d. Spain
e. USA

13. In which 1996 film does actress Natalie Portman play a member of 'The First Family of the United States'?

14. With 850,000 to one million hairs per square inch, which marine mammal has the densest fur in the animal kingdom?

15. Lion and Crescent are both namesfor a currency in which popular series of books?

16. According to the United States Census Bureau, what will be the four most populated countries in the world in the year 2050?

17. Where is the world's largest national park found?

18. Which island country was a European Kingdom between the years 1918-1944?

19. Who are the only three tennis players in the Open Era to have won five US Open Men's Singles titles? One point for each correct answer.

20. What are the two largest bays in the world?

1. Taj Mahal

2. Aaliyah (More Than A Woman)

3. Answer d. round

4. 1953

5. Mint julep

6. Answer c. NASCAR racing

7. Billy Shears

8. Four answers.
a. Wall Street (or 'Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps')
b. Wolf Of Wall Street
c. American Psycho
d. It's A Wonderful Life

9. London and Dubai

10. Lodestone

11. Seersucker

12. Five answers.
a. Aztec Stadium
b. Maracana Stadium
c. Croke Park
d. Camp Nou
e. Michigan Stadium

13. Mars Attacks

14. Sea otter

15. The Chronicles of Narnia

16. Four answers. In order: India (1,656 billion), China (1,301 billion), USA (398 milion), Nigeria (391 million)

17. Greenland (Northeast Greenland National Park)

18. Iceland

19. Three answers. Roger Federer, Pete Sampras and Jimmy Connors

20. Bay of Bengal and Hudson Bay

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 03 Oct 2023 06:14:17 +0100
Pauls Quiz 434https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3238-pauls-quiz-434https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3238-pauls-quiz-434<![CDATA[

1. In a number 1 hit song, what were Tommy and Gina livin' on?

2. What is the name of the high school that Sandy attends in the film Grease?

3. Which super hero's real name is Anung Un Rama?

4. George Blanda holds the record for the oldest player ever in the NFL. Plus or minus 2, how old was he when he retired in 1976?

5. In which 2013 film does a fail-safe device known as The Cerberus Code come within three seconds of annihilating the United States of America?

6. Which popular American vocal group in the 1960s and 70s named themselves after a bowling alley they once found themselves in?

7. Plus or minus 7 million, what was the population of England, Scotland and Wales in 1901?

8. In song, what "buys an eight by twelve four-bit room"?

9. Sidon is the third largest city in which Mediterranean country?

10. Canadian Capt. Roy Brown was given credit for which man's demise?

11. The movie poster tag line for which 1988film, set in late 19th century British Columbia, was: "He's an orphan ... at the start of a journey. A journey to survive.".

12. The following are the initials of some of the most venomous snakes in the world. Can you name them?
a. R.v
b. F-d-l
c. I.t
d. E.b.s.

13. "I'm glad it's you" are the last dying words from a character played by Paul Newman. Name the film.

14. What is the oldest continuously inhabited European settlement on the Pacific coast of the Americas?
a. San Jose, b. Panama City, c. Lima, d. New Archangel

15. The 1990 film Total Recall is loosely based on a novel from which American writer?

16. No matter in which way or manner it is measured, which country has the longest coastline in the world?

17. In the Terminator film series, what was the name of the corporation that built Skynet?

18.The name for which sometimes controversial biological preparation stems from a Latin word meaning "from cows"?

19. Which of the following is the only US group to have had a number 1 hit single in the US Billboard Hot 100 six years in a row?
a. The Beach Boys, b. Van Halen, c. CCR, d. The Supremes

20. Which famous 1960s tv heroine's name is a play on the phrase 'man appeal'?

1. A prayer. ('Livin' on a Prayer'; Bon Jovi)

2. Rydell High

3. Hellboy

4. 48 years old

5. Olympus Has Fallen

6. The Four Seasons

7. 37 million

8. "Two hours of pushin' broom" ('King of the Road'; Roger Miller)

9. Lebanon

10. Manfred von Richthofen ('The Red Baron')

11. The Bear

12. Four answers.
a. Russell's viper
b. Fer-de-lance
c. Inland Taipan
d. Eastern brown snake

13. Road to Perdition

14. Answer b. Panama City

15. Philip K. Dick

16. Canada

17. Cyberdyne Systems

18. Vaccine

19. Answer d. The Supremes

20. Emma Peel (The Avengers)

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 03 Oct 2023 05:14:17 +0100
Pauls Quiz 433https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3239-pauls-quiz-433https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3239-pauls-quiz-433<![CDATA[

1. The winners of which major sport competition are awarded the Henri Delaunay Trophy?

2. Which winner of five Grammy's, an Oscar, a Tony and a Golden Globe can be heard singing and playing piano on John Lennon's 'Whatever Gets You Through The Night`?

3. The following was a movie poster tag line for which film?
"The Bride is back for the final cut"

4. Who was the first man to win a Grand Slam singles title using a non wooden tennisracquet?

5. Who still holds the record for the youngest player to score a hat trick in a FIFA World Cup?

6. Which country was a 1981 hit song for Kim Wilde?
a. Cambodia, b. Vietnam, c. Burma, d. Bhutan

7. Quezon Avenue is the most expensive property in which country's version of Monopoly?

8. What name did captured US servicemen give to North Vietnam's notorious Hoa Lo prison?

9. In which film are "Is that a raincoat?" the last words from an investment banker?

10. Ashgabat is the capital of which 'stan'?
a. Kazakhstan, b. Turkmenistan, c. Uzbekistan

11. In which state is the southernmost city in the United States?

12. Billy Connolly, Gerry Rafferty and Tam Harvey were which Scottish folk group?

13. Which E.T. is known as "the father of the hydrogen bomb"?

14. In which 1996 film did Jack Nicholson play two different roles?

15. The map of Cyprus depicted on the flag of Cyprus is which shade of orange?
a. persimmon, b. tangerine, c. copper, d. sunset

16. Which wine term, derived from the French word for "tank" or "vat", is often found on the labels ofFrench wine and champagne bottles?

17. Which Gibraltarian singer song-writer with the initials A.H. wrote or co-wrote all of the following songs for other artists?
To All The Girls I've Loved Before, One Moment In Time, Gimme Dat Ding, Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now, The Air That I Breathe.

18. The name for which element in the periodic table stems from the Greek for "I bring forth acid"?

19. Named after the city in which it occured, what was the decisivebattle between the combined forces of humans and Autobots against the Decepticons called?

20. At the conclusion to which Beatles song is an ultra-sonic dog whistle used?

1. UEFA European Championship

2. Elton John

3. Kill Bill:Volume 2

4. Jimmy Connors (Australian Open 74, Wilson T2000)

5. Pele (1958)

6. Answer a. Cambodia

7. Philippines

8. The Hanoi Hilton

9. American Psycho

10. Answer b. Turkmenistan

11. Hawaii (Hilo)

12. Humblebums

13. Edward Teller

14. Mars Attacks

15. Answer c. copper (the name Cyprus is derived from an eteocypriat word for "copper")

16. Cuvee

17. Albert Hammond

18. Oxygen

19. Battle of Chicago (Transformers)

20. A Day In The Life

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 03 Oct 2023 04:14:17 +0100
Pauls Quiz 432https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3242-pauls-quiz-432https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3242-pauls-quiz-432<![CDATA[

1. What was Al Capone's nickname?

2. Based on record sales, which two groups were the best selling music artists in the US between 1962-1964?

3. Which English actor's memoir was titled "My Word is my Bond"?

4. Which three countries in the world have the most active volcanoes?

5. Name the seven countries fromthe former Soviet Unionthat havenames ending withthe letter 'a'. One point for each correct answer.

6. 'It Doesn't Matter Any More' was a posthumous hit for Buddy Holly. Which Canadian singer song-writer wrote the song?

7. Ringo's only featured drum solo with The Beatles can be heard on which song?
a. All You Need Is Love, b. Oh! Darling, c. The End, d. Hey Jude

8. Forbes recently declared that Magic Johnson is a billionaire. According to Forbes, which three other sportsmen are billionaires?

9. In which country is the Creole language known as Bajan spoken?

10. Name the Beatles songs in which each of the following historical figures get a mention. One point for each correct answer.
a. Chairman Mao
b. Sir Walter Raleigh
c. Mr. Edward Heath
d. Edgar Allan Poe
e. Pablo Fanque

11. "Are you serving that ape a martini?" is a line from which 1995 science fiction adventure film?

12. The following are nicknames for national association football teams. Name the country. One point for each correct answer.
a. El Tri
b. The Blue Tigers
c. The All Whites
d. Bafana Bafana

13. Who was the first actor to play the CIA operative Felix Leiter in the James Bond series of films?

14. Which famousartist was shot and seriously wounded by the "radical feminist" Valarie Solanas?

15. Complete the following movie poster tag line with a film title.
"David Lean, the director of Doctor Zhivago, Lawrence of Arabia and The Bridge on the River Kwai, invites you on ....."

16. When 7 UP was first introduced in 1929 it was marketed as an antidepressant. Which one of the following additives did it contain?
a. morphine, b. cocaine, c. opium, d. lithium

17. What was the name of the 1968 massacre in Vietnam that would later help undermine public support for the war in the USA?

18. Founded in 1854, what is the only French company that continually finds itself in the Top 10 list of the world's most valuable corporate brands?

19. Which Martin Scorsese film ends with the words "Hey, I'm back"?

20. Michael Jackson's HIStory, Past, Present and Future, Book I is the best selling double album of all time. Which 1979 concept album is the second best selling double album?

1. Scarface

2. Two answers. The Beach Boys and The Four Seasons

3. Roger Moore

4. Three answers. In order: Indonesia, Japan, USA

5. Seven answers. Armenia, Estonia,Georgia, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova and Russia

6. Paul Anka

7. Answer c. The End (Abbey Road)

8. Three answers. Michael Jordan, Lebron James and Tiger Woods

9. Barbados

10. Five answers.
a. Revolution
b. Im So Tired
c. Taxman
d. I Am The Walrus
e. Being For The Benifit Of Mr. Kite

11. Congo

12. Five answers.
a. Mexico
b. India
c. New Zealand
d. South Africa

13. Jack Lord

14. Andy Warhol

15. A Passage to India

16. Answer d. lithium

17. My Lai

18. Louis Vuitton

19. The Color of Money

20. The Wall (Pink Floyd)

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 03 Oct 2023 03:44:17 +0100
Pauls Quiz 431https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3243-pauls-quiz-431https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3243-pauls-quiz-431<![CDATA[

1. What was the iconic movie poster tag line for the 1930 film 'Anna Christie'?

2. Which world famous blonde was born in Willows Wisconsin?

3. With an estimated net worth of 2.5 billion dollars, who is the world's richest musician?

4. Gulliver's Travels. What was Gulliver's first name?

5. What were John Lennon's three posthumous number 1 hit singles in the UK charts?

6. Plus or minus 50, how many years does it take Pluto to orbit the sun?

7. Which three countries suffered the most civilian deaths in WWII?

8. Carpus is the Latin word for which part of the body?

9. According to Forbes, what is the most valuable sports team in the world today?
a. Dallas Cowboys, b. Real Madrid, c. New York Yankees, d. Toronto Maple Leafs

10. Billy Blue, or Blue Boy, was a character in which popular 1960s TV western?

11. Which frozen treat is literally perfect?

12. With 6,961 metres, Aconcagua is the highest point in which country?

13. Moscow was once known as "The Third" what?

14. Which type of hat, worn by Indiana Jones, is named after a 19th century French play?

15. In song, which outlaw caused the womenfolk to hide and the men to step aside?

16. Which American outlaw was born Henry McCarty?

17. The following is a line from which 1991 Hollywood blockbuster?
"Cancel the kitchen scraps for lepers and orphans, no more merciful beheadings, and call off Christmas."

18. Measured by the total length of rail lines in km., which six countries top the rail transport network list? One point for each correct answer.

19. What are the four largest NorthAmerican Indian tribes? One point for each correct answer.

20. Plus or minus 25.84 cm, how long is the Statue of Liberty's index finger?

1. Garbo Talks

2. Barbie

3. Jay-Z

4. Lemuel

5. Three answers. Imagine, Woman and (Just Like) Starting Over

6. 248 years

7. Three answers. In order: Soviet Union, China, Poland

8. Wrist

9. Answer a. Dallas Cowboys (as of 2023)

10. The High Chaparral

11. Parfait

12. Argentina

13. "The Third Rome"

14. Fedora

15. Liberty Valance (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Gene Pitney)

16. Billie the Kid (alias William H Bonney)

17. Robin Hood, Prince Of Thieves

18. Six answers. In order: USA, China, Russia, India, Canada, Germany.

19. Four answers. In order: Cherokee, Navajo, Sioux, Chippewa.

20. 243.84 cm

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 03 Oct 2023 02:44:17 +0100
Pauls Quiz 430https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3244-pauls-quiz-430https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3244-pauls-quiz-430<![CDATA[

1. The name of which tragic King translated means "son of life"?

2. The profanity and or expression of surprise "Shazbot" stems from which planet?

3. Which sturdybreed of cat is considered to be the 'national cat of France'?

4. Oscar winning Best Director James Cameron was once married to which Oscar winning Best Director?

5. What did President George H. W. Bush ban from the White House in the spring of 1990?

6. Die Hard 4 (Live Free or Die Hard) takes place over which holiday?
a. Independance Day, b. New Years Eve, c. Christmas Eve, d. Thanksgiving

7. In the event of the death of a US president, the vice president is the first person in the line of succession. Who is the second?

8. Rudie van Vuuren has represented Namibia at World Cups in two different sports. Can you name the two sports?

9. Which song did Michael Jackson originally remove then later add to to the setlist at his July 16, 1988 Wembley concert?

10. Each of the following are the English language titles of national anthems. Can you name the country? One point for each correct answer.
a. Up Above The Young Rhine
b. The Thunder Dragon Kingdom
c. Hymn Of The Isthmus
d. God Bless The Sultan

11. What is the name of the 'ghost town' beside the crippled Chernobyl nuclear power plant?

12. "There is no force more powerful than the will to live" was a 2010 movie poster tag line for which Hollywood survival film based on a true story?

13. Who said "My dear girl, there are some things that just aren't done, such as drinking Dom Perignon 53 above the temperature of 38 degrees Fahrenheit"?

14. Mount Everest is officially the highest point in which two countries?

15. Which 'rock n roll history' song begins with the words "In the beginning back in 1955"?

16. Elton John was born Reginald Kenneth Dwight. What is his adopted middle name today?
a. Samson, b. Hercules, c. Apollo, d. Hector

17. What were the two tallest buildings in the world in 1950?

18. On which island is the oldest European settlement in the Americas?

19. Who won an Oscar for Best Actor for his portrayal of a Canadian captain named Charlie Allnut?

20. Built from the oak timbers of the 19th century ship HMS Resolute; the 1,300 lbs 'Resolute Desk' is the centrepiece in which room?

1. Macbeth

2. Ork

3. Chartreux

4. Kathryn Bigelow

5. Broccoli

6. Answer a. Independance Day

7. The Speaker of the House (of Representatives)

8. Rugby and cricket

9. Dirty Diana (he feared he would offend the princess who was in attendance)

10. Four answers.
a. Liechtenstein
b. Bhutan
c. Panama
d. Brunei

11. Pripyat

12. 127 Hours

13. James Bond

14. Nepal and The Peoples Republic of China

15. Let There Be Rock (ACDC)

16. Answer b. Hercules

17. The Empire State Building and The Chrysler Building

18. Newfoundland (the Norse settlement known today as L'Anse aux Meadows)

19. Humphrey Bogart (African Queen)

20. Oval Office

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 03 Oct 2023 02:39:17 +0100
Pauls Quiz 429https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3192-pauls-quiz-429https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3192-pauls-quiz-429<![CDATA[

1. Which 2011 Hollywood movie begins with a black screen and a foreboding cough?

2. The name of which large European country translated means "borderland"?

3. Which colour is also the 5th most popular surname in the US?

4. Who wrote the songs 'Heartbreaker', 'Chain Reaction', 'Islands in the Stream' and 'Emotion'?

5. Bubble tea originated in which country?

6. Between 1952 and 1955, La Plata Argentina was given a new name. Who was it renamed after?

7. Which song title do both The Beatles and The Doors have in common?

8. What is the well known Hebrew translation for "to the skies" or "skywards"?

9. "Something wonderful is about to happen" was a movie poster tag line for which science fiction sequel?

10. With contact to humans from the outside world strictly forbidden, which islands in the Indian Ocean are home to the only known paleolithic people?

11. Which man's bones were first buried in Valladolid Spain, then moved to Sevilla, then transported across the Atlantic to Santo Domingo, then to Havana, and now finally rest again in Sevilla?

12. Anold man and a six litre bottle of wine. One word.

13. The second largest tennis stadium at the US Open is named after which famous musician?
a. Bing Crosby, b. Ray Charles, c. Frank Sinatra, d. Louis Armstrong

14. With a capicity of 23,771, the largest tennis stadium in the world is named after which American tennis player?

15. Since the year 2000, "United in Diversity" is the official motto for what?
a. FIFA, b. European Union, c. NATO, d. International Olympic Committee

16. What kind of "Chateau" was a number one selling album in the US music charts for Elton John?

17. Magellanic, Chinstrap, King and Gentoo are all examples of what?

18. Which German band leader composed the music for Frank Sinatra's 'Strangers in the Night' and Nat King Cole's 'L-O-V-E'?

19. The following is a line from which 1990 Hollywood action film sequel?
"Another basem*nt, another elevator, how can the same sh*t happen to the same guy twice !"

20. The northernmost point in the E.U. is found in which country?

1. Contagion

2. Ukraine

3. Brown

4. Bee Gees

5. Taiwan

6. Eva Peron (Eva Peron City)

7. The End

8. El AL

9. 2010: The Year We Make Contact

10. Andaman Islands

11. Christopher Columbus

12. Methuselah

13. Answer d.Louis Armstrong

14. Arthur Ashe

15. Answer b. The European Union

16. Honky Chateau

17. Penguin species

18. Bert Kaempfert

19. Die Hard 2

20. Finland

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 01 Aug 2023 21:59:26 +0100
Pauls Quiz 428https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3191-pauls-quiz-428https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3191-pauls-quiz-428<![CDATA[

1. In which film do Charlie, Blue, Delta and Echo play aleading role?

2. What is Barbie Roberts' middle name?

3. After undergoing male to female sex reassignment surgery, who reached the Women's doubles final at the 1977 US Open Tennis Championship?

4. There are four landlocked countries in the world with names begining with the letter "L". Can you name them? One point for each correct answer.

5. What are the two largest predatory (man eating) sharks?

6. In which country is the world's oldest operating commercial nuclear power plant?
a. Switzerland, b. India, c. USA, d. Canada

7. A long standing tradition at the Indianapolis 500 dictates that after the racethe winner drinks a bottle of what in the victory lane?

8. Born in Jerusalem, which Academy Award winner for Best Actress can speak English, Hebrew and conversationalFrench, Spanish, German and Japanese?

9. Translated, which popular variety of red wine means "little black pine tree", or "little pine treeblack"?

10. The following are the first words to songs with the word "Get" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Well you're dirty and sweet
b. Told you once before and I won't tell you no more
c. I live on an apartment on the 99th floor
d. Midnight, on the water

11. Which four colours are found on the flag of Palestine?

12. Which two women with the initials C.T. were famous supermodels in the 80s and 90s?

13. The following was a movie poster tag line for which Oscar winning film?
"Doyle is bad news - but a good cop"

14. Santana had a mega hit with a cover of the song 'Black Magic Woman' in 1970. Which cult musician wrote the song?

15. Which heavy metal band toured in a 747 nicknamed Ed Force One?

16. Art scholars claimed that the 12th century Italian painter and architect Giotto could do what perfectly?

17. What was the first name of Jason Voorhees's deranged mother?

18. Name the authors responsible for 'creating' each of the following fictional species. One point for each correct answer.
a. Veela
b. Eloi
c. Ra'zac

19.Which best selling novel begins with the words "It was nearing midnight and the Prime Minister was sitting alone in his office ........"

20. Which album title was a number one selling album in the US music charts for both Eric Clapton and Alicia Keys?

1. Jurassic World

2. Millicent

3. Renee Richards

4. Four answers. Laos, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg

5. Great White and Tiger

6. Answer a. Switzerland

7. A bottle of milk

8. Natalie Portman

9. Pinot Noir

10. Four answers.
a. Bang A Gong (Get It On) (T Rex)
b. Get Down (Gilbert O'Sullivan)
c. Get Off My Cloud (Rolling Stones)
d. Can't Get It Out Of My Head (Electric Light Orchestra)

11. Black, red, white and green

12. Two answers. Christy Turlington and Cheryl Tiegs

13. The French Connection

14. Peter Green

15. Iron Maiden

16. Draw a circle

17.Pamela (Friday the 13th)

18. Three answers.
a. J K Rowling
b. H G Wells
c. Christopher Paolini

19. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

20. Unplugged

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 01 Aug 2023 21:54:26 +0100
Pauls Quiz 427https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3190-pauls-quiz-427https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3190-pauls-quiz-427<![CDATA[

1. Which record companyrejected the Beatles after a January 1, 1962 audition with the explanation "guitar groups are on the way out"?

2. Which 1990 action film ends with the following words?
"You get this parking ticket in front of my airport?"
"Ya"
"Ah, what the hell, it's Christmas!"

3. In military slang, what is a 'Sky Pilot'?

4. In which year was the last public execution in the USA? Plus or minus 5.

5. Measured in pounds per square inch, which of the following has the most powerful bite?
a. saltwater crocodile, b. polar bear, c. bull shark, d. spotted hyena

6. A form of transport and a co*cktail containing cognac, orange liqueur and lemon juice.

7. Which two NATO members have the most military personnel?

8. Minnie Mouse. Minnie is a pet name. What is Minnie's real first name?
a. Minerva, b. Marion, c. Melicent, d. Myriam

9. "Cut the red one" was a movie poster tag line for which critically acclaimed film?

10. Which American man was the world number one professional tennis player eight years in a row from 1952 to 1960?

11. What kind of water hassometimesbeen used in emergencies as a substitute for blood plasma?

12. Which one of the following animals has a special sensory organ known as the 'Ampullae of Lorenzini'?
a. shark, b. bird, c. snake, d. crocodile

13. Which Beatle is on the far left of the Abbey Road album cover?

14. What were the two most populated cities in Europe in the year 1300 AD?

15. Name the novels in which one findseach of the following bears?
a. State O' Maine
b. Beorn
c. Aloysius

16. Which onecountry is the world'slargest producer of cherries, apricots, figs, andhazelnuts?

17. A 2012 sci fi prequel movie and the Titan responsible for creating mankind.

18. Which Bruce Springsteen song was a number one hit in the US charts for a British band in 1977?

19. Which E.U. capital city is named after a 16th century Grand Master of the Order of Saint John?

20. Which four players have scored 300 or more goals for Real Madrid? One point for each correct answer.

1. Decca Records

2. Die Hard 2

3. Military chaplain

4. 1936

5. Answer a. saltwater crocodile

6. Sidecar

7. Two answers. USA and Turkey

8. Answer a. Minerva

9. The Hurt Locker

10. Pancho Gonzales

11. Coconut water

12. Answer a. shark

13. George

14. Two answers. Paris and Venice

15. Three answers.
a. The Hotel New Hampshire
b. The Hobbit
c. Brideshead Revisited

16. Turkey

17. Prometheus

18. Blinded By The Light (Manfred Mann)

19. Valetta

20. Four answers. Ronaldo, Benzema, Raul, Alfredo Di Stefano

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 01 Aug 2023 20:54:26 +0100
Pauls Quiz 426https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3189-pauls-quiz-426https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3189-pauls-quiz-426<![CDATA[

1. Fangotherapy is a popular wellness technique. Fango is the Italian word for what?

2. The title of a song from a popular musical and a national symbol which translated means "noble white". One word.

3. Which famous three wordcartoon phrase is inscribed on Mel Blanc's gravestone?

4. The name of which part of Manhattan was a metonym for the Americanmusic industry in the late 19th and early 20th century?

5. In the 1965 war film The Heroes of Telemark, a Norwegian commando sinks a ferry loaded with deuterium oxide destined for Nazi Germany. Deuterium oxide is better known as what?

6. With which US city does one associate the slogan "What Happens Here, Stays Here"?

7. In which Dashiell Hammett novel are the detective couple Nick and Nora Charles the central characters?

8. Pluto's largest moon is named after which underworld figure?

9. WhichBritish controlled territory in the Indian Ocean, leased to the US military, is a so called "unsinkable aircraft carrier"?

10. American singer songwriter Richie Haven's ashes were scattered on a field near which famous town in New York state?

11. The following was a movie poster tag line for which 1984 Hollywoodcomedy romance?
"Allen Bauer never thought he'd find the right woman, he was only half wrong"

12. Matthew Hopkins, responsible for the death of an estimated 300 women between 1644 and 1646, gave himself which title?

13. Plus or minus two, the first successful landing of a spacecraft on another planet (our moon is nota planet)took place in which year?

14. Other than English, Franklin D Roosevelt was fluent in which two languages? One point for each correct answer.

15. Which small US city on the shore of Lake Huron lent its name to one of the most successful pop groups in history?

16. Based on the total number of Constructor's Championships, what are the all time top five racing teams in Formula One? One point for each correct answer.

17. Air Force One is the official air traffic call sign fora USAF aircraft carrying a US President. What is the call sign for any civil aircraftcarrying the US President?

18. Based on average annual temperature, which of the following holds the title 'Coldest capital city in the World'?
a. Moscow, b. Ottawa, c. Reykjavik, d. Ulaanbaatar

19. The 2007 album titled 'The Long Road Out Of Eden' was the first number one album since 1979 for which band?

20. With 11.5 million inhabitants, what is the most populated country in the Caribbean?

1. Mud

2. Edelweiss

3. That's All Folks

4. Tin Pan Alley

5. Heavy water

6. Las Vegas

7. The Thin Man

8. Charon

9. Diego Garcia

10. Woodstock (or White Lake, or Bethel)

11. Splash

12. Witch Finder General

13. 1970 (the Soviet Venera 7 landing on Venus)

14. French and German

15. Bay City (Bay City Rollers)

16. Five answers. In order: Ferrari, McLaren, Mercedes, Williams, Red Bull

17. Executive One

18. Answer d. Ulaanbaatar

19. The Eagles

20. Haiti

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 01 Aug 2023 20:44:26 +0100
Pauls Quiz 425https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3188-pauls-quiz-425https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3188-pauls-quiz-425<![CDATA[

1. Kona, one of the most expensive coffees in the world, is cultivated in which country?

2. Which of the following is a metonym for the American fashion industry?
a. Seventh Avenue, b. Times Square, c. Madison Avenue, d. Fifth Avenue

3. The first Indiana Jones film Raiders of the Lost Ark is set in which year? Plus or minus 1

4. Which kind of juice does one mix with vodka, triple sec and lime to make the co*cktail Cosmopolitan?

5. Who is Sweden's 2nd biggest selling music artist after ABBA?

6. What are the two largest beer companies in the world today?

7. Before Adi Dassler broke away to form Adidas, Adi and his brother Rudolf were the owners of which shoe and sportswear company?

8. Which US city was oncealmost completely destroyed in an act of war and therefore uses the phoenix as it's symbol?

9. Thule is the United States of America's most remote military outpost. Where is it located?

10. Which British musician had a recordeight number one hit singles in the US Billboard Hot 100 in the 1980s?
a. David Bowie, b. George Michael, c. Phil Collins, d. Paul McCartney

11. Established in 1642, the oldest figure skating club in the world is found in which capital city?

12. What are the three least densely populated US states?

13. The US Secret Service claims the most sophisticated counterfeit 100 dollar US banknotes are made in which country?
a. North Korea, b. Mexico, c. Russia, d. Pakistan

14. What is the only song on the Beatles album Rubber Soul with an animal in the song title?

15. Which fabled creature is also a financial term for a start up company with a stock market valuation of more than one billion dollars?
a. cyclops, b. unicorn, c. hydra, d. bigfoot

16. Who was the first tennis player to earn 1 million dollars?

17. Which automobile is nicknamed "the beast"?

18. Which popular co*cktail is named after an ItalianRenaissance painter?

19. Name the films in which actor Gary Oldman played each of the following 'bad guys'.
a. Egor Korshunov
b. Mason Verger
c. Jean Baptiste Emmanuel Zorg
d. DEA agent Norman Stansfield

20. Barajas Int Airport serves which capital city?

1. USA (Hawaii)

2. Answer a. Seventh Avenue

3. 1936

4. Cranberry

5. Roxette

6. Anheuser Busch and Heineken

7. Puma

8. Atlanta

9. Greenland

10. Answer c. Phil Collins (Against All Odds, One More Night, Sussudio, Separate Lives, Invisible Touch (with Genesis), Groovy Kind Of Love, Two Hearts, Another Day In Paradise)

11. Edinburgh (Edinburgh Skating Club)

12. Three answers. In order: Alaska, Wyoming and Montana

13. Answer a. North Korea

14. Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)

15. Answer b. unicorn

16. Rod Laver

17. US presidential state car

18. Bellini

19. Four answers.
a. Air Force One
b. Hannibal
c. The Fifth Element
d. Leon: The Professional

20. Madrid

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 01 Aug 2023 19:44:26 +0100
Pauls Quiz 424https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3178-pauls-quiz-424https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3178-pauls-quiz-424<![CDATA[

1. Which common everyday article of clothing was not worn in the Russian military until 2007?

2. The first war fought bythe United States of America was against which Mediterranean city?

3. Which famous beer is named after the river that flows through the capital city in which it was originallybrewed? (six letters)

4. Gustav Graves, Kamal Khan and Renard all met their demise at the hands of which man?

5. The worst disaster in association football history is known as the Estadio Nacional disaster. On 24, May 1964 more than 300 spectators died, although this figure does not include those who were latershot by the police outside the stadium. In which country did this tragedy take place?

6. Saaz, Hallertau, Spalt and Tettnanger are known as the four"Noble" what?

7. Donald Sutherland, Sissy Spacek, Walter Matthau, John Candy, Keven Bacon, Tommy Lee Jones and Jack Lemmon all had minor roles in which famous film that was nominated for eight Oscars?

8. Which mega city was once the capital of Portugal between 1808 and 1815?

9.Leda, a Spartan Queen in Greek mythology, is often depictedwith which kind of birdin Renaissance paintings?

10. The following lyrics are all from number one hit songs from the 1980s. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Lyin' in a den in Bombay with a slack jaw and not much to say
b. I've had other guys, I've looked in their eyes
c. Are you somewhere feeling lonely or is someone loving you

11. Which of the following was the first Asian country to participate in the Olympic games?
a. Japan, b. Korea, c. India, d. Mongolia

12. Which iconic landmark was the longest suspension bridge in the world from 1883 until 1903?

13. "On every street in every city there's a nobody who dreams of being a somebody" was a movie poster tag line for which disturbing 1976 film set in New York City?

14. According to a 2021 estimate, what is the population of Gibraltar?
a. 2,669, b. 8,669, c. 16,669, d. 32,669

15. Which US President did Capt. James Kirk once beam aboard the Enterprise?
a. John F Kennedy, b. Abraham Lincoln, c. Thomas Jefferson, d. Franklin D Roosevelt

16. The 75 stone steps at the end of M Street, Georgetown play a deadly role in which film?

17. Cryobiology is the study of life under what kind of conditions?

18. What was the first animated series to have a prime time slot on US television?

19. Aldebaran, Rigel, Altair and Antares draw which fim hero to victory?

20. What kind of celestial body was a chart topping album for Deep Purple?

1. Socks

2. Tripoli

3. Amstel

4. James Bond

5. Peru (Lima)

6. The four noble hops (in beer brewing)

7. JFK

8. Rio de Janeiro

9. Swan

10. Three answers.
a. Down Under (Men At Work)
b. True Blue (Madonna)
c. Hello (Lionel Ritchie)

11. Answer a. Japan (Stockholm 1912)

12. Brooklyn Bridge

13. Taxi Driver

14. Answer d. 32,669

15. Answer b. Abraham Lincoln

16. The Exorcist

17. Low temperatures

18. The Flintstones

19. Ben Hur (the four white Arabian stallions)

20. Fireball

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 01 Aug 2023 18:44:26 +0100
Pauls Quiz 423https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3177-pauls-quiz-423https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3177-pauls-quiz-423<![CDATA[

1. Which carbonated beverage takes its name from the medical word for indigestion?

2. In which controversial film is the aversion therapy known as the Ludovico technique used on the central character?

3. Which man, the only winner of both an Academy Award and a Nobel Prize for Literature, once said of Shakespeare: "the intensity of my impatience with him occasionally reaches such a pitch, that it would positively be a relief to dig him up and throw stones at him."?

4. Which popular 'ball' game was banned in New York City from 1942 until 1976?

5. Which T.P. was 20th Century Fox's biggest movie star in the late 1930s?

6. Which tint of blue is named after a famous beach and tourist attraction in the southern hemisphere?

7. Which southpaw was nicknamed "the Rockhampton Rocket"?

8. A Mount Olympus is the highest point in which two E.U. countries?

9. Who painted the Virgin of the Rocks, or sometimes known as Madonna of the Rocks?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Car" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. You might never get rich, but let me tell you it's better than digging a ditch
b. Click clack open the door girls, click clack open the door boys, front door back door, clickety clack
c. Working for peanuts is all very fine but I can show you a better time
d. And your arm felt nice wrapped around my shoulder and I had a feeling that I belonged
e. Who's that lady coming down the road, who's that lady

11. TOR is a software that enables anonymous communication. What does the acronym T O R stand for?

12. Marcelo Rios was the only tennis player from which country toreach number one in the ATP rankings?

13. "With Wings on their heels and Hope in their hearts" was a movie poster tag line for which critically acclaimed film?

14. Which haunting instrumental was played by the Apollo 10 astronauts as they circled the moon in 1969 and was the first single by a British musician to reach number one in the US Billboard Hot 100 in 1961?

15. What are the four most populated cities in France that have names ending with the letter "e"? One point for each correct answer.

16. Which writer, with a maritime expression for a pen name, once said: " It could probably be shown by facts and figures that there is no distinctly American criminal class except Congress."?

17. Which American soul singer and former girlfriend of Marc Bolan had a hit with the song Tainted Love in 1964?

18. Canadian Dr James Naismith is credited with the creation of which popular sport?

19. The name of which famous diamond translated means "mountain of light"?

20. Which film character has been portrayed by both Keanu Reeves and Michael Rennie?

1. Pepsi (dyspepsia)

2. A Clockwork Orange

3. George Bernard Shaw

4. Pinball

5. Tyrone Power

6. Bondi Blue

7. Rod Laver

8. Two answers. Greece and Cyprus

9. Leonardo da Vinci

10. Five answers.
a. Car Wash (Rose Royce)
b. Riding In My Car (Car Song) (Woody Guthrie)
c. Drive My Car (The Beatles)
d. Fast Car (Tracy Chapman)
e. Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Car (Billy Ocean)

11. The Onion Router

12. Chile

13. Chariots of Fire

14. Stranger On The Shore (Mr Acker Bilk)

15. Four answers. In order: Marseille, Toulouse, Nice, Lille

16. Mark Twain

17. Gloria Jones

18. Basketball

19. Koh-I-Nor

20. Klaatu (The Day the Earth Stood Still)

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 01 Aug 2023 17:44:26 +0100
Pauls Quiz 422https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3176-pauls-quiz-422https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3176-pauls-quiz-422<![CDATA[

1. Which evil character was born somewhere near the Caspian Sea on the6th October, 1005 BC and died in New York City in 1985 AD?

2. According to planecrashinfo.com, which of the following has been the cause of the majority of commercialaviation accidents since 1950?
a. mechanical failure, b. weather, c. sabotage, d. pilot error

3. Which 1982 John Carpenter film has an all male cast?

4. Plus or minus 4, in which year was Hip Hop born?

5. What was the Hoover Dam calledfrom 1933 until 30 April, 1947?

6. Irenology takes its name from the Greek goddess Eirene. What is irenology the study of?

7. Which European capital was bombed by the Luftwaffe in April 1941, the RAF and USAF in April 1944, and NATO in May 1999?

8. The term Grand Poohbah stems from which 1885 comic opera?

9. Soju is the most popular alcoholic beverage in which country?

10. With eight words, what is the longest James Bond theme song title?

11. The Millennium Prize, worth one million US dollars, is awarded to anyone who can solve specific problems in which field?

12. Queen Scheherazade is the story teller and narrator of what?

13. Who had a number one album in the UK musiccharts with each of the following? One point for each correct answer.
a. 18
b. 8701
c. 1
d. 13
e. 1977
f. 1982 (or 1+9+8+2)

14. What is the largest species of dolphin?

15. Which films based on a Stephen King book starred?
a. Pierce Brosnan
b. Arnold Schwarzenegger

16. Which of the following Boeing's is the best selling commercial jet airliner in the world?
a. 737, b. 747, c. 757, d. 777

17. The capital of a British Dominion until 1949, which city is considered by manyto be the oldest English-founded city in North America?

18. What kind of 'drive' does one associate with Zefram Cochrane?

19. Whichof the followingholds the record asthe youngest winner of the US Open Women's singles title?
a. Chris Evert, b. Tracy Austin, c. Monica Seles, d. Stefi Graf

20. Which British musician had a guest role playing a deranged FBI agent in Twin Peaks?

1. Kurgan (Highlander film)

2. Answer d. pilot error (32%)

3. The Thing

4. 1973

5. Boulder Dam

6. Peace

7. Belgrade

8. The Mikado

9. South Korea

10. We Have All The Time In The World (Louis Armstrong)

11. Mathematics

12. One Thousand And One Nights

13. Six answers.
a. Moby
b. Usher
c. The Beatles
d. Blur
e. Ash
f. Status Quo

14. The Orca (Killer Whale)

15. Two answers.
a. The Lawnmower Man
b. The Running Man

16. Answer a. 737

17. St John's (Newfoundland)

18. Warp Drive (human inventor in Star Trek)

19. Answer b. Tracy Austin (16 years 8 month)

20. David Bowie

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 01 Aug 2023 16:44:26 +0100
Pauls Quiz 421https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3062-pauls-quiz-421https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3062-pauls-quiz-421<![CDATA[

1. American pathologist Thomas Harvey stole which man's brain on April 18, 1955?

2. The movie poster tag line for which controversial 1979 film was "So funny it was banned in Norway"?

3. Which very fragrant and colourfulspring flower is named after a beautiful young man in Greek mythology who was murdered by the jealous west wind god Zephyrus?

4. Which two capital cities are found either side of the River Plate (Rio de la Plata)?

5. How many engines did (or does) each of the following commercial jet aircraft have? One point for each correct answer.
a. Airbus A340 b. Boeing 777 c. McDonnell Douglas DC10 d. MD11 e. Douglas DC8 f. Boeing 707

6. Which year was a hit song for Paul McCartney and Wings in 1974?

7. The name of which national airline is derived from the Arabic word for "union"?

8. Plus or minus 25, how many Popes have there been?

9. Which book and film ends with the words "The old man was dreaming about the lions."?

10. In which city were each of the following people murdered?
a. Mahatma Gandhi
b. Martin Luther King
c. Leon Trotsky
d. Archduke Franz Ferdinand

11. Which world record did Bob Beamon break at the 1968 Summer Olympic Games and continue to hold for the next 23 years?

12. According to Forbes, who is the wealthiest female music artist?
a. Rihanna, b. Madonna, c. Dolly Parton, d. Shania Twain

13. Who was the first female American astronaut?

14. Whch shipwreck did Robert Ballard find in 1989, four years after discovering the Titanic?

15. The 'Wiki' in Wikipedia stems from the Hawaiian "wikiwiki". What does it mean?

16. Which large intimidating man was a number 1 hit song in the US (number 2 in the UK) for Jimmy Dean?

17. Name the film in which George Clooney played each of the following roles. One point for each correct answer.
a. Chris Kelvin
b. Seth Gecko
c. Billy 'Skip' Tyne
d. Ulysses Everett McGill

18. Which four island nations in the world begin with the letter 'T'?

19. Which hit song begins with the words "I took my troubles down to Madame Rue"?

20. In which controversial film does the narrator speak ina slang called Nadsat?

1. Albert Einstein's

2. Monty Python's Life Of Brian

3. Hyacinth

4. Buenos Aires and Montevideo

5. Eight answers. a. four b. two c. three d. three e. four f. four

6. Nineteen Hundred and Eighty Five

7. Etihad

8. 266

9. The Old Man And The Sea

10. Four answers.
a. New Delhi
b. Memphis
c. Mexico City
d. Sarajevo

11. Long jump

12. Answer a. Rihanna

13. Sally Ride

14. Bismarck

15. Fast (swift etc)

16. Big Bad John

17. Four answers.
a. Solaris
b. From Dusk Till Dawn
c. The Perfect Storm
d. Oh Brother, Where Art Thou?

18. Taiwan, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu.

19. Love Potion Number 9

20. A Clockwork Orange

]]>
general knowledgeWed, 12 Apr 2023 08:41:08 +0100
Pauls Quiz 420https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3067-pauls-quiz-420https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3067-pauls-quiz-420<![CDATA[

1. In which film does Acheron surprise Surprise?

2. What is the motherly mare in George Orwell's 'Animal Farm' called?
a. Ivy, b. Daisy, c. Lily, d. Clover

3. What is the name of the Kingston ghetto in which Bob Marley was raised?

4. Which six European capital cities are home to clubs that have won the UEFA Champions League title or, European Cup, as it was previously known? One point for each correct answer.

5. Which English band, sometimes referred to as the 'godfathers of goth rock', shares its name with a 20th century architectural style?

6. Which five countries in the world have the largest Muslim populations? One point for each correct answer.

7. The Drake Passage is a body of water between which two continents?

8. The coronavirus SARS. What does the acronym SARS stand for? One point for each correct letter.

9. Which spice is needed to create a Risotto alla Milanese?

10. The following words are all from songs with the word "Fast" in the song title. Can you name the song?
a. You gotta make a decision, leave tonight or live and die this way
b. There were lines on the mirror, lines on her face

11. What are Trent 900's?

12. The son of which European Footballer of the Year was a Wimbledon Boys Singles Champion?
a. Paulo Rossi, b. Johan Cruyff, c. Stanley Matthews, d. Alfredo Di Stefano

13. Name the films in which Harrison Ford plays each of the following roles. One point for each correct answer.
a. Rick Deckard
b. Colonel Woodrow Dolarhyde
c. Jack Ryan
d. Detective Capt. John Book
e. Colonel Lucas

14. What is Abyssinia called today?

15. Charles Conrad jr. was the third to do what?

16. The name of which prized flower stems from the Greek word for "testicl*"?

17. Which 2010 film ends with the words "You're not an asshole Mark. You're just trying so hard to be."?

18. Thethree letter name for which music genreinvokesthesound made bythe guitar?

19. Which two ingredients are used to make the tasty rich mixture known as 'Ganache'?

20. Plus or minus 1.77 billion years, how old is the universe?

1. Master and Commander

2. Answer d. Clover

3. Trenchtown

4. Six answers. Madrid, Amsterdam, Lisbon, London, Bucharest, Belgrade.

5. Bauhaus

6. Five answers. In order: Indonesia, Pakistan, India, Bangladesh and Nigeria.

7. South America and Antarctic

8. Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome

9. Safron

10. Two answers.
a. Fast Car (Tracy Chapman)
b. Life In The Fast Lane (Eagles)

11. Turbofan aircraft engines built by Rolls-Royce (used on the A380)

12. Answer c. Stanley Matthews (Stanley Matthews Jr won the title in 1962)

13. Five answers.
a. Blade Runner
b. Cowboys and Aliens
c. Patriot Games and Clear And Present Danger
d. Witness
e. Apocalypse Now

14. Ethiopia

15. Walk on the moon

16. Orchid

17. The Social Network

18. Ska

19. Cream and chocolate

20. 13.77 billion years

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 11 Apr 2023 08:40:43 +0100
Pauls Quiz 419https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3068-pauls-quiz-419https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3068-pauls-quiz-419<![CDATA[

1. Which 1980 black and white film was nominated for eight Academy Awards?

2. Overseas territories excluded, which four countries would be first alphabetically on a list of countries that drive on the left hand side? One point for each correct answer.

3. The singing group I Three (or I Threes) were backing vocalists for which band?

4. Which three women with the initials H. H. have won the Academy Award for Best Actress? One point for each correct answer.

5. In which country is the 3,000 km long Kunlun mountain chain?

6. Which capital is the most densely populated city in all of the Americas?
a. Mexico City, b. Brasilia, c. Port au Prince, d. Bogota

7. Which country hosted the first official FIFA Women's World Cup in 1991?
a. China, b. USA, c. Germany, d. Norway

8. Measured in total length, which country has the longest system of canals?

9. The flag of Monaco is identical to the flag of which large Asian country?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Years" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. You wouldn't know a diamond if you held it in your hands, the things you think are precious I can't understand
b. I met my old lover on the street last night, she seemed so glad to see me I just smiled
c. I heard telephones, opera house, favourite melodies, I saw boys, toys, electric irons andtv's

11. Gherman S Titov was the second person to do what?

12. The name for which particle stems froma Greek word meaning "indivisible"?
a. gluon, b. atom, c. proton, d. electron

13. Which music icon played the alien in the 1976 film 'The Man Who Fell To Earth'?

14. Capt. John Yossarian is the protagonist in which cult novel?

15. The name of which art movement stems from a French word that evokes the ornamental use of rock and shell?

16. Since 1310, what is the name of the oldest distilled spirit in France?
a. Cognac, b. Armagnac, c. Calvados, d. Absinthe

17. In film, who is the owner of each of the following pet cats? One point for each correct answer.
a. Crookshanks
b. Mr Bigglesworth
c. Jonesy

18. The villain Max Eisenhardt is better known as what?

19. Which female tennis icon won a record seven French Open singles titles?

20. Clare Quilty is an unsavoury character in which controversialnovel and film?

1. Raging Bull

2. Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Bahamas, Bangladesh

3. Bob Marley and The Wailers

4. Three answers. Helen Hunt, Holly Hunter, Helen Hayes

5. China

6. Answer c. Port au Prince

7. Answer a. China

8. China

9. Indonesia

10. Three answers.
a. Reeling In The Years (Steely Dan)
b. Still Crazy After All These Years (Paul Simon)
c. Five Years (David Bowie)

11. Orbit the Earth

12. Answer b. Atom

13. David Bowie

14. Catch-22

15. Rococo

16. Answer b. Armangnac

17. Three answers.
a. Hermoine Granger
b. Dr Evil
c. Ellen Ripley

18. Magneto

19. Chris Evert

20. Lolita

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 10 Apr 2023 08:40:12 +0100
Pauls Quiz 418https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3069-pauls-quiz-418https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3069-pauls-quiz-418<![CDATA[

1. The gigantic tentacular cosmic entity known as Cthulhu (ka thoo loo) is a product of which horror fiction writer's imagination?

2. The Falabella is one of the smallest examples of what in the world?

3. What are lighting technicians called in the movie industry?

4. Which World Champion was teenage supermodel Naomi Campbell dating in 1987?

5. Meaning "Old Peak" when translated, what is the name of the 'lost city of the Inca's' discovered by Hiram Bingham in 1911?

6. Which European country had a peaceful end totheir dictatorship in 1974 with the 'Carnation Revolution'?

7. Which 1993 film, nominated for eight Academy Awards, begins with the words: "The voice you hear is not my speaking voice, but my mind's voice. I have not spoken since I was six years old."?

8. Which rare sperm whale byproduct is prized by perfume makers and is sometimes called 'floating gold'?

9. The name of which sensual Brazilian dance style probably stems from the Portuguese word for "a beating" or "a lashing"?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Bad" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Doctor, doctor, give me the news
b. I fear rivers over flowing, I hear the voice of rage and ruin
c. He stood 6 foot 6 and weighed 245
d. He stands about 6 foot 4
e. But you've been cold to me so long I'm crying icicles instead of tears

11. Which 1975 film was the first to earn 100 million at the box office?

12. Which actor did Melanie Griffith marry two times?

13. Which three women with the initials S. S. have won the Academy Award for Best Actress? One point for each correct answer.

14. The original Wailers were a trio consisting of Bob Marley, Bunny Livingstone and which man?

15. Laurent Blanc made history on 28 June 1998 when he became the first ever player to do whatduring a FIFA World Cup match?

16. Buddha's footprint is said to be found near the summit of Adam's Peak. In which country is this mountain located?

17. In terms of consumption, what is thename of the most popular banana varietyin the world?

18. Which two riders both have a record 34 stage wins in the Tour de France?

19. Name the films in which each of the following villains play a role. One point for each correct answer.
a. John Doe
b. 'Angel Eyes'
c. Hans Landa
d. Anton Chigurh

20. A novel from Joseph Conrad and the name of the doomed spaceship in the 1979 film Alien. One word.

1. HP Lovecraft

2. Breed of horse

3. Gaffers

4. Mike Tyson

5. Machu Picchu

6. Portugal

7. The Piano

8. Ambergis

9. Lambada

10. Five answers.
a. Bad Case Of Loving You (Robert Palmer)
b. Bad Moon Rising (CCR)
c. Big Bad John (Jimmy Dean)
d. Bad Bad Leroy Brown (Jim Croce)
e. Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad (Meatloaf)

11. Jaws

12. Don Johnson

13. Three answers. Susan Sarandon, Sissy Spacek, Simone Signoret.

14. Peter Tosh

15. Score a 'Golden Goal'

16. Sri Lanka

17. Cavendish

18. Mark Cavendish and Eddy Merckx

19. Four answers.
a. Seven
b. The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
c. Inglourious Basterds
d. No Country For Old Men

20. Nostromo

]]>
general knowledgeSun, 09 Apr 2023 08:39:33 +0100
Pauls Quiz 417https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3071-pauls-quiz-417https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3071-pauls-quiz-417<![CDATA[

1. Which government agency is the largest electricity consumer in the US state of Maryland?

2. Although it has been mistaken for "I bury Paul", at the end of which Beatles song does John say "cranberry sauce"?

3. What is the subtitle to JRR Tolkien's novel 'The Hobbit'?

4. What are the three largest islands in the world with names beginning with the letter "N"?

5. The following are the IOC (Int Olympic Commitee) codes for which countries? One point for each correct answer.
a. KSA
b. ESA
c. CIV

6. Victor Emmanuel III was the king of which country between 1900-1946?

7. Until September 11, 2001; the largest single loss of American civilian life in a deliberate act occured on November 18th, 1978 when918 people died. In which country did this tragedy take place and what was the name of the settlement?

8. Other than Walt Disney, which American actor is the only other person to have been nominated for an Oscar in six different categories?
a. Woody Allen b. Tom Hanks c. Robert Redford d. George Clooney

9. What was the name of the controversial artist responsible for "The Wrapped Reichstag", "The Gates" and "The Pont Neuf Wrapped"?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Dance" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Cause your friends don't dance and if they don't dance well they areno friends of mine
b. Before this dance is through I think I'll love you too
c. Hot sun beating down, burning my feet just walking around
d. All we need is a drummer for people who only need a beat, I'm gonna add a little guitar and make it easy to move your feet

11. Which two men with the initials S. P. have won the Academy Award for Best Actor?

12. Which South American country is home to the largest Japanese population outside of Japan?

13. Which 1965 film comedy is dedicated to Elias Howe, the inventor of the sewing machine?

14. The final scene in the film 2010: The Year We Make Contact depicts a single Monolith standing on which Jupiter moon?

15. At which FIFA World Cup was a match decided with a penalty shootout for the first time?

16. The name of which popular co*cktail with plenty of ice translated means "little country girl"? One word

17. What are the oldest texts in Sanskrit literature called?

18. Who was the only person or band to have held the top five positions in the US Billboard Hot 100 singles charts?

19. The following is the movie poster tag line for which film?
"Her life was in their hands. Now her toe is in the mail."

20. The following is the last line to which novel?
"He drew a deep breath. 'Well, I'm back' he said."

1. National Security Agency (NSA)

2. Strawberry Fields Forever

3. There and Back Again

4. Three answers. In order: New Guinea, North Island, Newfoundland

5. Three answers.
a. Saudi Arabia
b. El Salvador
c. Ivory Coast

6. Italy

7. Guyana, Jonestown (The Jonestown massacre)

8. Answer d. George Clooney (nominations include: Best Picture, Best Director,Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Screenplay, Best Adapted Screenplay)

9. Christo (and Jeanne-Claude)

10. Four answers.
a. Safety Dance (Men Without Hats)
b. I'm Happy Just To Dance With You (Beatles)
c. I Can't Dance (Genesis)
d. Dance To The Music (Sly And The Family Stone)

11. Two answers. Sean Penn and Sidney Poiter

12. Brazil

13. Help!

14. Europa

15. Spain 1982 (semi-final between West Germany and France)

16. Caipirinha

17. Vedas

18. Beatles (April 1964)

19. The Big Lebowski

20. The Lord of the Rings

]]>
general knowledgeSun, 09 Apr 2023 08:39:01 +0100
Pauls Quiz 416https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3081-pauls-quiz-416https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3081-pauls-quiz-416<![CDATA[

1. Carfax Abbey was which fictional character's home away from home?

2. Which band leader was the first German to top the US music charts?

3. The name of which famous championthorougbred racehorse in the late 1920s and early 1930s stems from the Thai word for "lightning"?

4. Which highly toxic chemical compound is sometimes described as smelling like bitter almond?

5. "The mission is a man." was the movie poster tag line to which epic war film?

6. What is the name of the largest and longest nerve in the human body?

7. Which comic book super hero who resides in Malibu is ranked number 5 on Forbes list of the richest 15 fictional characters?

8. The popularname given to which very well known 1877 piece of music is also something to eat with?

9. What are the four most populated cities in Asia that end with the letter 'i'? One point for each correct answer.

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Right" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Now don't you wait or hesitate, let's move before they raise the parking rate
b. So you think your schooling's phoney, I guess it's hard not to agree
c. Daddy let your mind roll on
d. I was just about to say I love you

11. Built between 4,100 and 2,500 BC; quite possiblythe oldest free standing structures in the world are found in which European country?
a. UK b. Greece c. France d. Malta

12. In a famous match race, who did War Admiral lose to on November 1, 1938?

13. Rob Pilatus and Fab Morvan were better known as what?

14. In and around which river delta did up to 500,000 people lose their lives due to a storm surge in November 1970?

15. Who had a cameo appearance as the Corsair pirate captain in 'The Return of the King'?

16. Which group of islands were known as the Danish West Indies until they were sold in 1916?

17. All Boys, Racing Club, Arsenal and Newell's Old Boys are all top flightfootball (soccer) clubs in which country?

18. The original album cover art workfrom which David Bowie album was taken off the market because it depicted genitalia?

19. What was the name of the chess playing computer that defeated reigning world champion Garry Kasparov in 1997?

20. Which 1985 Hollywood blockbuster and winner of seven Academy Awards was looselybased on the female central character's 1937 autobiography? 3 words

21. Which famous historical leader met his end in the Largo Argentina square?

1. Dracula

2. Bert Kaempfert (Wonderland by Night)

3. Phar Lap

4. Cyanide

5. Saving Private Ryan

6. Sciatic

7. Ironman (Tony Stark)

8. Chopsticks

9. Four answers. Shanghai, Karachi, Mumbai, Delhi

10. Four answers.
a. All Right Now (Free)
b. Boody Well Right (Supertramp)
c. Walk Right In (Rooftop Singers)
d. You Took The Words Right Out Of My Mouth (Meatloaf)

11. Answer d. Malta (Megalithic Temples)

12. Seabiscuit

13. Milli Vanilli

14. Ganges (also known as Bengal Delta or the Sundarbans Delta)

15. Director Peter Jackson

16. US Virgin Islands

17. Argentina

18. Diamond Dogs

19. Deep Blue

20. Out of Africa

21. Julius Caesar

]]>
general knowledgeSat, 08 Apr 2023 08:38:27 +0100
Pauls Quiz 415https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3082-pauls-quiz-415https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3082-pauls-quiz-415<![CDATA[

1. Apollo 11 astronaut Neil Armstrong took two small pieces of which 1903 invention with him to the moon?

2. Which two songs on the Beatles "Let It Be" album are less than one minute in length? One point for each correct answer.

3. Built in 1897, Nelson Rd. Stadium is home to which London football club?

4. Name the five surnames that have been shared byten US Presidents. One point for each correct answer.

5. A European capital and Wellington's horse at Waterloo.

6. The sequence of events in which famous 1952 Hollywood western take place in so called 'real time'?

7. The Common chimpanzee is the name given to one of the two species of chimps. What is the other species of chimpanzeecalled?

8. Which part of J R R Tolkien's Middle-Earth is mentioned in the Led Zeppelin song Ramble On?

9. Lambic beer is a traditional brew from which country?

10. Who was the lead guitarist for The Spiders From Mars?

11. Which co*cktail combining Scotch whisky and Amaretto is named after an Oscar winning film for Best Picture?

12. In which war did approximately 10,000 men die in the deadliest non-nuclear man-made explosion in history? (aerial bombing is not apart of this category)

13. Which of the modern man made wonders of the world did French painter Paul Gauguin help build?

14. "A lot can happen in the middle of nowhere" wasone of themovie poster tag lines to which 1996 black comedy?

15. What are the four most populated cities in the USA that end with the letter o? One point for each correct answer.

16. Which famous film festival is held each year in Utah?

17. What was the name of the ferry that sank in the Baltic Sea on September 28, 1994 with the loss of 852 passengers and crew?

18. Which media baron who lives in an unfinished mansion named Xanadu is found in Forbes list of the 15 richest fictional characters?

19. What is the most popular distilled alcoholic beverage in Brazil?

20. Who is
a. the youngest French Open Men's Singles Champion
b. the oldest French Open Men's Singles Champion?

1. The Wright Flyer

2. Two answers. Maggie May and Dig It

3. AFC Richmond (Ted Lasso)

4. Five answers. Adams, Johnson, Harrison,Roosevelt, Bush

5. Copenhagen

6. High Noon

7. Bonobo

8. Mordor ("T'was in the darkest depths of Mordor, I met a girl so fair")

9. Belgium

10. Mick Ronson

11. Godfather

12. The Great War / WWI (19 ammonal mines were detonated under the German lines on June 7, 1917 during the Battle of Messines)

13. Panama Canal

14. Fargo

15. Four answers. Chicago, San Antonio, San Diego, San Francisco

16. The Sundance Film Festival

17. MS Estonia

18. Charles Foster Kane

19. Cachaca (also known as caninha, pinga, aquardente)

20. Two answers.
a. Michael Chang (17)
b. Novak Djokovic (36)

]]>
general knowledgeFri, 07 Apr 2023 08:37:51 +0100
Pauls Quiz 414https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3084-pauls-quiz-414https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3084-pauls-quiz-414<![CDATA[

1. A hip swinging inspiration for the young Elvis, which naive man from Greenbow Alabama is found on Forbes list of the 15 richest fictional characters?

2. Atome was the original name for which popular suit?

3. Borg is the most common surname in which small E.U. country?

4. No Security, Licks and No Filter are all examples of what?

5.Which national football (soccer) team is sometimes nicknamed "Pentacampeoes"?

6. Which famous landmark looks somewhat forlorn in Lake Havasa City?

7. The movie poster tag line to which Oliver Stone film was "The story that won't go away"?

8. Which oriental stew reached number one in the US music charts (number 10 in the UK charts) in 1963?

9. The name of which dip translated means "chickpeas"?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Game" or "Games" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Sometimes I wish I could turn back time, impossible as it may seem
b. But I can see in your face there's a lot you can teach me so I wanna know
c. Suki plays with Leo, Sacha plays with Brit, Adolf builds a bonfire
d. And the seasons they go round and round and the painted ponies go up and down

11. Name the five African countries that end with the letter "i"? One point for each correct answer.

12. What is a 'Hairy Saki'?
a. port wine co*cktail b. snowboard trick c. South American monkey

13. Name the films in which Charles Bronson played each of the following roles. One point for each correct answer.
a. Wladislaw
b. 'Harmonica'
c. Flt. Lieutenant Danny Willinski
d. Bernardo O'Reilly
e. Paul Kersey

14. The name for which of the following winds is the Arabic word for "50"?
a. Bora, b. Sirocco, c. Mistral, d. Khamsin

15. Which five time Grammy Award winning American singer-songwriter was the first non-British act signed by Apple Records in 1968?

16. In a major hit song from 1969, where would you find the "hungry little boy with the runny nose"?

17. With circa 6,000 inhabitants, what is the least populated capital city in the E.U.?

18. A mystic word, a type of engraved stone, a Santana studio album, and the grandfather of Draco Malfoy. One word.

19. The giant Kauri tree is native to which country?

20. According to the UN, which two European countries have the most indiscriminately buriedlandmines per square km?

1. Forrest Gump

2. Bikini

3. Malta

4. Rolling Stones concert tours

5. Brazil (5 time champions)

6. London Bridge

7. JFK

8. Sukiyaki

9. Hummus

10. Four answers.
a. Quit Playing Games (With My Heart) (Backstreet Boys)
b. The Name Of The Game (ABBA)
c. Games Without Frontiers (Peter Gabriel)
d. Circle Game (Joni Mitchell)

11. Five answers Mali. Malawi, Burundi, Djibouti and Eswatini.

12. Answer c. South American monkey

13. Five answers.
a. The Dirty Dozen
b. Once Upon A Time In The West
c. The Great Escape
d. The Magnificent Seven
e. Death Wish

14. Answer d. Khamsin

15. James Taylor

16. In The Ghetto (Elvis)

17. Valletta, Malta

18. Abraxas

19. New Zealand

20. Bosnia and Herzegovina and Croatia

]]>
general knowledgeThu, 06 Apr 2023 08:37:26 +0100
Pauls Quiz 413https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3087-pauls-quiz-413https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3087-pauls-quiz-413<![CDATA[

1. "Where the devil are my slippers?" are the last words to which very popular Oscar winning film?

2. The title of which 1961 Hollywood romantic comedy is also a 1996 No 1 UKhit single (number 5 in the US)?

3. Between 2010 and 2013 Carlos Slim Helu was number one on which list?

4. The oldest existing fort (fortress) in the United States is located in which state?

5. The world famousBlue Mountain coffee beans used to flavour the original Tia Maria are from which country?

6. Which 1994 action comedy with an oxymoronic title had the following movie poster tag line?
"When he said I do, he didn't say what he did"

7. Measured in metres below sea level, which city in the West Bank is the lowest city in the world?

8. Which nickname was given to the early 20th century American entertainer Bill Robinson?

9. A Mediteranean island, an active volcano, an Italian pasty (or turnover) and the villain in Disney's Pinocchio.

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Always" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. If I made you feel second best
b. I walk along those city streets
c. She can ruin your faith with her casual lies
d. She was practiced at the art of deception
e. I'm no good a chatting up and I always get rebuffed

11. Kumis is a fermented dairy product made from the milk of which animal?

12. Oniomania is the technicalterm used for which compulsive desire?

13. Which French player scored a record 13 goals during the 1958 FIFA World Cup?

14. What was the name given to the anti-foreign uprising in China between 1898 and 1900?

15. Which mathematical term is the Latin word for womb?

16. Which fish, very adept at camouflaging itself as a rock, has the most potent neurotoxins of all fish?

17. Which famous Spanish renaissance artist was born on the Greek island Crete?

18. Which name do both Antoine Domino and Thomas Waller share?

19. In which Audrey Hepburn film is there
a. a goldfish named George
b. a cat named Cat?

20. Nagy is the most common surname in which European country?
a. Bulgaria b. Romania c. Andorra d. Hungary

1. My Fair Lady

2. Breakfast At Tiffany's (Deep Blue Something)

3. Rich List / Wealthiest people in the world.

4. Florida (Castillo de San Marcos, constructed between 1672-1695)

5. Jamaica

6. True Lies

7. Jericho (-258 m)

8. Bojangles

9. Stromboli

10. Five answers.
a. Always On My Mind (Willie Nelson)
b. Always Something There To Remind Me (Sandie Shaw)
c. She's Always A Woman To Me (Billie Joel)
d. You Can't Always Get What You Want (Rolling Stones)
e. You'll Always Find Me In The Kitchen At Parties (Jona Lewie)

11. Horse (mare's milk)

12. To shop (onios is Greek for 'for sale')

13. Just Fontaine

14. Boxer uprising or Boxer rebellion

15. Matrix

16. Stonefish

17. El Greco

18. 'Fats'

19. Two answers.
a. Sabrina
b. Breakfast at Tiffany's

20. Answer d. Hungary

]]>
general knowledgeThu, 06 Apr 2023 08:36:48 +0100
Pauls Quiz 412https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3088-pauls-quiz-412https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3088-pauls-quiz-412<![CDATA[

1. Although it failed to reach any noteworthy position in the US Billboard Hot 100, what kind of eyes spent six weeks at the top of the UK music charts and was Britain's best selling single of 1979?
a. Lyin Eyes b. Hungry Eyes c. Bright Eyes d. Bette Davis Eyes

2. Messua is the biological mother of which fictional central character?

3. The last public execution in the United States drew a crowd of 20,000 spectators. In which year did it take place?
a. 1906 b. 1956 c. 1916 d. 1936

4. Kimchi is a national dish in which country?

5. The folowing words are found on which man's headstone?
Quoth the Raven,
"Nevermore"

6. Until she saw the lightwhen she wasnine years old, Liv Tyler grew up believing which musician was her biological father?

7. In which film does Helen Mirren play the captain of a Soviet spaceship named Leonov?

8. Between 1154 and 1159 AD Nicolas Breakspear held a title no other Englishman had ever held before or since. Name the title.

9. With units from I (one) to VII (seven), Phil Collins is a VI on the Hamilton-Norwood Scale. What does this scale measure?

10. The followinglyrics are all from songs with the word "She" or "She's" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Have you seen her dressed in blue
b. It's a big enough umbrella, but it's always me that ends up getting wet
c. I wash my hair and kid myself I look real smooth
d. She's the kind they'd like to flaunt and take to dinner

11. With 85 years of age, which actress was the oldest person to appear on the cover of the British Vogue?

12. Measuring only 1/300th of an inch (85 micrometres) in length, which of the following plants produces the smallest seeds in the world?
a. poppy b. orchid c. dill d. mustard

13. The following is the movie poster tag line to which 1995 film?
"Men cannot resist her. Mankind may not survive her."

14. The omasum is one of the four what?

15. TSOP was a 1974number one hit single in the US chartsfrom MFSB and The Three Degrees. What do the letters T S O P stand for?

16. Following in his father's footsteps, Minilla is the son of who?

17. Until 1979, Mohammad Reza Pahlevi was better known as what?

18. The name for which French spread (or dip) made with various pureed ingredients stems from the Provencal word for capers?

19. What is the largest island country in the western hemisphere?

20. Measured in area, name thethree largest lakes in the world that end with the letter "a"? One point for each correct answer.

1. Answer c. Bright Eyes (Art Garfunkel)

2. Mowgli (The Jungle Book)

3. Answer d. 1936

4. North or South Korea

5. Edgar Allan Poe

6. Todd Rundgren

7. 2010: The Year We Make Contact

8. Pope (Adrian IV)

9. Male pattern baldness

10. Four answers.
a. She's a Rainbow (Rolling Stones)
b. Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic (Police)
c. Is She Really Going Out With Him (Joe Jackson)
d. She's A Lady (Tom Jones

11. Judi Dench

12. Answer d. orchid

13. Species

14. Compartments of a cow's (ruminant's) stomach

15. The Sound Of Philadelphia

16. Godzilla

17. Shah of Iran

18. Tapenade

19. Cuba

20. Three answers. Victoria, Tanganyika, Ladoga

]]>
general knowledgeWed, 05 Apr 2023 08:36:08 +0100
Pauls Quiz 411https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3089-pauls-quiz-411https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3089-pauls-quiz-411<![CDATA[

1. Child-like and frightened of the dark, the female humanoid named Weena is a character in which film and 1895 novella?

2. Which sport is practiced on a 'butt'?

3. What wasthe name of the highest office in the orderKnights Templar?

4. What kind of "woman"was a number one single in both the UK and US music charts in 1969?

5. The name for which comfortabletype of clothing stems from the Persian word meaning "leg garment"?

6. What are the five most populated cities in the E. U. that end with the letter 'e'? (English language names) One point for each correct answer.

7. What was the innovative movie poster tag linefor the 1930 Hollywood film "Anna Christie"?

8. Which vegetable symbolised eternal life in ancient Egypt?

9. Nicknamed 'Concordski' by the western press, which company manufactured the Soviet supersonic passenger airliner TU-144?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Kind" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. When I'm in your arms nothing seems to matter
b. One shaft of light that shows the way, no mortal man can win this day
c. Oh I can't stand another heartache, though you say you're my friend, I'm at my wits end
d. Move closer now and you will see what I mean

11. Edith Wharton was the firstfemale to win which prize in 1921?

12. What is the name of the world famous temple found on the flag of Cambodia?

13. Marsala is a fortified wine from which island?

14. Which four players have played in a record 23 or more FIFA World Cup matches? One point for each correct answer. Note: C Ronaldo is not on this list.

15. Which royal title did Hippolyte (Hippolyta) hold?

16. Ten year old Sid Phillips is a frightening sociopath in which 1995 film?

17. Whichfamous musicianplayed the psychedelic looking Gibson SG guitar known as "The Fool"?

18. Plus or minus 10, in which year did the WHO certify smallpox as eradicated?

19. In which film does Donald Pleasence play a saboteur aboard the submarine named Proteus?

20. Which effect, a subject in many science fiction films, was coined by the American mathematician Edward Lorenz?

1. The Time Machine

2. Archery

3. Grand Master

4. Honky Tonk Woman

5. Pyjamas

6. Five answers. Rome, Prague, Cologne, Marseille, Seville

7. "Garbo Talks"

8. Onion

9. Tupolev

10. Four answers.
a. A Groovy Kind Of Love (Mindbenders)
b. A Kind Of Magic (Queen)
c. Cruel To Be Kind (Nick Lowe)
d. There's A Kind Of Hush (Herman's Hermits)

11. Pulitzer Prize (for fiction; 'The Age of Innocence')

12. Angkor Wat

13. Sicily

14. Four answers. In order: Lionel Messi (26), Lothar Matthäus (25), Miroslav Klose (24), Paolo Maldini (23)

15. Queen of the Amazons

16. Toy Story

17. Eric Clapton

18. 1979

19. Fantastic Voyage

20. Butterfly Effect

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 04 Apr 2023 08:34:50 +0100
Pauls Quiz 410https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3090-pauls-quiz-410https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3090-pauls-quiz-410<![CDATA[

1. Which US state and which US city were number one hit singles in the UK music charts in 1967? (two answers)

2. Not long after the end of World War I, which newly formed Europeancountry became embroiled in the so called "Hyphen War";a disputeover the correct spelling of the country's name ?

3. Santos is the most common surname in which large Asian country?

4. Which 1975 number one US hit single from David Bowie was co-written by John Lennon and featured Lennon on backing vocals and guitar?

5. The namefor which month stems from the Latin word for "purification"?

6. Which 'Bay' is the second largest English speaking city in the Caribbean?

7. Which American husband and wife were executed in the US in 1953 for providing the Soviets with classified information about the atom bomb?

8. What is the name of the beautiful woman Cyrano de Bergerac loves from afar?

9. Which island country is the smallest republic in the world?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Years" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Freezing red deserts turn to dark, energy here in every part, it's so very lonely
b. There's my baby, lost that's all, once I'm begging you save her little soul
c. The things you think are useless I can't understand
d. I'm shouting all about love while they treated you like a dog

11. What are the three most populated cities in the USA that end with the letter "d"? One point for each correct answer.

12. The name for which important ingredient in the Indian cuisine stems from the Latin word meaning 'Greek hay'?

13. Who said "Houston, we've had a problem."?
a. Edgar Mitchell, b. James Lovell, c. Michael Collins, d. Jack Swigert

14. What name did Marco Polo give to northern China?

15. What was the name given to the CIA trained militia that tried to over throw the Sandinistas in Nicaragua during the 1980s?

16. Based on annual sales, what are the two most popular flowers in the United States?

17. Name the films in which Richard Burton played each of the following roles. One point for each correct answer.
a. Alec Leamus
b. Flying Officer David Campbell
c. Col Allen Faulkner
d. Father Philip Lamont

18. The Tonton Macoutes were the dreaded secret police in which country?

19. Who was Muhammad Ali's trainer and corner man between 1960-1981?

20. What is the name of the largest alpine lake in North America (which also borders the Ponderosa ranch in the TV series Bonanza)?

1. Two answers. San Francisco (Scott McKenzie) and Massachusetts (Bee Gees)

2. Czechoslovakia (the Slovaks wanted a hyphen between Czecho and Slovakia, the Czechs were opposed)

3. Philippines

4. Fame

5. February (from Februa)

6. Montego Bay

7. Julius and Ethel Rosenberg

8. Roxane

9. Nauru

10. Four answers.
a. 2000 Light Years From Home (Rolling Stones)
b. Golden Years (David Bowie)
c. Reelin In The Years (Steely Dan)
d. All Those Years Ago (George Harrison)

11. Three answers. Portland, Oakland and Cleveland

12. Fenugreek

13. Answer d. Jack Swigert

14. Cathay

15. Contras

16. In order. Tulips and daisies

17. Four answers.
a. The Spy Who Came In From The Cold
b. The Longest Day
c. The Wild Geese
d. The Exorcist II

18. Haiti

19. Angelo Dundee

20. Lake Tahoe

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 03 Apr 2023 08:33:15 +0100
Pauls Quiz 409https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3144-premium-quiz-409https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3144-premium-quiz-409<![CDATA[

1. What kind of soup was a number one selling album on both sides of the Atlantic in 1973?

2. In which 1976 film are humans vaporised when they reach the age of 30 in a ritual called 'Carrousel'?

3. Which artist was responsible for the very well known drawing titled "Vitruvian Man"?

4. In which Olympic sportis ared card shown for the violation known as "Lifting"?
a. bobsleigh, b. weightlifting, c. water polo, d. racewalking

5. What are the only three remaining countries that still don't officially use the metric system? One point for each correct answer.

6. "Small Town, Big Crime, Dead Cold" was a movie poster tag line for which film?

7. Plus or minus two million, what was the population of the UK in 1851?

8. Which artist is famous for his many paintings of water lilies?

9. What was the alliance between the United Kingdom, the French Third Republic and the Russian Empire called in 1914?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with a body part somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. It must have been something you said
b. If I swallow anything evil, put your finger down my throat
c. She never begs, she knows how to choose them
d. There've been so many girls that I've known, I've made so many cry and still I wonder why

11. Which tennis player, a winner of one Wimbledon singles title, holds the record for the most aces in a season?

12. The Weyland-Yutani Corporation is apowerfulandunprincipled conglomerate in the Alien films. In the fourth Alien film, Alien Resurrection, Ripley is told the corporation has been bought out by?
a. Wal-Mart, b. Vodaphone, c. MacDonalds, d. Starbucks

13. What is the well knownIndonesian and Malay word for rice?

14. Something to eat and the Egyptian goddess of the sky. 3 letters

15. 'Chairman of the Board' was one of many nicknames given to which singer?

16. Each of the following are central characters in which classic novels? One point for each correct answer.
a. David Balfour
b. Hester Prynne
c. Kimball O'Hara
d. Philip Pirrip

17. The name for which type of cloud is theLatin wordfor cloud?

18. Who was the bass guitarist for each of the following bands? One point for each correct answer.
a. Cream
b. Led Zeppelin
c. Queen
d. Steely Dan

19. Which Russian writer's last name translated means "bitter"?

20. Which US state was a number one selling album in the UK charts(number 3 in the US) in 2001?

1. Goat's Head Soup (Rolling Stones)

2. Logan's Run

3. Leonardo Da Vinci

4. Answer d. racewalking

5. Three answers. USA, Liberia, Myanmar (Burma)

6. Fargo

7. 21 million

8. Claude Monet

9. Triple Entente

10. Four answers.
a. I Just Died In Your Arms Tonight (Cutting Crew)
b. Behind Blue Eyes (The Who)
c. Legs (ZZ Top)
d. Heart Of Stone (Rolling Stones)

11. Goran Ivanisevic

12. Answer a. Wal-Mart

13. Nasi

14. Nut

15. Frank Sinatra

16. Four answers.
a. Kidnapped
b. The Scarlet Letter
c. Kim
d. Great Expectations

17. Nimbus

18. Four answers.
a. Jack Bruce
b. John Paul Jones
c. John Deacon
d. Walter Becker

19. Gorky (Maxim Gorky)

20. Iowa (Slipknot)

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 09 Jan 2023 19:59:33 +0000
Pauls Quiz 408https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3147-premium-quiz-408https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3147-premium-quiz-408<![CDATA[

1. Which relatively unkown musician at the time, now a famous Sir, played piano on the album version of The Hollies 1970 hit song He Ain't Heavy, He's My Brother?

2. "Love caught in the fire of revolution" was the movie poster tag line for which famous film?

3. Basal, Reflex and Weeping are the three basic types of what?

4. Which of the following birds is also the name of the biggest selling beer brand in India?
a. Kingfisher, b. Black Swan, c. Snowfinch, d. Bluebird

5. The headquarters of which society is located at 12 Grimmauld Place, Islington?

6. The Arabic word for "sweet" or "desserts" and a confection made with sesame paste and sugar.

7. Which river runs through or by each of the following capital cities? One point for each correct answer.
a. Brazzaville
b. Vientiane
c. Warsaw
d. Moskow
e. Seoul

8. The smallest warm blooded creature in the world isthe Bee what?

9. Which co*cktails are named after the traditional silver cups in which they were once served?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with a number (or numbers) in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Your name is Deborah. Deborah. It never suited ya
b. And when a child is born into this world it has no concept of the tone the skin is living in
c. Inside outside leave me alone, inside outside nowhere is home
d. Starring blindly into space, getting up to splash my face, wanting just to stay awake

11. According to most sources, what % of the world's population have blue eyes?
a. 4 %, b. 8 %, c. 16 %, d. 32 %

12. Chuuk, Yap, Pohnpei and Kosrae are also known as 'The Federated States of' what?

13. Krist Novoselic was the bassist and co-founder of which influential US band?

14. Named after a mountain range, which kind of bear once roamed Northern Africa?

15. Name the films that contain the following 'unforgettable' dialoge. One point for each correct answer.
a. "I said, put the bunny back in the box"
b. "Get off my plane"
c. "Spartans! Ready your breakfast and eat hearty, for tonight we dine in hell"
d. "Noboby puts Baby in a corner"

16. GRB 080319 B was detected in March 2008 by a Swift satellite. It presently holds the record for the furthest object observable with the naked eye. What does G R B stand for?

17. The following are all winners of the Academy Award For Best Original Song. Can you name the movie in which it was played? One point for each correct answer.
a. Take My Breath Away
b. Que Sera Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)
c. We Belong Together
d. The Morning After

18.Plus or minus 308,483, what was the population of the United States in 1800?

19. Who is the only woman to have played in nine consecutive Wimbledon Singles finals?
a. Billie Jean King, b. Margret Smith Court, c. Stefi Graf, d. Martina Navratilova

20. In which John Carpenter filmwas Jeff Bridges nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor?

1. Sir Elton John

2. Dr Zhivago

3. Tears

4. Answer a. Kingfisher

5. Order of the Phoenix

6. Halva (halawa)

7. Five answers.
a. Congo
b. Mekong
c. Vistula
d. Moskva
e. Han

8. Bee hummingbird

9. Juleps

10. Four answers.
a. Disco 2000 (Pulp)
b. 7 Seconds (Youssou N'Dou)
c. 5.15 (The Who)
d. 25 Or 6 To 4 (Chicago)

11. Answer b. 8 %

12. Micronesia

13. Nirvana

14. Atlas bear

15. Four answers.
a. Con Air
b. Air Force One
c. 300
d. Dirty Dancing

16. Gamma Ray Burst

17. Four answers.
a. Top Gun
b. The Man Who Knew Too Much
c. Toy Story 3
d. The Poseidon Adventure

18. 5,308,483 (according to a United States Census taken in 1800)

19. Answer d. Martina Navratilova (1982-1990)

20. Starman

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 09 Jan 2023 19:57:33 +0000
Pauls Quiz 407https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3148-premium-quiz-407https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3148-premium-quiz-407<![CDATA[

1. Which dairy product was a number one hit single in the US charts in 1991? (number 15 in the UK charts)

2. Whch British woman is the only person with Oscars for both acting and writing?

3. Other than the brain, where in the human body are the most neurons found?
a. heart, b. spinal cord, c. intestines

4. In international ballroom dancing competitions, what are the five dances in the Latin section? One point for each correct answer.

5. With one word, complete this opening line to the novel Nineteen-Eighty Four?
"It was a bright cold day in April, and the clocks were striking ......."

6. According to the UNHCR, which two countries are (as of 2023) host to the most refugees?

7. Which Hollywood icon played an Indian or half breed in each of the following westerns?
a. Hombre
b. Chato's Land
c. Nevada Smith

8. What name was given to theold gold coins, minted in Spain and Spanish America, withthe double portrait of Ferdinand and Isabella?

9. The phenomenon in which the act of supressing information makes the information more wide spread is named after which record breaking singer and Oscar winniing actress?

10. With one word, complete the titles of each of the following mega hit singles from the year 1974. One point for each correct answer.
a. Rock The
b. Rock Your
c. Rock Me

11. Gwyneth Paltrow gave her daughter which fruit for a name?
a. Apple, b. Honeydew, c. Juniper, d. Cherry

12. One of the oldest, if not the oldest co*cktail in America is the potent Sazerac. It is closely associated with the city in which it was invented. Name the city.

13. Where were stylite saints found?

14. "Kiss Your Nuts Goodbye" was a movie poster tag line for which part two film?

15. Based on revenue and the number of passengers, ANA is the largest airline in which country?

16. Which five nations have won the FIFA Women's World Cup? One point for each correct answer.

17. Who released each of the following so called 'come back' albums? One point for each correct answer.
a. American Idiot
b. 13
c. The Next Day
d. Songs For Young Lovers
e. American Recordings

18. Plus or minus 2, how many bones are there in a human hand?

19. Each of the following rivers run through or by which European capital? One point for each correct answer.
a. Aare
b. Vantaa
c. Tejo

20. Which classic 1956 film ends with the words "I only am escaped, alone, to tell thee."?

1. Cream (Prince)

2. Emma Thompson

3. Answer c. intestines

4. Five answers. samba, cha-cha-cha, rumba, jive, paso doble.

5. Thirteen

6. Two answers. Iran and Turkey

7. Three answers.
a. Paul Newman
b. Charles Bronson
c. Steve McQueen

8. Doubloons (meaning 'double')

9. Barbra Streisand (the Streisand Effect)

10. Three answers.
a. Rock The Boat (Hues Corp)
b. Rock Your Baby (George McCrae)
c. Rock Me Gently (Andy Kim)

11. Answer a. Apple

12. New Orleans

13. On the top of a pillar

14. Ice Age 2 (The Meltdown)

15. Japan (All Nippon Airlines)

16. Five answers. USA (4x), Germany (2x), Norway, Japan, Spain.

17. Five answers.
a. Green Day
b. Black Sabbath
c. David Bowie
d. Frank Sinatra
e. Johnny Cash

18. 27

19.Three answers.
a. Bern
b. Helsinki
c. Lisbon

20. Moby Dick

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 09 Jan 2023 19:56:33 +0000
Pauls Quiz 406https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3149-premium-quiz-406https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3149-premium-quiz-406<![CDATA[

1. Johnny Cash released 2 Live albums in the 1960s which were recorded in prison. Name the 2 prisons.

2. Which enticing and exotic location is also a co*cktail containing vodka, blue curacao and lemonade (or lime juice) ? Two words

3. In Da Vinci's painting "The Last Supper" a clumsy Judas can be seen knockiing what over?
a. a silver chalice, b. a salt cellar, c. a candle, d. a vase

4. What is the official national sport in Pakistan?
a. field hockey, b. polo, c. cricket, d. squash

5.Which Hollywood blockbuster contains the following line?
"That is one big pile of sh*t!"

6. Which man with the initials T. L.; once described by President Richard Nixon as "the most dangerous man in America", is buried in space?

7. What is the ancient Greek strait Hellespont known as today?

8. The Weihenstephan Brewery in Germany is widely regarded as the oldest brewery in the world. Plus or minus 150 years, when did it first start brewing beer?

9. According to the book "The Intelligence of Dogs" (and most dog trainers), what are the four most intelligent dog breeds? One point for each correct answer.

10. Which culinary speciality translated means "fat liver"?

11. Which of the following is the name of the currency in Iran, Yemen and Oman?

a. Rial, b. Lire, c. Pound, d. Dinar

12. What are the five most populated cities in the Americas (North, South and Central America) that havenames ending with the letter "o"? One point for each correct answer.

13. Film director Robert Altman's 14 year old son earned millions after writing the lyrics to which movie and TV theme song? (clue: it reached number one in the UK singles charts)

14. What are the three largest rodents in the world? One point for each correct answer.

15. In which cult film is there a restaurant named Jack Rabbit Slims?

16. The following are the flag carriers (national airlines) of which countries? One point for each correct answer.
a. LOT
b. PIA
c. TAP

17. Which two bands had number one albums in the US charts titled "Black and Blue"?

18. In the film version of The Shawshank Redemption, a poster of which woman is hiding the hole in the cell wall through which Andy Dufresne finally escapes?
a. Rita Hayworth, b. Farrah Fawcett, c. Marilyn Monroe, d. Raquel Welch

19. The Hableh Rood river runs through which Western Asian capital city with an estimated 16 million inhabitants?

20. A major city in Bangladesh and a lime used to make a popular gin.
a. Quetta, b. Pune, c. Rangpur, d. Kanpur

1. Folsom and San Quentin

2. Blue Lagoon

3. Salt cellar

4. Answer a. field hockey

5. Jurassic Park

6. Timothy Leary

7. The Dardenelles (or The Strait of Gallipoli)

8. 1040 AD

9. Four answers. In order: Border collie, Poodle, German shepherd, Golden retriever.

10. Foie gras

11. Answer a. Rial

12. Five answers. Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Santiago, Toronto, Chicago.

13. Theme from MASH (Suicide is Painless)

14. Three answers. In order: capybara, beaver, porcupine

15. Pulp Fiction

16. Three answers.
a. Poland
b. Pakistan
c. Portugal

17. Two answers. Rolling Stones and Backstreet Boys

18. Answer d. Raquel Welch

19. Tehran

20. Answer c. Rangpur

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 09 Jan 2023 19:55:33 +0000
Pauls Quiz 405https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3150-premium-quiz-405https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3150-premium-quiz-405<![CDATA[

1. In which popular film is one of the central characters a regal tang?

2. A currency which derives its value from government regulation and is not backed by a commodity is called what?
a. Audi, b. Lexus, c. Kia, d. Fiat

3. In Western alchemy, what name was once given to the sought after substance that some believed could turn base metals into gold or silver?

4. Who cooked using "nose of Turk" and "Tartar's lips"?

5. Which small town in North Carolina reached the height of fame on the 17th of December 1903?

6. Which five women have had the most No 1 hit singles in the US charts? (as solo performers)

7. Plus or minus 10, in which year were women first granted to right to vote in each of the following countries?
a. Germany
b. India
c. France
d. China
e. Monaco

8. Which of the following kitchen tools is also a collective noun for hawks in flight?
a. kettle, b. grill, c. whisk, d. skillet

9. The following are the first words to which film?
"People are always asking me if I know Tyler Durden."

10. Which British musician wrote or co-wrote a record seven US number one hit singles in 1978?
a. Freddie Mercury, b. Paul McCartney, c. Elton John, d. Barry Gibb

11. Which US detective agency was the largest private law enforcement organisation in the world in the late 19th century?

12. Who led the NFL in rushing a record 8 times in his 9 season career before retiring and becoming an actor?

13. The dystopian novel Brave New World takes place in the year 632 A.F. . What does A.F. stand for?

14. "You are 124 years old Mr Cooper" is a line from which film?

15. The novel and the film Das Boot both begin in which seaport?

16. Which famous painting depicts the carnage inflicted by the German Condor Legion?

17. Ceylon tea, Bikini, Yorkshire pudding, Frankfurter and Salisbury steak are all examples of what?
a. eponyms, b. metonyms, c. paronyms, d. toponyms

18. Name the city or town in which each of the following novels is set?
a. The Bonfire of the Vanities
b. A Room With A View
c. The Big Sleep
d. Jaws

19. Which Canadian province was the last to switch to Right Hand Drive in 1947?

20. The soundtrack to which movie spent a total of 70 weeks at the top of the UKalbum charts between 1965 and 1968?

1. Finding Nemo (Dory is a regal tang, Marlin is a clownfish)

2. Answer d. Fiat (Latin for "let it be done")

3. Philosopher's stone

4. The three witches in Shakespeare's Macbeth

5. Kitty Hawk (thanks to the first controlled powered airplaneflight by the Wright brothers)

6. Five answers. In order: Mariah Carey (19), Rihanna (14), Madonna (12), Whitney Houston (11), Janet Jackson (10)

7. Six answers.
a. 1918
b. 1947
c. 1944
d. 1947
e. 1963

8. Answer a. kettle

9. Fight Club

10. Answer d. Barry Gibb (How Deep is Your Love, Stayin Alive, Love is Thicker Than Water, Night Fever, If I Can't Have You, Shadow Dancing, Grease)

11. Pinkerton's

12. Jim Brown

13. After Ford

14. Interstellar

15. La Rochelle

16. Guernica

17. Answer d. toponyms

18. Five answers.
a. New York City
b. Florence
c. Los Angeles
d. Amity

19. Newfoundland

20. The Sound Of Music

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 09 Jan 2023 19:54:33 +0000
Pauls Quiz 404https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3151-premium-quiz-404https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3151-premium-quiz-404<![CDATA[

1. What kind of "Babies" reached number one in the album charts on both sides of the Atlantic in 1973?

2. In which 1987 war drama did actor Vincent D'Onofrio gain a film record 32 kg for his role?

3. The all powerful alien deity Azathoth was a creation of which horror fiction writer?

4. Which organisation's motto is "Nation shall speak peace unto nation"?
a. BBC, b. UNO, c. NSA

5. The famous Ali Foreman fight nicknamed 'Rumble in the Jungle' took place in which city?

6. The movie poster tag line for which 1986 film and Academy Award winner for Best Picture was -"The first casualty of war is innocence"?

7. In the English language, what are the names of the four most populated cities in Germany that end with the letter "n"? One point for each correct answer.

8. Which church in Spain attracts the most visitors?

9. In sport, which two domestic leagues have the highest average attendance figures worldwide?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "King" or "Queen" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. No phone, no pool, no pets
b. Midnight, I'm a waiting on the 12:05
c. Caviar and cigarettes well versed in etiquette
d. Mundo paparazzi mi amore cicce verdi parasol

11. Nick & Nora, Double Old Fashioned, Flute and Copita are all examples of what?

12. What was American singer and actor Dooley Wilson's most famous role in film?

13. Which player won a record 11 NBA titles in his 13 year career?

14. Although not officially recognised by the ATP, Australian tennis player Sam Groth's serve was once recorded at which record speed? Plus or minus 10 km/h.

15. Suffolk Punch, Abaco Barb, Norman Cob, American Cream Draft, Friesian and Mangalarga Marchador are all examples of what?

16. With which 1983 film does one associate the song "Maniac"?

17. Paarl is a major wine growing area in which country?

18. Which song was a number one hit in the US charts for both Mariah Carey and The Jackson Five?

19. What is the largest member of the weasel family?

20. Which two letters were the title ofa number one album on both sides of the Atlantic in 2005?

1. Billion Dollar Babies (Alice Cooper)

2. Full Metal Jacket

3. H P Lovecraft

4. Answer a. BBC

5. Kinshasa

6. Platoon

7. Four answers. In order: Berlin, Essen, Bremen, Dresden.

8. La Sagrada Familia

9. Two answers. In order: The NFL and the Indian Premier League (cricket)

10. Four answers.
a. King Of The Road (Roger Miller)
b. Queen Of Hearts (Dave Edmunds)
c. Killer Queen (Queen)
d. Sun King (Beatles)

11. co*cktail glassware

12. Sam (Casablanca)

13. Bill Russell

14. 263 km/h

15. Horse breeds

16. Flashdance

17. South Africa

18. I'll Be There

19. The wolverine

20. X & Y (Coldplay)

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 09 Jan 2023 18:54:33 +0000
Pauls Quiz 403https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3156-premium-quiz-403https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3156-premium-quiz-403<![CDATA[

1. Which epic 1963 film once held the record for the most money spent on costumes for a single performer?

2. The name of one of the so-called ABC island countries and a popular bitter orange liqueur. One word.

3. What must occur first before one can notice the smell named petrichor?
a. fire, b. rain, c. lightning, d. decomposition

4. Philip Francis Queeg was the neurotic captain of which ship?

5. Which musician has written or co-written a record 32 number one hit singles in the US music charts?

6. Which ingredient, found in most curry powder mixtures, ends with the letter 'k'?

7. Diana Prince is better known as what?

8. What is the five letter namegiven tothe broken rock debris found at the base of a mountain or cliff?

9. Which two European countries have a triangle on their national flag? One point for each correct answer.

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Queen" or "King" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Well buzz a while, sting you bad
b. You're a teaser, you turn them on, leave them burning and then you're gone
c. I'm gonna tell you a story, strange as it now seems, of zombie voodoo gris gris
d. The purple piper plays his tune, the choir softly sing, three lullabies in an ancient tongue

11. What are the six most populated countries in North America? (note: North America includes Central America and the Caribbean) One point for each correct answer.

12. Which dance style does one associate with Zorba the Greek?

13. In which film is Almira Gulch a difficult neighbour?

14. Che Guevara was born in which country?

15. Plus or minus 10 degrees Farenheit, all the tennis balls used at Wimbledon are kept in a container at what temperature?

16. Name the film in which Brad Pitt plays each of the following roles. One point for each correct answer.
a. Louis de Pointe du Lac
b. Tyler Durden
c. Lt. Aldo Raine
d. Mickey O'Neil

17. Until the year 2000, which annual eventwas played on 30% Barcrown creeping red fescue?

18. What was the title of Charlie Chaplin's only colour film?

19. In which famous film do an elderly couple have the following conversation?
"Liebchen, sweetness, what watch?"
"Ten watch"
"Such watch!"

20. Which raft was also the title of a number one hit single in the UK music charts in 1961?

1. Cleopatra (Liz Taylor)

2. Curacao

3. Answer b. rain (earthy scent after rain falls on dry soil) "the word is constructed from Greek, petra, meaning stone, and ichor, the fluid that flows in the veins of the gods"

4. U.S.S. Caine (The Caine Mutiny)

5. Paul McCartney

6. Fenugreek

7. Wonder Woman

8. Scree

9. Two answers. Czech Republic and Bosnia and Herzegovina

10. Four answers.
a. I'm A King Bee (Stones)
b. Dancing Queen (ABBA)
c. The Witch Queen Of New Orleans (Redbone)
d. The Court Of The Crimson King (King Crimson)

11. Six answers. In order: USA, Mexico, Canada, Guatemala, Cuba and Haiti

12. Sirtaki

13. The Wizard Of Oz

14. Argentina

15. 68 degrees Farenheit (20 C)

16. Four answers.
a. Interview With A Vampire
b. Fight Club
c. Inglorious Basterds
d. Snatch

17. The Championships, Wimbledon (30% Barcrown creeping red fescue and 70% perennial ryegrass)

18. A Countess From Hong Kong

19. Casablanca

20. Kon Tiki (The Shadows)

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 09 Jan 2023 17:54:33 +0000
Pauls Quiz 402https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3157-premium-quiz-402https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3157-premium-quiz-402<![CDATA[

1. The highly prized white wine with the nameArbor Gold is produced on which continent?

2. What would you have purchased if you spent 250,000 US dollars on a Millage Flying Tourbillon?

3. Which female singer hada number1 hit single in the US music charts every yearfrom 1990- 2000?
a. Mariah Carey, b. Cher, c. Madonna, d. Barbra Streisand

4. The largest royal palace in Europe is found in which city?
a. Madrid, b. Den Haag, c. Stockholm, d. London

5. Trudie Styler is married to which well known English musician?

6. Richard Hannay is the protagonist which famous novel and film?

7. What was the most popular social networking service in the world between the years 2003-2007?

8. Which alcoholic beverage is the basis for all the following co*cktails?
Boozy Suzie, Cosmopolitan, Expresso Martini and Bucket List

9. In literature; which ill fated, three masted Nantucket shipwas named afteran Algonguian speaking Indian tribe?

10. Which summer Olympic superstar was nicknamed the "Sparrow from Minsk"?

11. A mammal and a word for sauce in the Mexican cuisine.

12. What kind of projectiles, invented by the British MOD andfirst used in 1970, reached number one in the UK singles charts in 1973?

13. With only a few exceptions, the vast majority of scenes in David Lean's Doctor Zhivago were shot in which country?
a. Spain, b. Canada, c. Argentina, d. Finland

14. Name the songs that begin with the following lyrics. One point for each correct answer.
a. Born down in a dead man's town
b. I was born in the wagon of a travellin show
c. I was born in a cross fire hurricane

15. Horology is the study of what?

16. Name the country in which these now defunct secret police organisationsterrorised their own citizens. One point for each correct answer.
a. Tonton Macoutes
b. SAVAK
c. Securitate
d. Cheka

17. "The music that thrilled the world .... and the killing that stunned it" was the movie poster tag line for which 1970 documentary? Hint: a famous song title.

18. Nancy Shevell is which famous musician's third wife?

19. Which American made sport headlines around the world in 1922 by swimming the 100 metres in under one minute?

20. Name the first man of Asian heritage to become the PM of a European country?

1. Westeros

2. Time piece (wrist watch)

3. Answer a. Mariah Carey

4. Answer a. Madrid

5. Sting

6. The Thirty-Nine Steps

7. MySpace

8. Vodka

9. Pequod (Moby Dick)

10. Olga Korbut

11. Mole

12. Rubber Bullets (10cc)

13. Answer a. Spain

14. Three answers.
a. Born In The USA (Bruce Springsteen)
b. Gypsys, Tramps and Thieves (Cher)
c. Jumpin Jack Flash (Rolling Stones)

15. Time

16. Four answers.
a. Haiti
b. Iran
c. Romania
d. Soviet Union

17. Gimme Shelter

18. Paul McCartney

19. Johnny Weismuller

20. Leo Varadkar

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 09 Jan 2023 16:54:33 +0000
Pauls Quiz 401https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3158-premium-quiz-401https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3158-premium-quiz-401<![CDATA[

1. In song, "a guy with a pin to burst your bubble" is the answer to which question?

2. Who was the first African American to be the star and host of a US TV variety show in 1956?

3. In whichNorth American sport has the uniform number 42 been "universally" retired?

4. In which film did ex New Kids On The Block member Donnie Wahlberg play an alien nicknamed Duddits?

5. Who were the first four British (or 5 if born in Britain counts) female singers to have a number one hit single in the US Billboard Hot 100 as solo artists? Time line: 1965-1983

6. Sarah Jessica Parker is married to which Hollywood actor?

7. Where would you find monolithic figures named Moai?

8. Gene Autry is the only person with stars in all five categories on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame. Which English born American entertainer has four stars?

9.What are the four most populated cities in the European Unionthat have English languagenames endingwith the letter "n"? One point for each correct answer.

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Rain" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Just yesterday morning they let me know you were gone
b. I never meant to cause you any sorrow
c. I am standing at the water's edge in my dream
d. It is the springtime of my loving, the second season I am to know

11. Kathy Whitworth was the first female athlete to earn 1 million in prize money. In which sport did she excel?

12. In the Disney film, what was the name of Dumbo's sidekick and mentor?

13. Which twin jet passenger aircraft has the largest and most powerful jet engine in the world?

14. What is the four letter word in Hinduism and Buddhism for a divine being or god?

15. The following was a movie poster tag line for which 1990 film?
"The story of two people who got married, met, and then fell in love."

16. Zima is the word for which season in at least a dozen East European countries?

17. In which country is the largest known cave in the world located?

18. At 7570 metres, the mountain Gangkhar Puensun is the highest what in the world?

19. Which one digit number was a number one hit single in the US Billboard Hot 100 in 2009?
a. 1, b. 3, c. 4, d. 8

20. Plus or minus 5 km/h, what is the top speed of a 66 ton Leopard 2 tank?

1. "What do you get when you fall in love?" (from the song 'I'll Never Fall In Love Again)

2. Nat King Cole

3. Major League Baseball (Jackie Robinson)

4. Dreamcatcher

5. Four/five answers. Petula Clark (Downtown and My Love), Lulu (To Sir With Love), Olivia Newton John (If Not For You, I Honestly Love You, Magic, Physical)), Sheena Easton (Morning Train), Bonnie Tyler (Total Eclipse of the Heart) Note: Olivia Newton John was born in Cambridge England.

6. Matthew Broderick

7. Easter Island

8. Bob Hope

9. Four answers. In order: Berlin, Milan, Turin, Copenhagen.

10. Four answers.
a. Fire And Rain (James Taylor)
b. Purple Rain (Prince)
c. Red Rain (Peter Gabriel)
d. The Rain Song (Led Zeppelin)

11. Golf

12. Timothy Q. Mouse

13. Boeing 777 ('Triple Seven')

14. Deva

15. Green Card

16. Winter

17. Vietnam (Son Doong cave)

18. Highest unclimbed mountain

19. Answer b. 3 (Britney Spears)

20. 68 km/h

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 09 Jan 2023 15:54:33 +0000
Pauls Quiz 400https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3023-pauls-quiz-400https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3023-pauls-quiz-400<![CDATA[

1. Which flower and national symbol in a European country reached number 2 in the UK singles charts (119 in the US charts) in 1967?

2. The name of which mega city with an estimated 21 million inhabitants is the Portuguese word for "lakes"?

3. What is the common name for the ulnar nerve, the largest unprotected nerve in the human body?

4. What is the name of the exotic citrus fruit which looks like an orange but is no bigger than a large olive? (seven letters)

5. Which surname beginning with the letter "G" has been since 1930 the most common surname at FIFA World Cups?

6. In which Bond film does 007 take to the sky in 'Little Nellie'?

7. Which Oscar winner for Best Actor was Lisa Marie Presley briefly married to?

8. Which airline operates the most Airbus A380s?

9. What are the three largest countries in the world without an airport? One point for each correct answer.

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the name of a country somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. And as for fortune and as for fame, I never invited them in
b. Got in a little hometown jam
c. Show me round your snow peaked mountains way down south
d. Visions of swastikas in my head
e. And the day was just beginning as I stood in the morning rain

11. 'Specimen born hard' is an anagram for which dog breed?

12. In film, what were Dr Strangelove's last five words?

13. Which two colours are found on the flag of Nigeria?

14. Qantas, the national airline of Australia, is an acronym for what?

15. Tripoli is the largest city in Libya. In which other Mediterranean country is a Tripoli the second largest city?

16. Which US state has carried out the most executions since 1976?

17. Gram flour, a staple ingredient in the Indian cuisine, is made from what?

18. The following are a few albums that reached No 1 in the UK charts during the year 1988. Can you name the artist? One point for each correct answer.
a. Popped In Souled Out
b. Introducing The Hardline According To ....
c. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son
d. Tango In The Night
e. Lovesexy

19. The following is the last line to which popular book?
"Hazel followed; and together they slipped away, running easily down through the wood where the first primroses were beginning to bloom."

20. Plus or minus 5, in which year did Halley's Comet last appear in the night sky?

1. Edelweiss

2. Lagos

3. Funny bone

4. kumquat (or Cumquat)

5. Gonzalez (or Gonzales)

6. You Only Live Twice ('Little Nellie' is the nickname for the mini helicopter)

7. Nicolas Cage

8. Emirates

9. Three answers. Andorra, Liechtenstein and Monaco.

10. Five answers.
a. Don't Cry For Me Argentina (Julie Covington)
b. Born In The USA (Bruce Springsteen)
c. Back In The USSR (Beatles)
d. China Girl (David Bowie)
e. Lost In France (Bonnie Tyler)

11. Doberman Pinscher

12. "Mein Führer, I can walk!"

13. Green and white

14. Queensland And Northern Territory Aerial Services

15. Lebanon

16. Texas

17. Chickpeas

18. Five answers.
a. Wet Wet Wet
b. Terrence Trent D'Arby
c. Iron Maiden
d. Fleetwood Mac
e. Prince

19. Watership Down

20. 1986

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 10 Oct 2022 16:06:20 +0100
Pauls Quiz 399https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3022-pauls-quiz-399https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3022-pauls-quiz-399<![CDATA[

1. Which nut (indigenous to Australia) is named after a 19th century Scottish chemist?

2. In which city was the original "Ghetto" located?

3. The eruption of which volcano in 1883 lowered average global temperatures for five years?

4. The movie poster tag line for which 1964 film was "The hot-line suspense comedy."?

5. Friend and foe alike, how many soldiers died on average each day during WWI? (Plus or minus 1,000)

6. The name of which US state stems from the Latin words for hot oven?

7. Only two players have received two red cards while playing in FIFA World Cups. Rigobert Song was the first player, who was the second?

8. Which country was the first to withdraw from the Warsaw Pact in 1968?

9. Where were an estimated 150 native American men, women and children massacred by the US 7th Cavalry on December 29, 1890?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the name of a city in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. A nuclear error but I have no fear
b. You stood and you watched as my baby left town
c. They got some crazy little women there and I'm gonna get me one
d. Can't be too careful with your company, I can feel the devil walking next to me

11. The Thomas Cup or World Men's Team Championship is an international badminton competition. Since its inception in 1948 only six countries have won this tournament. Can you name them? One point for each correct answer.

12. The name of a British musician who had a number one UK hit in the year 2000 and a term used in both motor racing and the card game bridge. One word 7 letters.

13. Who is the voice of the great lion Aslan in all three Disney film adaptations of The Chronicles of Narnia?

14. Transparency International once gave which former president of Indonesia the title 'Most Corrupt Man who ever lived'?

15. The following words are the first line to which 1986 film?
"I was 12 going on 13 the first time I saw a dead human being."

16. Which book, written by Johanna Spyri (pronounced 'spear e') and originally published in the German language, has sold more than 50 million copies since 1880, making it one of the best selling books of all time?

17. Name the Oscar winning song from each of the following singers. One point for each correct answer.
a. Matt Monro
b. Bruce Springsteen
c. Louis Jordan
d. Christopher Cross

18. Which four European countries have Royal Navies? One point for each correct answer.

19. According to the US Energy Information Administration; which five countries in the world have the largest proven oil reserves? One point for each correct answer.

20. On the flag of which European country is there a coat of arms depicting a mitre (miter) and two cows?

1. Macadamia (after John Macadam)

2. Venice Italy

3. Krakatoa

4. Dr Strangelove

5. 6,000

6. California (from 'calidus' for hot and 'fornax' for oven)

7. Zinedine Zidane (Song saw red in 1994 and 1998, Zidane in 1998 and 2006)

8. Albania

9. Wounded Knee

10. Four answers.
a. London Calling (The Clash)
b. Winchester Cathedral (The New Vaudeville Band)
c. Kansas City (Fats Domino)
d. One Night In Bangkok (Murray Head)

11. Three answers. Indonesia (14x), China (10x) and Malaysia (5x), Japan (1x), India (1x) and Denmark (1x)

12. Chicane

13. Liam Neeson

14. Suharto

15. Stand By Me

16. Heidi (Heidi's Years of Wandering and Learning)

17. Four answers.
a. Born Free
b. Streets of Philadelphia
c. Gigi
d. Arthur's Theme (Best that I can do)

18. Four answers. UK, Netherlands, Norway and Denmark

19. Five answers. In order; Venezuela, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Canada and Iraq.

20. Andorra

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 10 Oct 2022 15:06:20 +0100
Pauls Quiz 398https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3020-pauls-quiz-398https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3020-pauls-quiz-398<![CDATA[

1. Which world famous rock band took its name from a label found on a sewing machine?

2. Which four cities that end with the letter "s" have hosted the Summer Olympic games?

3. In which Hollywood blockbuster does the crew of the space ship Messiah attempt to save the planet Earth?

4. What is the name of the semi-arid desert located in southern Israel?

5. In which city did 'the gunfight at the O.K. Corral' take place?

6. What is the most successful football club in Argentina?
a. Racing Club, b. Santos, c. River Plate, d. Boca Juniors

7. What were the two best selling brands of mobile phone world wide between 1996 and 2006? One point for each correct answer.

8. If you fail the Ishihara test what is your ailment?

9. What is the name of the famous luxury train that runs between Pretoria and Cape Town?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "High" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. It's not the things you do that tease and hurt me bad
b. When I was a little girl I had a rag doll, only doll I ever owned
c. He was born in the summer of his 27th year

11. Measured in metric tonnes per year, what are the two biggest wine producing countries in South America? One point for each correct answer.

12. Which 1985 Hollywood thriller, nominated for eight Academy Awards, ends with the words "You be careful John Book, out among them English."?

13. What do each of the following persons love? One point for each correct answer.
a. campanophile
b. umbraphile
c. logophile
d. arenaphile

14. Which Hollywood superstar's last name is Mapother IV?

15. Galleon, Sickle and Knut are currencies in which series of books?

16. With a height of 182 m, the world's tallest statue is found in which country?
a. Russia, b. North Korea, c. USA, d. India

17. The movie poster tag line for which 1959 film was "It's a deadly game of 'tag' and Cary Grant is it."?

18. Maranjab, Thal, Lop, Kara Kum, Thar and Patagonian are all examples of what?

19. In which country are red flowers and red clothes banned and removed from the shops on Saint Valentine's Day?
a. Saudi Arabia b. China c. Israel d. Vatican City State

20. Which of the seven ancient wonders of the world was found at Halicarnassus?

1. AC/DC

2. Four answers. Athens, Los Angeles, Paris and St Louis.

3. Deep Impact

4. Negev

5. Thombstone

6. Answer d. Boca Juniors

7. Two answers. Nokia and Motorola

8. Colour blindness

9. The Blue train

10. Three answers.
a. The Tide Is High (Blondie)
b. River Deep Mountain High (Tina Turner)
c. Rocky Mountain High (John Denver)

11. Two answers. Argentina and Chile

12. Witness

13. Four answers.
a. the sound of ringing bells (or ringing bells)
b. shade
c. words
d. sand

14. Tom Cruise

15. Harry Potter

16. Answer d. India (Statue of Unity)

17. North by Northwest

18. Deserts

19. Answer a. Saudi Arabia

20. The mausoleum

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 10 Oct 2022 14:06:20 +0100
Pauls Quiz 397https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3019-pauls-quiz-397https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3019-pauls-quiz-397<![CDATA[

1. What are the two most populated countries in the world with just one single time zone? One point for each correct answer.

2. What was the movie poster tag line for the 1998 film Godzilla? (three words)

3. Which US company, with headquarters in Atlanta, is the largest private employer in Africa?

4. The first live television coverage of some selected FIFA World Cup matches took place in which year?
a. 1938, b. 1954, c. 1958, d. 1962

5. Built in 26 AD and meaning "temple to all gods", what is the oldest Christian church in Rome?

6. "Spicks and Specks" was the first hit song from which super group that went on to sell more than 120 million records over four decades?

7. Which famous American film director was given the nickname 'Bloody Sam'?

8. The name for which kind of television personality stems from the Sanskrit word for "learned"?

9. Which famous woman's last recorded words were "KHAQQ calling Itasca. We must be on you but cannot see you. Gas is running low.".

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Day" or "Days" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Oh my name is Jock Stewart, I'm a canny gun man, and a roving young fellow I've been
b. I bless the light, bless the light that lights on you believe me
c. Good morning mister sunshine, you brighten up my day, I see you every morning, outside the restaurant
d. I will meet you later in somebody's office, I'll talk but you won't listen, I know your answer already

11. What are the names of the only four countries (territories excluded) in the world with just one syllable? One point for each correct answer. (Wales, and Laos (which can be pronounced with 1 or 2 syllables) are excluded here)

12. Pardon my French but which European country is known in France as "Les Pays-Bas"?

13. Who wrote each of the following books about WWII? One point for each correct answer.
a. The Longest Day
b. Inside the Third Reich
c. Eye of the Needle
d. Slaughterhouse-Five

14. Which early Italian renaissance painter was one of the first artists to use perspective, could draw a perfect circle with his free hand and had a European Space Agency spacecraft named after him?

15. Which famous American actor and Academy Award winner for both Best Director and Best Producer was mayor of Carmel by the Sea California between 1986 and 1988?

16. Which actor has been awarded a record 10 Golden Raspberry Awards?

17. What are the two most populated cities in Cuba?

18. Xerox contains the Greek root 'xer'. What does it mean?
a. fast b. double c. flat d. dry

19. Which city located outside of Europe was the capital of Portugal between 1815 and 1821?

20. Which rhyme and or song were the first words recorded on a gramophone?

1. Two answers. China and India

2. Size Does Matter

3. Coca Cola

4. Answer b, 1954

5. Pantheon

6. Bee Gees

7. Sam Peckinpah

8. Pundit (from 'Pandit')

9. Amelia Earhart

10. Four answers.
a. I'm A Man You Don't Meet Every Day (Pogues)
b. Days (Kinks)
c. Lonely Days (Bee Gees)
d. The Last Day Of Our Acquaintance (Sinead O'Conner)

11. Four answers. France, Spain, Greece and Chad

12. The Netherlands (bas is French for low)

13. Four answers.
a. Cornelius Ryan
b. Albert Speer
c. Ken Follett
d. Kurt Vonnegut

14. Giotto

15. Clint Eastwood

16. Sylvester Stallone

17. Havana and Santiago de Cuba

18. Answer d. dry

19. Rio de Janeiro

20. Mary had a little lamb

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 10 Oct 2022 13:06:20 +0100
Pauls Quiz 396https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3018-pauls-quiz-396https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3018-pauls-quiz-396<![CDATA[

1. Which 89 year old female with a first name that means "ocean child" has had 11 No 1 hits in the US Dance charts since 2003?

2. Which cream is a byproduct of the wine making process?

3. In which building is the Lutine Bell located?

4. Which country is known as the 'Hermit Kingdom'?

5. How long was the shortest tenure in US presidential history?
a. 32 min b. 32 hours c. 32 days d. 32 weeks

6. Which male first name is also the Greek root for "love"? Four letters.

7. The White House in Washington DC is located on which avenue?

8. Over the course of the 9-10 March, 1945; in which city were an estimated 100,000 people killed in the deadliest aerial bombing raid of WWII?

9. Found in the New World, what is, after the King Cobra, the second longest venomous snake in the world?
a. Fer-de- lance b. Cottonmouth c. Eastern diamondback rattlesnake d. Atlantic bushmaster

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Knock", "Knockin" or "Knocking" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. You better get back to your used to be cause your kind of love ain't good for me
b. Dancin alone every night while I live right above you
c. Mama take this badge up from me
d. It's like thunder, lightning, the way you love me is frightening

11. "Little Mo" Connolly was one of only three women to accomplish which sporting achievement?

12. The name for which kind of storm stems from the Arab word for "season"?
a. Cyclone b. Monsoon c. Blizzard d. Typhoon

13. What is a county (province or state) called in Japan?

14. The name for which vegetable contains all five vowels?

15. The movie poster tag line from which 1990 film was: "His story will touch you, even though he can't."?

16. Which best selling American author wrote and directed the 1973 movie Westworld?

17. Name the films in which Jeff Bridges plays alongside each of the following actresses. One point for each correct answer.
a. Michelle Pfeiffer
b. Julianne Moore
c. Jessica Lange
d. Rachel Ward

18. Which poverty stricken island country was called Saint Domingue ( Santo Domingo, Saint Domingo) between 1625 and 1809?

19. With five words, complete the following line from Robert Frost's poem "The Road Not Taken".
"Two roads diverged in a wood, and I, I ........"

20. What kind of "Bear" was a number one hit single on both sides of the Atlantic for Johnny Preston in 1960?
a. Cuddly, b. Running, c. Teddy, d. Yogi

1. Yoko Ono (Yoko means "Ocean Child")

2. Cream of tartar

3. Lloyd's (of London)

4. North Korea

5. Answer c. 32 days (William Henry Harrison)

6. Phil

7. Pennsylvania Ave.

8. Tokyo

9. Answer d. Atlantic bushmaster (up to 12 ft in length)

10. Four answers.
a. I Hear You Knocking (Dave Edmunds)
b. Knock Three Times (Dawn)
c. Knockin On Heaven's Door (Bob Dylan)
d. Knock On Wood (various)

11. The Grand Slam in tennis

12. Answer b. Monsoon

13. Prefecture

14. Cauliflower

15. Edward Scissorhands

16. Michael Crichton

17. Four answers.
a. The Fabulous Baker Brothers
b. The Big Lebowski
c. King Kong
d. Against All Odds

18. Haiti

19. "took the one less traveled"

20. Answer b. Running Bear

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 10 Oct 2022 12:06:20 +0100
Pauls Quiz 395https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3017-pauls-quiz-395https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3017-pauls-quiz-395<![CDATA[

1. What is the most populated city in the world today that did not exist at the beginning of the 20th century?

2. The US Virgin Islands belonged to which European country from 1754 - 1917?
a. GB, b. France, c. Denmark, d. Spain

3. Who was the front man for "The Silver Bullet Band"?

4. Which French coastal city was named after the Greek goddess of victory?

5. The following is the movie poster tag line to which 2007 film?
"The last man on Earth is not alone."

6. The following words are from which famous poem?
"Short days ago we lived, felt dawn, saw sunset glow."

7. Which country was known as Italian North Africa between 1912 and 1927?

8. Which crime is also a collective noun for magpies?

9. The names for which two continents stem from characters found in Greek mythology? One point for each correct answer.

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Night" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. So why on earth should I moan
b. I'm not content to be with you in the daytime
c. Come on now try and understand, the way I feel when I'm in your hands
d. I woke last night to the sound of thunder, how far off I sat and wondered

11. A city in Spain and in the US state of Ohio, a famous kind of sword, and an unusually hard type of steel. (6 letters)

12. Johnny Weissmuller of Tarzan fame won five Olympic gold medals in swimming. In which team sport did he win an Olympic bronze medal?

13. Which kind of storm is named after a one legged wind god?
a. Hurricane b. Tornado c. Typhoon d. Cyclone

14. Name the films in which Gary Oldman plays a role alongside with each of the following actresses. One point for each correct answer.
a. Natalie Portman
b. Mila Jovovich
c. Winona Ryder
d. Glenn Close

15. What is both the 2nd largest island in the United States and the name of a large predator?

16. Measured in distance from Europe, what was Portugal's remotest colony in the 16th century?

17. The name of which fragrant herb stems from the Latin word for "dew of the sea"?
a. oregano b. cinnamon c. basil d. rosemary

18. Which child prodigy, once called the "Mozart of Pop Music", was a member of the Spencer Davis Group, Traffic and Blind Faith, and later released successful solo albums titled 'Arc of the Diver' and 'Back in the High Life'?

19. The Irving Stone novel and 1965 film titled "The Agony and the Ecstasy" were both a biographical portrayal of which multi-talented genius?

20. A fortified wine with a very long shelf life AND an Atlantic archipelago. One word.

1. Brasilia

2. Answer c. Denmark

3. Bob Seger

4. Nice (from Nike)

5. I am Legend

6. In Flanders Fields

7. Libya

8. Murder

9. Two answers. Europe (Europa) and Asia (mother of Atlas)

10. Four answers.
a. Hard Day's Night (Beatles)
b. All Day And All Of The Night (Kinks)
c. Because The Night (Patti Smith)
d. Night Moves (Bob Seger)

11. Toledo

12. Water polo

13. Answer a. Hurricane (from the Mayan 'Huracan')

14. Four answers.
a. Leon: The Professional
b. The 5th Element
c. Bram Stocker's Dracula
d. Air Force One

15. Kodiak

16. Macao

17. Answer d. rosemary (from 'rosmarinus')

18. Steve Winwood

19. Michelangelo Buonarroti

20. Madiera

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 10 Oct 2022 11:06:20 +0100
Pauls Quiz 394https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3016-pauls-quiz-394https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3016-pauls-quiz-394<![CDATA[

1. The complete theme song title for the TV series MASH was: "Song from Mash" followed by three words in parentheses or (brackets). What were the three words found in (brackets)?

2. Glasgow gets a mention in which mega hit from ABBA?

3. The 70s super model Iman was married to which music icon?

4. The name of which European capital loosely translated means "smoke cove"?
a. Helsinki b. Lisbon c. Reykjavik d. Copenhagen

5. The movie poster tag line for which classic 1933 film was: "It was beauty that killed the beast"?

6. Which two players were involved in the last all American Wimbledon Men's Singles final?

7. The world just recently reached a population milestone of 8 billion. Plus or minus 2, in which year did we reach the 7 billion milestone?

8. Which dessert, created at the New York City restaurant Delmonico's in 1876, is also known as 'Norwegian omelette'?

9. Who were/are the three shortest Academy Award winners for Best Actor? One point for each correct answer.

10. With a population of 1.5 million, Oran is the second largest city in which African country?

11. The name of which English royal dynasty stems from the Latin words for the "broom shrub"?

12. In which river did the RMS Empress of Ireland sink in the early hours of 29 May 1914 with the loss of 1,012 lives?

13. What is the name of the 'lost city' in South America discovered in 1911 by the Indiana Jones like adventurer Hiram Bingham?

14. What are the flat faces called found on a diamond or gem stone with a 'Brilliant Cut'?

15. What was the name of the surprise North Vietnamese military offensive launched against South Vietnamese and US forces on January 30, 1968?

16. Name the films in which Mel Gibson plays alongside each of the following actresses. One point for each correct answer.
a. Jamie Lee Curtis
b. Michelle Pfeiffer
c. Jodie Foster
d. Sophie Marceau
e. Joely Richardson
f. Goldie Hawn

17. Invented by Gregory Pincus and first introduced in 1960, what did Pope Paul VI condemn in his 1967 encyclical 'Humanaevitae'?

18.The title of Demi Moore's first film in which she had a leading role AND the title of a recent Oscar winner for Best Picture. One word.

19. The following words are from which 1975 hit song from a Swedish pop singer?
"So you went to Sweden to meet Ingmar Bergman, he wasn't there or he just didn't care."

20. The ancient Greek word for "racetrack" and or "running" is found in the name of which ungainly pack animal?

1. (Suicide is Painless)

2. Super Trouper ("I was sick and tired of everything when I called you last night from Glasgow")

3. David Bowie

4. Answer c. Reykjavik

5. King Kong

6. Pete Sampras and Andre Agassi (1999)

7. 2011

8. Baked Alaska

9. Three answers. In order: James Cagney, Richard Dreyfuss and Dustin Hoffman

10. Algeria

11. Plantagenet (from the Latin 'planta geniste')

12. Saint Lawrence river

13. Machu Picchu

14. Facets

15. Tet

16. Six answers.
a. Forever Young
b. Tequila Sunrise
c. Maverick
d. Braveheart
e. The Patriot
f. Bird On A Wire

17. Oral contraceptives (the pill)

18. Parasite

19. MovieStar (Harpo)

20. Dromedary camel (from the Greek "drome")

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 10 Oct 2022 10:06:20 +0100
Pauls Quiz 393https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2987-pauls-quiz-393https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2987-pauls-quiz-393<![CDATA[

1. Which two time Oscar winner for Best Actor is mentioned in songs from Bruce Springsteen, Neil Young, Elton John, Robbie Williams, David Bowie and Madonna?
a. Marlon Brando, b. Robert De Niro, c. Gary Cooper, d. Spencer Tracy

2. What are the three so called 'ABC islands' in the Caribbean that belong to the Netherlands? One point for each correct answer.

3. The following movie quote is from which 1991 film?
"Face it girls, I'm older and I have more insurance."

4. Which vegetable is one of the main ingredients in cassoulet, a traditional stew from the south of France?

5. Which famous Ferrari sports car is named after a coastal city in the USA?

6. What is the three letter Japanese word for a sash or belt used to secure traditional mens or womens garments?

7. In which films would one find the following dogs?
a. a chihuahau named Mojo
b. a pug named Frank

8. In particle physics, which one of the following is a subcomponent of a quark?
a. treon b. freon c. kreon d. preon

9. What is the longest river in the world named after a Scottish explorer?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Hot" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. I got a fever of one hundred and three
b. Who's that knockin on my door, it's got to be a quarter to four
c. Well she's my woman of gold and she's not very old, A-ha
d. Sittin here eatin my heart out waitin, waitin for some lover to come
e. Now they're calling for their guns, about to spoil the rude boys fun, but rude boys never give up

11. The name of which branch of mathematics stems from the Arabic word meaning "completion" or "restoring"?

12. Which famous 19th century woman was nicknamed the 'Lady of the lamp'?

13. Which five countries in the world that begin with the letter "B" are the most populated? One point for each correct answer.

14. A vertebrate is an animal with a backbone. With an average length of 7.7 millimetres (0.30 in), a member of which of the following groups is the smallest vertebrate in the world?
a. mouse b. turtle c. frog d. bird

15. Which US state is also the name of a province in northern France?

16. Which hit song from 1962 incorporated 'the man of a thousand voices', Warner Brothers cartoon legend Mel Blanc?

17. How many letters are there in the Swedish alphabet?
a. 23 b. 26 c. 29 d. 33

18. The name of which US national park translated means "they are killers" and refers to the native indians who once inhabited the valley?
a. Shenandoah, b. Yosemite, c. Sequoia

19. Which famous musician was one of the founders of the film production and distribution company HandMade Films?

20. Which Sir is the only British entertainer to have won an Oscar, Emmy, Grammy and Tony award?
a. Sir Paul McCartney b. Sir Sean Connery c. Sir Elton John d. Sir John Gielgud

1. Answer a. Marlon Brando (Bruce Springsteen 'It's hard to be a saint in the city', Neil Young 'Pocahontas', Elton John 'Goodbye Marlon Brando', Robbie Williams 'Advertising Space', David Bowie 'China Girl', Madonna 'Vogue')

2. Three answers. Aruba, Bonaire and Curacao

3. Fried Green Tomatoes

4. Beans (white haricot beans)

5. Daytona

6. Obi

7. Two answers.
a. Transformers
b. Men In Black

8. Answer d. preon

9. Mackenzie (including tributaries, 4,241 km)

10. Five answers.
a. Hot Blooded (Foreigner)
b. Hot Legs (Rod Stewart)
c. Hot Love (T Rex)
d. Hot Stuff (Donna Sommer)
e. Too Hot (The Specials)

11. Algebra

12. Florence Nightingale (as a nurse she did many rounds at night carrying a lamp)

13. Five answers. In order; Brazil (193 mill), Bangladesh (152 mill), Burkina Faso (15 mill), Bolivia (12 mill) and Belgium (11 mill).

14. Answer c. frog (paedophryne amauensis, a species of frog found in Papua New Guinea)

15. Maine

16. Speedy Gonzales (Pat Boone)

17. Answer c. 29

18. Answer b, Yosemite

19. George Harrison

20. Answer d. Sir John Gielgud

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 10 Oct 2022 09:06:20 +0100
Pauls Quiz 392https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2970-pauls-quiz-392https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2970-pauls-quiz-392<![CDATA[

1. Which famous New York City store is also Richard Gere's middle name?
a. Tiffany b. Bloomingdale c. Macy d. Cartier

2. Which North American city with a population of circa 5.5 million was once called the Town of York?

3. Based on the number of books, what are the two largest libraries in the world? One point for each correct answer.

4. After the untimely death of Bon Scott in 1980 ACDC asked which 'crazee' singer with the intials N. H. to be their new lead singer?

5. French Guiana excluded, what is the smallest country in South America?

6. The two largest species of seal found in the Antarctic are both named after land mammals. Can you name them? One point for each correct answer.

7. In which 1964 film does the US Air Force drop a nuclear bomb on New York City in order to appease the Soviet Union and avoid a nuclear holocaust?

8. Rebecca and Rowena are the two main female characters in which famous historical novel?

9. The heaviest existing musical instruments in the world, consisting of at least 23 bells, are called what?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "boat" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Lift six foot, seven foot, eight foot bunch
b. Ever since our voyage of love began
c. I don't go around with the local crowd
d. It's just gone noon half past monsoon

11. World record holder Reinhold Messner reached his peak in the early 1980s. In which profession did he excell?

12. In which British film from the year 1970 did a character played by Alec Guinness lose his head?

13. ABBA had a record seven number one hit singles in the UK music charts during the 1970s. Which band came in second place with six number ones?
a. 10cc b. Wings c. T-Rex d. Slade

14. A collective noun for polar bears and the Roman goddess of the dawn. Six letters.

15. The movie poster tag line for which Oscar winning film was "The loverliest motion picture of them all."? (note: there is no spelling mistake in 'loverliest')

16. Name the film in which Sting plays each of the following roles. One point for each correct answer.
a. Feyd Rautha Harkonnen
b. J. D.
c. 'Ace the face'

17. All but two of Air Koryo's fleet of aircraft are forbidden from landing at European airports. Air Koryo is the state owned national airline of which Asian country?

18. The name leukemia is a combination of "haima", meaning blood, and the Greek word "leukos". What does "leukos" mean?

19. Shakira's "Waka Waka" was the official song for which sporting event?

20. Which English born American entertainer and winner of five honourary Academy Awards was one of the few living people to have had a US naval ship named after him?

1. Answer a. Tiffany (Richard Tiffany Gere)

2. Toronto

3. Two answers. Library of Congress and the British Library

4. Noddy Holder

5. Surinam

6. Two answers. Elephant seal and Leopard seal

7. Fail Safe

8. Ivanhoe (Sir Walter Scott)

9. Carillon(s)

10. Four answers.
a. Banana Boat Song (Harry Belafonte)
b. Rock The Boat (Hues Corporation)
c. The Boat That I Row (Lulu or Neil Diamond)
d. Night Boat To Cairo (Madness)

11. Mountaineering

12. Cromwell

13. Answer d. Slade

14. Aurora

15. My Fair Lady

16. Three answers.
a. Dune
b. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
c. Quadrophenia

17. North Korea

18. White or clear

19. 2010 FIFA World Cup in South Africa

20. Bob Hope

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 10 Oct 2022 08:06:20 +0100
Pauls Quiz 391https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2971-pauls-quiz-391https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2971-pauls-quiz-391<![CDATA[

1. The name of which TV network translated means "the island"?

2. The first ever FIFA World Cup football match played indoors took place in which country?

3. Which geologic period is named after a mountain range located between Switzerland and France?

4. Although he wasn't the first person to use it, which English musician and former member of Humble Pie made the so called 'talk box' popular in the mid 1970s?

5. Where would one find the Mont de Mars, Mont de Jupiter, Mont de Saturne, Mont de Soleil and the Mont de Venus?

6. Which band did the Big Lebowski hate?

7. Which dystopian novella ends with the following lines?
"And they can kiss my sharries. But you, O my brother, remember thy little Alex that was. Amen. And all that cal."

8. Name the final film from each of the following directors. One point for each correct answer.
a. Alfred Hitchco*ck
b. Stanley Kubrick
c. John Huston

9. In which country does Graham Greene's anti-war novel 'The Quiet American' take place?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Monday" or "Mondays" in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. The telex machine is kept so clean
b. I was kissin Valentino by a crystal blue Italian stream
c. Talkin to myself and feelin old
d. Every other day, every other day, every other day of the week is fine yeah

11. Edith Head won a record eight Academy Awards in her lifetime, more than any other woman. In which category did she win all eight Oscars?

12. In 1934, which of the following became the first Asian country to play in a football world cup qualification match?
a. Japan b. Palestine c. India d. Iraq

13. The name of which metal, also known as wolfram, means "heavy stone"?

14. The movie poster tag line from which Oscar winning film from 1971 was "A 32,000,000 dollar chase turns into the American thriller of the year."?

15. What is the name of the fruit obtained from the African baobab tree?

16. Which Dutch footballer is the only player to have won the Champions League title with three different clubs?

17. Which Linda and winner of 11 Grammy Awards was the highest paid woman in the music industry in 1978?

18. What are the three most populated cities in South Korea? One point for each correct answer.

19. The name of which famous American when converted into the metric system equals 3.6576 metres?

20. Plus or minus 20 minutes, what was the RMS Titanic's ship time when she sank?

1. Al Jazeera

2. USA (1994 FIFA World Cup. Pontiac Silverdome in Detroit between USA and Switzerland)

3. Jurassic (after the Jura sub-alpine mountain range)

4. Peter Frampton

5. On the palm of your hand (terms used in palmistry for the mounds at the roots of the fingers)

6. The Eagles

7. A Clockwork Orange (Anthony Burgess)

8. Three answers.
a. Family Plot
b. Eyes Wide Shut
c. The Dead

9. Vietnam

10. Four answers.
a. I Don't Like Mondays (Boomtown Rats)
b. Manic Monday (Bangles)
c. Rainy Days And Mondays (Carpenters)
d. Monday Monday (Mamas and the Papas)

11. Best costume design

12. Answer b. Palestine

13. Tungsten

14. The French Connection

15. Monkey bread

16. Clarence Seedorf (Ajax, AC Milan and Real Madrid)

17. Linda Ronstadt

18. Three answers. Seoul, Busan and Incheon.

19. Mark Twain ('mark twain' was the riverboat cry for 2 fathoms. 2 fathoms = 3.6576 m)

20. 2.20 am

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 10 Oct 2022 07:06:20 +0100
Pauls Quiz 390https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3015-pauls-quiz-390https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3015-pauls-quiz-390<![CDATA[

1. What kind of music style is mentioned in Petula Clark's song Downtown?

2. Which famous artist was often photographed with his pet ocelot and or walking his pet anteater?

3. What did the Incas refer to as 'the sweat of the sun'?

4. Built to last an eternity, which kind of building takes it's name from a middle eastern king who ruled in the third century B.C.?

5. Which 1958 Hollywood historical adventure film starred Kirk Douglas, Tony Curtis, Janet Leigh and Ernest Borgnine?

6. Which famous gift did the Tsar of Russia and his family first receive at Easter in 1885?

7. Urban agglomerations (integrated cities) excluded, which two cities in India have a population of 10 million or more? One point for each correct answer.

8. An arbalest was what kind of 12th century weapon?

9. Which five players are the all time leading goal scorers in the UEFA Champions League? One point for each correct answer.

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Dog" or "Dogs" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. This ain't rock n roll, this is genocide
b. You ain't never caught a rabbitt
c. Old MacDonald made us work, but then he paid us for what it was worth
d. Leapfrog the dog and brush me daddy O

11. More than 50% of the 35,000 Foreign Legionnaires who fought for France in Indo China after WWII came from which European country?

12. What name, which in Arabic means "shaking off", was given to the Palestinian uprising against Israel between 1987 and 1993?

13. Anna Anderson was one of 30 women who claimed to be what?

14. What is the name of the secretion that surrounds the larvae of developing queen bees?

15. The 5,000 year old sacred city of Caral-Supe is the most ancient city in the Americas. In which country is it located?
a. Colombia b. Canada c. Mexico d. Peru

16. In Egyptian mythology, which god whose name begins with the letter 'A' has a human body and a jackal's head?

17. Until his death in 1840, which Italian, known as "the devil's violinist", was the most celebrated violin virtuoso in the world?

18. The following line is from which classic 1968 movie?
"I'm sorry Dave. I'm afraid I can't do that."

19. What did the Incas refer to as 'the tears of the moon'?

20. Translated, the name of which distilled beverage means "little water"?

1. Bossa nova ("just listen to the rhythm of the gentle bossa nova, you'll be dancing with them too before the night is over")

2. Salvador Dali

3. Gold

4. Mausoleum (from King Mausolos 377-353 B.C.)

5. The Vikings

6. Faberge eggs

7. Two answers. Mumbai (or Bombay 12 million), Delhi (11 million)

8. Crossbow

9. Five answers. Christiano Ronaldo (140 and counting), Lionel Messi (127 and counting), Robert Lewandowski (89 and counting), Karim Benzema (86 and counting), Raul (71)

10. Four answers.
a. Diamond Dogs (David Bowie)
b. Hound Dog (Elvis)
c. Me And You And A Dog Named Boo (Lobo)
d. Dog Eat Dog (Adam And The Ants)

11. Germany

12. Intifada

13. Anastasia, youngest daughter of Tsar Nicolas II

14. Royal Jelly

15. Answer d. Peru

16. Anubis

17. Niccolo Paganini

18. 2001. A Space Odyssey

19. Silver

20. Vodka

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 27 Jun 2022 15:34:58 +0100
Pauls Quiz 389https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3014-pauls-quiz-389https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3014-pauls-quiz-389<![CDATA[

1. What kind of river was a hit single for Pat Boone on both sides of the Atlantic in 1961?
a. Moon, b. Yellow, c. Moody

2. Which popular 1954 Hollywood musical ends with the words "I now pronounce you men and wives."?

3. Which French word can be a sheer fabric or a light cake?

4. Which number one ranked male tennis player in the year 2000, a two time winner of a Grand Slam singles event; has a sister who was also ranked number one in women's tennis?

5. The 1814 Battle of Baltimore was the inspiration for which song?

6. What is a storm with winds exceeding 118 km/h called in the northwestern part of the Pacific ocean?

7. The King Protea is the national flower of which African country?

8. True or False. There are more possible arrangements of cards in a standard 52 deck than there are atoms on Earth.

9. Which fruit does one closely associate with the world famous Folies Bergeres dancer Josephine Baker?

10. The following lyrics are all from Rolling Stones songs. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. War, children, it's just a kiss away, kiss away
b. And though she's not really ill, there's a little yellow pill
c.Then in flies a guy who's all dressed up like a Union Jack
d. Sun turnin' round with graceful motion, we're setting off with soft explosion

11. Famous for heavy surf, fog, countless shipwrecks and bones, what is the name of the coast that borders Namibia and southern Angola?

12. "It was a pleasure to burn." is the opening line to which book?

13. Polaris, or the North Star, is found in which constellation?

14. What is the largest freshwater fish in North America?

15. First discovered in 1986, Prochlorococcus is perhaps the most plentiful species on the planet, and with 6 microns in diameter, the smallest creature. They are also responsible for producing one-fifth of the world's atmospheric oxygen. Where are they found?
a. Amazon jungle b. Antarctic c. Sahara desert d. Atlantic ocean

16. In which post apocalyptic 1972 science fiction film are there three little robots named Huey, Dewey and Louie?

17. What is the name of the realm in which Valhalla is found?

18. Plus or minus 100,000, what is the population of Iceland?

19. Which Holy Roman Emperor's surname translated means 'red beard'?

20. What kind of butterfly was a hit song for both Bob Lind and Val Doonican in 1966?

1. Answer c. Moody River

2. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

3. Chiffon

4. Marit Safin (his sister Dinara Safina was ranked number 1 in April 2009. They are the only brother and sister in the history of tennis to achieve No 1 rankings)

5. The Star Spangled Banner

6. Typhoon

7. South Africa

8. True

9. Banana

10. Four answers.
a. Gimme Shelter
b. Mother's Little Helper
c. Get Off My Cloud
d. 2000 Light Years From Home

11. Skeleton Coast

12. Fahrenheit 451 (Ray Bradbury)

13. Ursa Minor (Little Dipper or Little Bear)

14. Sturgeon (White sturgeon)

15. Answer d. Atlantic ocean

16. Silent Running

17. Asgard

18. 376,848

19. Barbarossa (Frederick I, 1122-1190)

20. Elusive Butterfly

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 27 Jun 2022 13:34:58 +0100
Pauls Quiz 388https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3013-pauls-quiz-388https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3013-pauls-quiz-388<![CDATA[

1. Plus or minus 1, in which year did the fashion designer Louis Reard introduce the 'Bikini'?

2. Introduced in 1984, the DynaTac 8000 was the first what?

3. Who was the longest serving royal consort in history?

4. Which district in San Francisco does one associate with hippies and the 'summer of love'? (two words)

5. Between 1881 and 1889 more than 22,000 workers died from accidents and tropical diseases during the first attempt to construct which modern world wonder?

6. The following is the last line to which Hollywood film?
"You better bury Ned right. You better not cut up nor otherwise harm no whor*s, or I'll come back and kill every one of you sons of bitches."

7. A 1976 photo of a blonde woman in a red bathing suit is one of the best selling posters of all time. Name the woman in the red bathing suit.

8. Translated, the name of which criminal organisation stems from the numbers eight, nine and three?

9. In 1938 Indonesia became the first Asian country to take part in a FIFA Football World Cup finals, albeit under another name. Under which name did they participate?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Day" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. I saw a film today oh boy, the English army had just won the war
b. And so we are told this is the golden age, and gold is the reason for the wars we wage, though I want to be with you, to be with you night and day
c. Well they'll stone you when you're trying to be so good, they'll stone you just like they said they would
d. You give me all your lovin and your turtle dovin
e. She's a big teaser, she took me half the way there

11. What nickname was given to the mafia boss Charles Luciano?

12. With more than 18,000,000 passengers a year, which city has the busiest international airport in Africa?
a. Casablanca b. Johannesburg c. Cairo d. Lagos

13. How many people live on the island of Greenland?
a. 16,370 b. 56,370 c. 126,370 d. 276,370

14. In which city was the deadliest natural disaster in United States history?
a. San Francisco, b. New Orleans, c. Anchorage, d. Galveston

15. Name the films in which Tim Roth plays each of the following roles. One point for each correct answer.
a. Mr. Orange
b. Vincent van Gogh
c. Pumpkin
d. Archibald Cunningham

16. Whatdoes adomesticated dog do that a wild dog does not?

17. Released in 1967, 'The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn' was the debut album from which English rock band?

18. The aforementioned album (The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn) was also the title of the seventh chapter in which very popular children's book?

19. In 1348 the medical faculty in Paris claimed an unfavourable conjunction of three planets in the heavens was the cause of which unfolding disaster?

20. Nicknamed 'The Original Black Pearl', Arthur Friedenreich was the first person of mixed race to play football (soccer) for which football mad country?

1. 1946

2. Mobile phone, cell phone (to be offered commercially)

3. Prince Philip (Duke of Edinburgh)

4. Haight Ashbury

5. Panama Canal

6. Unforgiven

7. Farrah Fawcett

8. Yakuza (from yattsu, ku and san)

9. Dutch East Indies

10. Five answers.
a. A Day In The Life (Beatles)
b. New Years Day (U2)
c. Rainy Day Woman (Bob Dylan)
d. That'll Be The Day (Buddy Holly)
e. Day Tripper (Beatles)

11. Lucky

12. Answer b. Johannesburg

13. Answer b. 56,370

14. Answer d. Galveston (a 1900 hurricane)

15. Four answers.
a. Reservoir Dogs
b. Vincent and Theo
c. Pulp Fiction
d. Rob Roy

16. Bark. Wild dogs howl but only domesticated dogs bark.

17. Pink Floyd

18. The Wind in the Willows

19. The Black Death (plague)

20. Brazil

]]>
general knowledgeSun, 26 Jun 2022 13:34:58 +0100
Pauls Quiz 387https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3012-pauls-quiz-387https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3012-pauls-quiz-387<![CDATA[

1. What kind of aircraft served as 'Air Force One' for US presidents Kennedy, Johnson, Nixon, Ford, Carter, Reagan and George H W Bush?

2. Who was Minnehaha's lover?

3. On the 15th of December 1970, a Soviet spacecraft completed the first successful soft landing and transmission of data from another planet. On which planet did the Soviet probe land?

4. Name the three films in which both Michael Caine and Lawrence Olivier are found in the cast. One point for each correct answer.

5. Bruno Richard Hauptmann was convicted and executed for the kidnapping of which man's son?

6. What does an ichtyophile love?

7. Which competition first took place in 1927 at the Worcester Country Club in Massachusetts?

8. Banja Luka is the second largest city in which European country?

9. Since the introduction of the 'Open Era' in 1968, which woman has won a record six US Open singles titles in tennis?
a. Chris Evert b. Martina Navratilova c. Serena Williams d. Steffi Graf

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Radio" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. I'd sit alone and watch your light, my only friend through teenage nights
b. I heard you on the wireless back in 52
c. I never told a soul just how I've been feeling about you, but they said it really loud, they said it on the air

11. An exclusive economic zone (EEZ) is a seazone in which a state has special rights over the exploration and use of marine resources. With 11,691,000 km2 in total, which European country has the largest in the world?

12. Many animals have a so called Jacobson's organ. Where in the body is it found?

13. Which five E. U. countries have a red and white flag? One point for each correct answer.

14. Which actor has played the role of Adolf Hitler, Richard Nixon, Yitzhak Rabin, Richard the Lionhearted and Pablo Picasso?

15. The name of which spice, often used in Indian cuisine, stems from the Medieval Latin words for "worthy earth"?

16. Which tropical fruit was a hit single for Harry Nilsson in 1971?

17. What is the national sport in Cuba?

18. A ballistic missile submarine and an adult male kangaroo. One word.

19. Which famous poem by John Donne is also the title of an Ernest Hemingway novel?

20. In the 1969 film The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie, which French expression does Jean Brodie use to describe her pupils?

1. Boeing 707

2. Hiawatha

3. Venus

4. Three answers. The Battle Of Britain, A Bridge Too Far, Sleuth.

5. Charles Lindbergh

6. Fish

7. Ryder Cup

8. Bosnia and Herzegovina

9. Answer a. Chris Evert

10. Three answers.
a. Radio Ga Ga (Queen)
b. Video Killed The Radio Star (Buggles)
c. On The Radio (Donna Summer)

11. France

12. Nasal cavity

13. Five answers. Austria, Poland, Malta, Denmark and Latvia (Latvia's flag is maroon red and white)

14. Anthony Hopkins

15. Turmeric (from 'terra merita')

16. Coconut

17. Baseball

18. Boomer

19. For Whom The Bell Tolls

20. Creme de la creme

]]>
general knowledgeSat, 25 Jun 2022 13:34:58 +0100
Pauls Quiz 386https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3011-pauls-quiz-386https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3011-pauls-quiz-386<![CDATA[

1. Which cult film takes place in, on and around the Cahulawassee river?

2. Which flop turned into a success at the 1968 Summer Olympics?

3. Which Canadian town was a temporary host to 6,000 additional inhabitants after September 11, 2001?

4. Which one of the Great Lakes is located entirely within the USA?

5. What is the name of the sword in which the soul of a samurai is found?

6. Who was the last American tennis player to win the Men's Singles title at the US Open?

7. Name the films in which Matt Damon plays alongside the following actresses. One point for each correct answer.
a. Minnie Driver
b. Jodie Foster
c. Cate Blanchett
d. Franka Potente
e. Angelina Jolie

8. Which of the following US states is the least populated?
a. Vermont b. Alaska c. Wyoming d. Rhode Island

9. The word dandelion stems from the French "dent de lion". What does "dent" mean?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Air" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. No cigarettes, no sleep, no light, no sound, nothing to eat, no books to read
b. Well I was there and I saw what you did, I saw it with my own two eyes
c. We've got to get it together sooner or later because the revolution's here
d. I don't know if I'm being foolish, don't know if I'm being wise

11. Which man's tragic death does one associate with the Dealey Plaza?

12. The word xylophone contains the Greek root "Xyl". What does it mean?

13. Which two actors have played the role of Indiana Jones in movies? (not television)

14. Which kind of building or construction is also a collective noun for giraffes?

15. Which American teen idol had a record six sellout concerts at Wembley Stadium over one weekend in 1973?

16. As of 2022, what is the population of the E.U.?
a. 247 million, b. 447 million, c. 647 million

17. Which figure skating jump is named after an obscure Austrian skater from the 1920s?

18. Which four countries have a prison population of 500,000 or more? One point for each correct answer.

19. Which film, a winner of eight Academy Awards, ends with the following words?
"We have no troubles here! Here, life is beautiful. The girls are beautiful. Even the orchestra is beautiful. Auf wiedersehen. A bientot."

20. As of 2022, which popular 100 plus year old reclining female has been beheaded twice and lost an arm once?

1. Deliverance

2. Fosbury Flop

3. Gander (circa 40 large commercial aircraft bound for America were diverted to Gander Newfoundland)

4. Lake Michigan

5. Katana

6. Andy Roddick (2003)

7. Five answers.
a. Good Will Hunting
b. Elysium
c. The Talented Mr Ripley
d. The Bourne Identity or The Bourne Supremacy
e. The Good Shepherd

8. Answer c. Wyoming

9. Tooth

10. Four answers.
a. Air That I Breathe (Hollies)
b. In The Air Tonight (Phil Collins)
c. Something In The Air (Thunderclap Newman)
d. Love Is In The Air (John Paul Young)

11. John F Kennedy

12. Wood

13. Harrison Ford and River Phoenix

14. Tower

15. David Cassidy

16. Answer b. 447 millon

17. Lutz (Alois Lutz)

18. Four answers. USA (2,239,000), China (1,640,000), Russia (686,000) and Brazil (548,000)

19. Cabaret

20. The Little Mermaid in Copenhagen

]]>
general knowledgeFri, 24 Jun 2022 13:34:58 +0100
Pauls Quiz 385https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3010-pauls-quiz-385https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3010-pauls-quiz-385<![CDATA[

1. In motor racing, what was the traditional colour used by each of the following countries?
a. France
b. Italy
c. Germany
d. GB

2. Who wore the hide of the Nemean lion over his broad shoulders?

3. Which component found in a lap top computer is also the collective noun for barracudas?

4. With which film franchise does one associate the line "if it bleeds we can kill it."?

5. What was the name of the top secret single engine high altitude reconnaissance aircraft used by the USAF in the late 1950s early 1960s?

6. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Man" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Who can take a rainbow, wrap it in a sigh, soak it in the sun and make a groovy lemon pie
b. You keep all your money in a big brown bag inside a zoo
c. There's a man who leads a life of danger, to everyone he meets he stays a stranger
d. When it comes to shootin straight and fast, he was mighty good

7. The name of which disease stems from a combination of the Latin words for "ox" and "hunger"?

8. Which three countries have produced the most Nobel laureates? One point for each correct answer.

9. What are the only two edible nuts mentioned in the Bible? One point for each correct answer.

10. Name the films in which Cary Grant plays alongside the following actresses. One point for each correct answer.
a. Sophia Loren
b. Audrey Hepburn
c. Eva Marie Saint
d. Grace Kelly
e. Leslie Caron

11. The name of which edible legume stems from the Old French word for "freckle"?

12. Which haunting instrumental from an English musician was the 1962 US Billboard's best selling number one single?

13. Kublai Khan's summer capital and Gene Kelly's final film. One word.

14. What is the name of the religious law and moral code of Islam?

15. Kris, Dirk, Facon, Mezzaluna, Kirpan and Balisong are all examples of what?

16. Between 1820 and 1966, a record 6,862,900 immigrants to the USA came from which European country?
a. Germany b. Ireland c. England d. Italy

17. Which one of the following is a US music style described as a "high impact brand of woofer popping party hip hop"?
a. Grunk b. Prunk c. Crunk d. Frunk

18. What is the ancient Greek word for horse?

19. The following is the last line in which 2003 film?
"One more thing Sofie. Is she aware her daughter is still alive?"

20. Pravda was the foremost newspaper in the Soviet Union. What does Pravda mean in English?

1. Four answers.
a. Blue
b. Red
c. White or Silver (or bare metal)
d. Green (British racing green)

2. Hercules

3. Battery

4. Predator

5. U 2

6. Four answers.
a. The Candy Man (Sammy Davis Jr)
b. Baby, You're A Rich Man (Beatles)
c. Secret Agent Man (Johnny Rivers)
d. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Gene Pitney)

7. Bulimia (from the Latin bous and limos)

8. Three answers. USA , UK and Germany

9. Two answers. Pistachios and almonds (Genesis 43:11)

10. Five answers.
a. Houseboat
b. Charade
c. North By Northwest
d. To Catch A Thief
e. Father Goose

11. Lentil (from 'Lentille')

12. Stranger On The Shore (Mr Acker Bilk)

13. Xanadu

14. Sharia

15. Knives and or daggers

16. Answer a. Germany

17. Answer c. Crunk (from crazy + drunk)

18. Hippo

19. Kill Bill: Vol 1

20. Truth

]]>
general knowledgeThu, 23 Jun 2022 13:34:58 +0100
Pauls Quiz 384https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3009-pauls-quiz-384https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3009-pauls-quiz-384<![CDATA[

1. Which very familiar sound is also the name of a mountain nymph in Greek mythology? Four letters.

2. In which city in Belgium are about 84% of the world's rough diamonds cut and polished?

3. Which six letter word, unfortunately practiced by some in many sports, stems from a Dutch word meaning "thick dipping sauce"?

4. Based on a famous novel published in 1831, which 1939 film ends with the tragic words "Why was I not made of stone like thee?"?

5. The most visited art museum in Spain is found in Madrid. What is it called?

6. What was the name of the building from which Lee Harvey Oswald is said to have shot JFK?

7. Which three letters stood for East Germany at Olympic Games?

8. The co*cktail known as a Margarita is also the Spanish word for which flower?

9. Which two countries have been involved for centuries in a bitter land dispute over the island Sakhalin?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Girl" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Tall and tan and young and lovely
b. Love you so much can't count all the ways I'd die for you girl and all they can say is, he's not your kind
c. Tra la la la la, she looks like a sugar in a plum
d. I don't want to say that I've been unhappy with you, but, as from today, well, I seen somebody that's new

11. What is the official language in Suriname?

12. Which double digit number connects all of the following towns and cities?
Chicago, LA, St Louis, Oklahoma City, Amarillo, Gallup, Flagstaff, Winona, Kingman, Barstow and San Bernadino.

13. Which three E. U. countries have a tricolour flag with red, green and white stripes? One point for each correct answer.

14. Name the films in which Robert Redford plays alongside the following actresses. One point for each correct answer.
a. Mia Farrow
b. Glenn Close
c. Katharine Ross
d. Barbara Streisand
e. Jane Fonda

15. Which Beatles song was a hit for The Rolling Stones in 1963?

16. Name the 7 countries that have a land border with Saudi Arabia. One point for each correct answer.

17. The title of which critically acclaimed 1954 novel is a translation of the word Beelzebub?

18. What is the name of the popular Italian brandy made from grape pomace (left over grape seeds and skins) ?

19. The rulers of Germany and Northern Italy, beginning with Charlemagne in 800, and including all his successors until 1806, were given which title?

20. Prohibition in the USA began in 1920. Plus or minus one, in which year did it end?

1. Echo

2. Antwerp

3. Doping (from Dutch 'doop')

4. The Hunchback of Notre Dame

5. Prado (Museo del Prado)

6. Texas School Book Depository

7. GDR (German Democratic Republic)

8. Daisy

9. Russia and Japan

10. Four answers.
a. Girl From Ipanema (various artists)
b. Girl, You'll Be A Woman Soon (Neil Diamond)
c. Brown Girl In The Ring (Boney M)
d. Another Girl (Beatles)

11. Dutch

12. 66 (they are all cities and towns mentioned in the song 'Route 66')

13. Three answers. Italy, Hungary and Bulgaria

14. Five answers.
a. The Great Gatsby
b. The Natural
c. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
d. The Way We Were
e. Barefoot in the Park

15. I Wanna Be Your Man

16. Seven answers. Kuwait, Iraq, Jordan, Yemen, Oman, United Arab Emirates, Qatar.

17. Lord Of The Flies (William Golding)

18. Grappa

19. Holy Roman Emperor

20. 1933

]]>
general knowledgeWed, 22 Jun 2022 13:34:58 +0100
Pauls Quiz 383https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3008-pauls-quiz-383https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3008-pauls-quiz-383<![CDATA[

1. Which spice is used in the popular Indonesian cigarettes called "kretak"?

2. Plus or minus two years, when was the People's Republic of China established?

3. The following are the last words to which heart warming 1965 film?
"But to us, she was always the same, our friend Elsa."

4. The Italian town of Cremona has been world famous since the 16th century for the making of which treasured wooden product?

5. Which sex maschine and P.I. with the first name John was "Hotter than Bond" and "cooler than Bullitt"?

6. What is the collective noun for unicorns?
a. Grace b. Bounty c. Godsend d. Blessing

7. In which capital city was the first ever World Cup football match played on July 13, 1930?

8. What is the well known French word for "wormwood"?

9. Pakistan shares land borders with which four countries? One point for each correct answer.

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Morning" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. How could you use a poor maiden so
b. Sabba sibbi sabba nooby aba naba lee lee lo lo tooby ooby wala nooby aba naba
c. Nothing to do to save his life call his wife in, nothing to say but what a day, how's your boy been
d. I can hear the soft breathing of the girl that I love as she lies here beside me asleep with the night

11. What is the name of the currency in both Qatar and Saudi Arabia?

12. What are the two most populated cities in Europe that do not have an underground/metro/subway system? The names of both begin with the letter "B".

13. The Greek root "cin", as in cinema, means what?

14. Name the films in which Sean Connery plays alongside the following actresses. One point for each correct answer.
a. Julia Ormond
b. Candice Bergen
c. Ursula Andress
d. Michelle Pfeiffer
e. Natalie Wood
f. Tippi Hedren
g. Charlotte Rampling

15. In writing we often use e. g. for 'by way of example' or 'for instance'. What do the letters e and g stand for?

16. Aarhus is the second most populated city in which European country?

17. The song Woodstock was a hit for Matthews Southern Comfort and CSNY in 1970. Which female wrote the song in 1969?

18. Which five US states that begin with the letter "M" have names that stem from native North American indian words? One point for each correct answer.

19. Kirk Douglas and Tim Roth have both played the role of which disturbed genius in film?

20. With which object does on associate the terms 'perigee' and 'apogee'?

1. Clove

2. 1949

3. Born Free

4. Violins

5. Shaft

6. Answer d. Blessing

7. Montevideo

8. Absinthe (artemisia absinthium)

9. Four answers. Afghanistan, Iran, India and China.

10. Four answers.
a. Early One Morning (trad)
b. Good Morning Starshine (Oliver)
c. Good Morning Good Morning (Beatles)
d. Wednesday Morning 3 am (Simon and Garfunkel)

11. Riyal

12. Birmingham and Belgrade

13. Motion

14. Seven answers.
a. First Knight
b. The Wind and the Lion
c. Dr No
d. The Russia House
e. Meteor
f. Marnie
g. Zardoz

15. Exempli Gratia

16. Denmark

17. Joni Mitchell

18. Five answers. Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri.

19. Vincent van Gogh (Douglas in Lust For Life and Roth in Vincent and Theo)

20. The moon (Perigee is the point in the moon's orbit where it is nearest the Earth, apogee is the point where the moon is furthest from the Earth)

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 21 Jun 2022 13:34:58 +0100
Pauls Quiz 382https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3006-pauls-quiz-382https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3006-pauls-quiz-382<![CDATA[

1. Although it is not made of silk today, which very common fabric takes its name from the silk once worn by French kings?

2. Every city in Venezuela (well almost) has a town squarenamed after which national hero?

3. An iconic Soviet executive automobile and a major river.

4. Which rider wears the 'maillot a pois' in the Tour de France?

5. Which popular 1963 Hollywood film, sometimes referred to as "the best Hitchco*ck movie that Hitchco*ck never made", ends with the following words?
"Oh, I love you, Adam ... Alex ... Peter ... Brian ... whatever your name is. Oh, I love you. I hope we have a lot of boys and we can name them all after you."
"But before we start that, may I have the stamps?"

6. What are the two most populated cities in Croatia? One point for each correct answer.

7. Which deep fried dish, and or cooking technique, probably takes its name from a Portuguese word for the fasting period during Lent?

8. Which form of water transport is also the name of a collective noun sometimes used for ducks, turkeys and auks? (four letters)

9. Which self deprecating New Yorker, born in 1935, has been nominated a record 15 times for the Oscar for Best Original Screen Play?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Mountain" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. No wind, no wind, no rain, no rain, nor winter's cold can stop me babe
b. He was born in the summer of his 27th year
c. It's so noisy at the fair, but all your friends are there, and the candy floss you had and your mother and your dad
d. Ford every stream, follow every rainbow, till you find your dream

11. What are the names of the three most commonly used Japanese noodles that end with the letter "n"? One point for each correct answer.

12. Name the three countries where the most private automobiles were in use in the year 1920? One point for each correct answer.

13. Who painted the following self-portraits? One point for each correct answer.
a. Self-portrait with Straw Hat (1888)
b. Self-portrait with Beret and Turned Up Collar (1659)
c. Self-portrait with Fried Bacon (1941)

14. What is the name of the very large inflatable female mascot often used by ACDC in concert?

15. What is the name of the elderly nanny in Brideshead Revisted?

16. After the devastation of six years of world war, which four countries had the most operational telephones in 1946? One point for each correct answer.

17. In the Tour de France, which French name is given to team members who act like worker bees in support of their team leader?

18. Name the films in which Robin Williams plays alongside the following actors. One point for each correct film.
a. Dustin Hoffman
b. Sally Field
c. Jeff Bridges
d. Ethan Hawke
e. Shelley Duvall
f. Robert de Niro
g. Forest Whitacker
h. Glen Close

19. In archery, what is the name of the notch found at the rearmost end of an arrow? (four letters)

20. On which famous album cover is New York city's World Trade Center partially obscured by a glass of orange juice?

1. Corduroy (Fr. cord du roy)

2. Simon Bolivar (Bolivar Plaza)

3. Volga

4. The 'king of the mountains'

5. Charade

6. Two answers. Zagreb and Split

7. Tempura

8. Raft

9. Woody Allen

10. Four answers.
a. Ain't No Mountain High Enough (Diana Ross)
b. Rocky Mountain High (John Denver)
c. Sugar Mountain (Neil Young)
d. Climb Every Mountain (Julie Andrews)

11. Three answers. ramen, udon, somen

12. Three answers. USA, GB, France.

13. Three answers.
a. Van Gogh
b. Rembrandt
c. Salvador Dali

14. Rosie (after 'Whole Lot Of Rosie')

15. Nanny Hawkins

16. Four answers. USA, GB, Canada, France (UN statistical year-book 1966)

17. Domestique

18. Eight answers.
a. Hook
b. Mrs Doubtfire
c. The Fisher King
d. Dead Poets Society
e. Popeye
f. Awakenings
g. Good Morning Vietnam
h. The World According To Garp

19. Nock

20. Breakfast In America (Supertramp)

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 20 Jun 2022 13:34:58 +0100
Pauls Quiz 381https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3004-pauls-quiz-381https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3004-pauls-quiz-381<![CDATA[

1. Which one of the following was prohibited in Iceland between 1915 and March 1, 1989?
a. Roman Catholic mass b. Lawn tennis c. German language books and newspapers d. beer

2. Although they are not members of the European Union, which four European countries have the right to print and use the Euro currency?

3. The American action film star Steven Seagal has a 7th dan black belt in which martial art?

4. Which Greek root meaning "blue" is often found on a traditional colour wheel between green and blue? Four letters.

5. What are the two most southern E.U. capital cities? One point for each correct answer.

6. The first 'test tube' baby, Louise Brown, was a result of IVF. What do the letters I V F stand for?

7. Which controversial woman with the initials W. S. was Time magazine's first female 'Man of the Year' in 1936?

8. Which 1957 film and Academy Award winner for Best Picture ends with the words "Madness, madness."?

9. Since the introduction of the Open era in 1968, which three tennis players have won a record five men's singles titles at the US Open? One point for each correct answer.

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Water" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Sail on silver girl
b. Funky Claude was running in and out pulling kids out the ground
c. Well I built me a raft and she's ready for floatin', ol Mississippi she's callin my name

11. Who proudly wears their 'kepis blanc'?

12. Measured in area, what are the four smallest US states? One point for each correct answer.

13. Plus or minus 25, how many commercial flights were hi-jacked in American airspace between the years 1961 and 1972?

14. Who was the first person to appear on the cover of the magazine Rolling Stone?
a. Muddy Waters b. Elvis c. John Lennon d. Dr Hook

15. Which four ships took part in the tragic Battle of the Denmark Strait during the early hours of the 24th of May, 1941? One point for each correct answer.

16.What is the name of the brightest star in the observablesky?

17. A co*cktail, Simon and Garfunkel in 1957, and a series of animated cartoon films. Three words.

18. Which one of the following four European capital cities does not lie on the 55th parallel north?
a. Moscow b. Edinburgh c. Copenhagen d. Helsinki

19. The title of which 2009 Hollywood blockbuster is also the Sanskrit word for "descent"?

20. Which European country had a so called 'Orange Revolution' between November 2004 and January 2005?

1. Answer d. beer (March 1 is now called 'Beer Day' in Iceland)

2. Four answers. Andorra, San Marino, Vatican City, Monaco.

3. Aikido

4. Cyan

5. Two answers. Valleta and Nicosia

6. In Vitro Fertilisation

7. Wallis Simpson

8. The Bridge on the River Kwai

9. Three answers. Jimmy Connors, Pete Sampras and Roger Federer.

10. Three answers.
a. Bridge Over Troubled Water (Simon and Garfunkel)
b. Smoke On The Water (Deep Purple)
c. Black Water (Doobie Brothers)

11. Members of the French Foreign Legion ( Kepis blanc is the name of the regimental cap)

12. Four answers. Rhode Island (3,139 km2), Delaware (5,136 km2), Connecticut (12,997 km2), Hawaii (16,760 km2)

13. Answer b. 150

14. Answer c. John Lennon

15. Four answers. HMS Hood, HMS Prince of Wales, Bismarck, Prinz Eugen.

16. The Sun

17. Tom and Jerry

18. Answer d. Helsinki (60 degrees north)

19. Avatar

20. Ukraine

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 20 Jun 2022 13:33:58 +0100
Pauls Quiz 380https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2988-pauls-quiz-380https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2988-pauls-quiz-380<![CDATA[

1. What did the famous HOLLYWOOD sign on Mt Lee say between the years 1923 and 1949?

2. The name of which form of transportation stems from the combination of the Greek words for "twisted" and "wing"?

3. Who is the only person born in Vladivostock to have won the Academy Award for Best Actor?

4. According to the latest scientific research, which of the following has the best sense of hearing in the animal kingdom?
a. dogs b. moths c. sharks d. frogs

5. A 'Feathery' (or featherie) was once the name given to the ball used in which popular sport?

6. Which classic 1953 Hollywood western begins with the following words?
"Somebody's comin Pa."
"Well, let him come."

7. In which war was the first submarine used in combat?
a. Crimean War b. American Civil War c. 30 Years War d. American Revolution

8. The following poems are both examples of what?

"An old silent pond ...
A frog jumps into the pond,
splash, silence again"

"Beans are kind to hearts,
I like to eat them daily,
And then do big farts"

9. Which European country was officially re-named Ostmark in 1938?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with a day of the week somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. She just can't be chained to a life where nothings gained
b. They stop me from groovin, they bang on me wall, they doing me crust in, it's no good at all
c. Tuesday's grey and Wednesday too
d. See Mrs Grey, she's proud today her roses are in bloom, Mr Green he's so serene, he's got a t.v. in every room

11. What happens to those unfortunate people who hear the following translation?
"Wenn ist das Nunstück git und stotermeyer? Ja! Beiherhund das Oder die Flipperwaldt gersput."

12. Which word meaning "bad place" is used to label films (like The Hunger Games, A Clockwork Orange and 1984) which depict oppressive and dehumanizing societies?

13. In which country or Overseas Territory are each of the following international airports located? One point for each correct answer.
a. King Khalid Int Airport
b. King Shaka Int Airport
c. King Mohammed V Int Airport
d. Queen Beatrix Int Airport

14. An ill trained US soldier named Billy Pilgrim is the central character in which black satirical novel and film about World War II?

15. Which top 10 hit song in the UK charts from each of the following musicians dealt with the theme of murder? One point for each correct answer.
a. Tom Jones
b. Jimi Hendrix
c. Bobby Darin
d. Olivia Newton John

16. Plus or minus 10, in which year did the first commercial canning factory start preserving food in cans?

17. What is the main ingredient in the traditional Arab dish called falafel?

18. Who was the first Welsh person to have a number one single in the UK charts?

19. Which non alcoholic co*cktail is named after an Academy Award winner and former US ambassador to Ghana?

20. Former leaders Bill Clinton and Michail Gorbachev both shared which award in 2004?
a. Nobel Peace Prize b. Grammy Award c. Academy Award d. Pulitzer Prize

1. HOLLYWOODLAND

2. Helicopter (from 'helix' and 'pteron')

3. Yul Brynner

4. Answer b. moths

5. Golf

6. Shane

7. Answer d. American Revolution (the "Turtle")

8. Haiku

9. Austria (between the years 1938-1942)

10. Four answers.
a. Ruby Tuesday (Rolling Stones)
b. Lazy Sunday (Small Faces)
c. Friday I'm In Love (The Cure)
d. Pleasant Valley Sunday (Monkees)

11. They die laughing (Monty Python)

12. Dystopian

13. Four answers.
a. Saudi Arabia
b. South Africa
c. Morocco
d. Netherlands Antilles (Aruba)

14. Slaughterhouse-Five (Kurt Vonnegut)

15. Four answers.
a. Delilah
b. Hey Joe
c. Mack The Knife
d. Banks Of The Ohio

16. 1813

17. Chick peas (or fava beans)

18. Shirley Bassey (As I Love You, 1959)

19. Shirley Temple

20. Answer b. Grammy Award (for Best Spoken Word Album For Children, "Peter and the Wolf" with Sophia Loren and Kent Nagano)

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 20 Jun 2022 12:33:58 +0100
Pauls Quiz 379https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3053-pauls-quiz-379https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3053-pauls-quiz-379<![CDATA[

1. During their first American tour of the US in 1964, the Rolling Stones were the opening act for which 14 year old musician?

2. In film and literature, which titular character's name translated means "white skin" in the Mangani language?

3. The film title to which movie starring Jack Nicholson refers to a book of uncomplicated piano lessons?

4. In the song "Good Golly Miss Molly",in which house does Molly do her rocking and rolling?

5. Horvat is the most common surname in which European country?
a. Bulgaria b. Poland c. Albania d. Croatia

6. Which Aramaic word meaning "a skull" is the name of the place outside of Jerusalem where Christ was crucified?

7. The ichthyologist Matt Hooper is one of the central characters in which 1975 Hollywood blockbuster?

8. In which city is the world famous Uffizi Gallery?

9. Bunny chow is a popular fast food dish in which country?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Good" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. I hear a lot of stories, I suppose they could be true, all about love and what it can do for you
b. Got a picture of you beside me, got your lipstick mark still on your coffee cup
c. In the days of my youth I was told what it means to be a man

11. With 161.5 m in height, in which country is the tallest church in the world?
a. Germany b. England c. Ivory Coast d. France

12. In which sport is 'Bonk' (or bonking) a term used for mental and physical exhaustion?

13. Measured in metres above sea level, in which four countries would one find the highest capital cities? One point for each correct answer.

14. Brian Cohen is a central figure in which controversial 1979 film?

15. Named after their first Prime Minister, what is Israel's busiest airport?

16. Name the films in which Bob Hoskins played each of the following roles. One point for each correct answer.
a. Nikita Khrushchev
b. J. Edgar Hoover
c. Eddie Valiant

17. With 5,109 m (16,763 ft), Mount Stanley is the third highest mountain on which continent?

18. Which British author is featured a record 10 times in the original "1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die"?

19. Which band performed "Brain Salad Surgery"?

20. The psychiatrist Dr. Sidney Freedman was an occasional character in which popular US television series?

1. 'Little' Stevie Wonder

2. Tarzan

3. Five Easy Pieces

4. The house of blue lights

5. Answer d. Croatia

6. Golgotha

7. Jaws

8. Florence

9. South Africa

10. Three answers.
a. A Good Heart (Feargal Sharkey)
b. Back For Good (Take That)
c. Good Times Bad Times (Led Zeppelin)

11. Answer a. Germany (Ulm Münster)

12. Cycling

13. Four answers. Bolivia, Ecuador, Bhutan and Colombia.

14. Monty Python's Life Of Brian

15. Ben Gurion Airport

16. Three answers.
a. Enemy At The Gates
b. Nixon
c. Who Framed Roger Rabbit

17. Africa

18. Charles Dickens

19. Emerson Lake and Palmer

20. MASH

]]>
general knowledgeFri, 01 Apr 2022 19:31:25 +0100
Pauls Quiz 378https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3050-pauls-quiz-378https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3050-pauls-quiz-378<![CDATA[

1. Although Ringo said he detested drum solos, he was once convinced to perform one on a Beatles studio album. Can you name the song?

2. The album cover photo of the number one best selling album in the UK in 1977 depicted the four band members standing in the front of (or sitting inside) a helicopter. Can you name the album?

3. The Bee hummingbird, which is the smallest living bird in the world, is native to which island?

4. What is the iron-containing protein which gives our blood its red colour?

5. Landlocked Bolivia is surrounded by which five countries? One point for each correct answer.

6. Which sporting rules are named after the 19th century marquess John Sholto Douglas?

7. The world renowned opera house in Milan is called La Scala? What does "scala" mean?

8. Which 17th century French mathematician, scientist and philosopher is regarded as 'the father of modern philosophy'?

9. Which famous city lies between False Bay and Table Bay?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Go" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. It is the evening of the day, I sit and watch the children play
b. Babe, I love you so, I want you to know
c. One day is fine the next is black, so if you want me off your back
d. Inside my heart is breaking, my make-up may be flaking

11. Name the four chambers of a mammalian heart.

12. Mechanical 'Jaegers' (pronounced 'yeh-gers') do battle in an attempt to save the Earth in which Hollywood science fiction film?

13. When dropped on its end from a height equal to its length, which battery will bounce:
a: a dead battery or
b: a fully charged battery?

14. Plus or minus 1,891 km, how long is the border shared between Canada and the USA?

15. King Idris was the first and only king of which African country between 1951 and 1969?
a. Libya b. Kenya c. Nigeria d. Lesotho

16. "Whoever wins ... we lose." was the movie poster tag line to which 2004 science fiction horror film?

17. The unofficial 'Triple Crown of Motorsport' is winning which three prestigious events? One point for each correct answer.

18. Hollywood stars Morgan Freeman, Danny Glover and Sidney Poitier have all played which man in film or television?
a. US President b. Martin Luther King c. God d. Nelson Mandela

19. What kind of Gators supported Neil Young on his hit album Harvest?

20. Who is the only player to have scored five goals in a single match at the FIFA Football World Cup?
a. Ronaldo b. Just Fontaine c. Miroslav Klose d. Oleg Salenko

1. The End (Abbey Road)

2. Arrival (ABBA)

3. Cuba

4. Hemoglobin

5. Five answers. Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Chile and Peru.

6. Boxing's Queensberry rules (Douglas was the marquess of Queensberry)

7. Stairs

8. Rene Descartes

9. Cape Town

10. Four answers.
a. As Tears Go By (Rolling Stones)
b. Please Don't Go (KC and the Sunshine Band)
c. Should I Stay Or Should I Go (Clash)
d. The Show Must Go On (Queen)

11. Four answers. Right atrium, left atrium, right ventricle, left ventricle.

12. Pacific Rim

13. Answer b. a fully charged battery (and nobody reallyknows why)

14. 8,891 km

15. Answer a. Libya

16. Alien vs Predator

17. Three answers. Indianapolis 500, 24 Hours of Le Mans and The Grand Prix of Monaco

18. Answer d. Nelson Mandela

19. Stray Gators

20. Answer d. Oleg Salenko (1994 Russia vs Cameroon)

]]>
general knowledgeFri, 01 Apr 2022 18:31:25 +0100
Pauls Quiz 377https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3047-pauls-quiz-377https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3047-pauls-quiz-377<![CDATA[

1. Which widely used alphabet and script is named after a 9th century Greek saint?

2. Who was the first actress to receive an Academy Award for Best Actress in a role which included a frontal nude scene?
a. Meryl Streep b. Jane Fonda c. Liz Taylor d. Glenda Jackson

3. Which alcoholic beverage made from the blue agave plant often contains the larva of a moth?

4. What was the first Beatles single on which George played the sitar?

5. Which two European cities have hosted the Winter Olympic Games twice?

6. The AFI (American Film Institute) named Atticus Finch "the greatest movie hero of the 20th century". In which film is Atticus Finch the protagonist?

7. Which US state, famous for its maple syrup, was an independent country between 1777 and 1791?

8. What are the four longest rivers in Asia? One point for each correct answer.

9. A large-scale change over that occurred on January 1, 2002 was named 'E-day'. What does the 'E' stand for?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Stop" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Just a small town girl, livin' in a lonely world, she took the midnight train goin' anywhere
b. Baby we can make it if we're heart to heart, and we can build this dream together
c. Mary Bradley waits at home in the nuclear fallout zone
d. I'm aware of where you go each time you leave my door

11.Kalmendi is the most common surname in which European country?

12. Medlar, Buddha's Hand, Salak, Black Sapote, Marula, Imbe and Duku are all examples of what?
a. tropical butterflies b. exotic fruit c. poisonous spiders d. carnivorous plants

13. According to one critic, "the first totally profane life size female nude in Western art" was Francisco Goya's late 18th century painting 'The Nude Maja'. In 1930 the Spanish issued stamps depicting the painting. Which western country barred and returned any mail bearing these stamps?
a. USA b. France c. Germany d. Argentina

14. 1930 excluded, when was first time the cup holders did not play the opening game in a FIFA Football World Cup tournament?

15. Which album title which includes a weapon of mass destruction was a Grammy Award winner in the category 'Album of the Year'?

16. Which two Academy Award winning movies for Best Film in the 1990s had the highest 'body count'? (note: body count is the number of dead and or people killed visible to the viewer)

17. With a population of 5.6 million, Surabaya is the second largest city in which country?

18. The title of which John Lennon song was also the motto for the Black Panther movement in America?

19. The name for which occupation in the business world is the only word in the English language with three consecutive doubled letters?

20. The name of which popular music style is also the name of a Greek nymph?

1. Cyrillic

2. Answer d. Glenda Jackson (Women in Love)

3. Mezcal

4. Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)

5. Two answers. Innsbruck (1964, 1976) and St. Moritz (1928, 1948)

6. To Kill A Mockingbird (Gregory Peck)

7. Vermont

8. Four answers. in order: Yangtze, Yellow River, Mekong and Lena

9. Euro (12 European countries adopted the Euro as a single currency)

10. Four answers.
a. Don't Stop Believin (Journey)
b. Nothin's Gonna Stop Us Now (Starship)
c. Stop The Cavalry (Jona Lewie)
d. Stop In The Name Of Love (The Supremes)

11. Albania

12. Answer b. exotic fruit

13. Answer a. USA

14. 2006 (the host Germany played the opening game against Costa Rica)

15. How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb (U2)

16. Two answers. Titanic (307) and Braveheart (184)

17. Indonesia

18. Power To The People

19. Bookkeeper

20. Calypso

]]>
general knowledgeFri, 01 Apr 2022 17:31:25 +0100
Pauls Quiz 376https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3045-pauls-quiz-376https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3045-pauls-quiz-376<![CDATA[

1. In December of 2013 Pope Francis revealed he used to work as which of the following?
a. bouncer b. caddy c. model d. life guard

2. Which symbol, found on a computer keyboard, was once the last letter in the Latin alphabet?

3. Nicole Kidman is a lepidopterophobe. Which insect does she fear?

4. Thirty years after his death in 1953, what were officially given back to the American athlete Jim Thorpe?

5. What does the Greek "orexi" mean?

6. Which one of the following groups did not have two brothers in the band?
a. CCR b. Guns N'Roses c. Kinks d. Van Halen

7. Barrow, the northernmost community in the USA, was the setting for which 2007 horror film?

8. Which three German men have been FIFA World Cup Golden Boot winners? One point for each correct answer.

9. Michael de Santa, Franklin Clinton and Trevor Philips are the three main protagonists in what?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Black" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Saturday night I was downtown working for the F.B.I.
b. Gonna make you sweat gonna make you groove
c. I got nine lives, cat's eyes, abusin' everyone of them and running wild
d. I think of her, but she thinks only of him, and though it's only a whim, she thinks of him

11. Longyearbyen is the northernmost settlement in the world with a permanent population. It is the administrative centre of an archipelago belonging to which country?

12. What was the sixth country to officially acquire the 'atom bomb' in 1974?

13. "This weekend they didn't play golf" was the movie poster tag line to which 1972 Hollywood thriller?

14. Who wrote each of the following autobiographies? One point for each correct answer.
a. The Story of My Experiments with the Truth
b. That's Not all Folks
c. The Moon's a Balloon

15. Varna is the largest port city in which country?

16. Which dance craze supposedly takes its name from the famed aviator Charles Lindbergh?

17. In which films does Morgan Freeman play the role of
a. the President of the United States
b. Speaker of the House and Acting President of the United States?

18. In which country was Che Guevara born?

19. Mame, Shohin, Komono, sh*to and Kesh*tsubo are all names for size classifications of what?

20. Which dessert would be on your table if you ordered a "pick me up" from the Italian speaking waiter?

1. Answer a. bouncer

2. Ampersand

3. Butterfly

4. His Olympic medals

5. Appetite or hunger. (from the Greek orexi comes the word anorexia)

6. Answer b. Guns N'Roses

7. 30 Days Of Night

8. Three answers. Gerd Müller (1970), Miroslav Klose (2006), Thomas Müller (2010)

9. Grand Theft Auto V

10. Four answers.
a. Long Cool Woman (In A Black Dress) (Hollies)
b. Black Dog (Led Zeppelin)
c. Back In Black (ACDC)
d. Baby's In Black (Beatles)

11. Norway

12. India

13. Deliverance

14. Three answers.
a. Mohandas Gandhi
b. Mel Blanc
c. David Niven

15. Bulgaria

16. Lindy Hop

17. Two answers.
a. Deep Impact and Angel Has Fallen
b. Olympus Has Fallen

18. Argentina

19. Bonsai trees

20. Tiramisu (Italian for "pick" or "lift me up")

]]>
general knowledgeFri, 01 Apr 2022 16:31:25 +0100
Pauls Quiz 375https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3037-pauls-quiz-375https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3037-pauls-quiz-375<![CDATA[

1. Which three legendary NHL players were inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame before their final retirement? One point for each correct answer.

2. Which kind of medicine is defined by the Encyclopaedia Britannica as "a doctrine of preventive and therapeutic medicine that emphasizes the necessity of looking at the whole person - his body, mind, emotions, and environment."?

3. In which French overseas department is the space centre located from which the European Space Agency launches its Ariane rockets?

4. What was American silent film actor Roscoe Arbuckle's nickname?

5. Which Roman leader's horse was both a priest and a consul, had a manger made of ivory, and drank wine from a golden goblet?

6. Which chicken dish was named to celebrate an 1800 battle in which Napoleonic forces defeated the Austrians?

7. Although it was critically acclaimed, which 1980 epic western from director Michael Cimino was one of the biggest box office flops of all time?

8. Usually depicted with a two-faced head, who was the Roman god of beginnings and transitions?

9. Finland has two official languages. One is Finnish, what is the other?
a. Russian b. English c. Swedish d. Esperanto

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Smile" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. I can't laugh and I can't sing I'm finding it hard to do anything
b. You've done it all, you've broken every code
c. Light up your face with gladness, hide every trace of sadness, although a tear maybe ever so near

11. At which FIFA World Cup finals were yellow cards used for the first time?

12. "The Bitch is Back" was a movie poster tag line for which part 3 science fiction horror thriller?

13. Vitamins are designated with a letters A, B, C, D, E and ?

14. How many countries border Ukraine?
a. 6, b. 7, c. 8 d. 9

15. What is the name of the Scotland Yard inspector that appears in many Sherlock Holmes stories?

16. Which Hollywood actor has a 1939 California law named after them which is designed to protect a child actor's earnings?
a. Shirley Temple b. Jackie Coogan c. Mickey Rooney d. Freddie Bartholomew

17. What is the name of the famous volcanic cone landmark in Honolulu? Two words.

18. The largest banking network in 15th century Europe was named after which infamous Italian family dynasty?

19. Which kind of gas was an instrumental hit song for Mason Williams in 1968?

20. With one word, complete each of the following Arthur Conan Doyle stories featuring Sherlock Holmes. One point for each correct answer.
a. The Adventure of the Speckled .....
b. The Adventure of the Blue .....
c. The Adventure of the Six .....

1. Three answers. Gordie Howe, Mario Lemieux and Guy Lafleur

2. Holistic

3. French Guiana

4. "Fatty"

5. Caligula

6. Chicken Marengo

7. Heaven's Gate

8. Janus

9. Answer c. Swedish

10. Three answers.
a. Can't Smile Without You (Barry Manilow)
b. Make Me Smile (come up and see me) (Steve Harley)
c. Smile (Charlie Chaplin/Nat King Cole)

11. Mexico 1970

12. Alien 3

13. K

14. Answer b. 7 (Russia, Poland, Belarus, Hungary, Romania, Slovakia, Moldova)

15. Inspector Lestrade

16. Answer b. Jackie Coogan (the California Child Actor's Bill is also known as Coogan's Law, Bill or Act)

17. Diamond Head

18. Medici

19. Classical Gas

20. Three answers.
a. The Adventure of the Speckled Band
b. The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle
c. The Adventure of the Six Napoleons

]]>
general knowledgeFri, 01 Apr 2022 15:31:25 +0100
Pauls Quiz 374https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3036-pauls-quiz-374https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3036-pauls-quiz-374<![CDATA[

1. The title of which very popular R&B instrumental hit single from 1962 is also something that can be found in a salad? (two words)

2. Since 1974, a USAF SR 71 Blackbird spy plane holds the transatlantic speed record from New York City to London. What was the elapsed time of this record flight?
a. 54 min b. 1 hour 54 min c. 2 hours 54 min d. 3 hours 54 min

3. After the Sahara, what is the second largest desert in Africa?

4. Which record label was EMI's American subsidiary in the 1960's?

5. The name for which kind of tower takes its name from the Arabic word for "beacon"?

6. The following was the movie poster tag line from which 1990 Hollywood blockbuster?
"Invisible, Silent, Stolen."

7. Which American World Heavyweight Boxing Champion from 1919 -1926 was known as the 'Manassa Mauler'?

8. Kimp'o International airport serves which capital city?

9. The name of which large US city takes its name from a French word for "strait"?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Angel" or "Angels" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. It was a cold and wet December day when we touched down at JFK
b. Just touch my cheek before you leave me baby
c. And do they know the places where we go when we're grey and old
d. No-one on Earth could feel like this, I'm thrown and overblown with bliss

11. Which 1889 Mark Twain novel deals with time travel?

12. Which famous 16th century Flemish cartographer introduced the term 'Atlas' for a collection of maps?

13. In which three films has Nicole Kidman appeared alongside her then boyfriend or husband Tom Cruise? One point for each correct answer.

14. The Sistine Chapel ceiling by Michelangelo includes scenes from the Book of Genesis depicting, amongst others, 'Creation', 'Adam and Eve' and the 'Story of Noah'. What is the name of Michelangelo's famous fresco on the alter wall?

15. With 1 point in total, what is the current lowest ranked European country in the 'All-time FIFA World Cup Finals League Table'? (3 points for a win and 1 point for a draw in all group and knockout stages since 1930) Note: this table is for the finals tournament, not the matches played in order to qualify for the tournament.

16. Which 19th century Austrian is often referred to as the 'father' of genetics?

17. Which German actress and 1930's Hollywood icon is closely associated with women daring to wear trousers/pants?

18. Plus or minus 10, in which year did the last prisoners leave the infamous French penal colony known as Devil's Island?

19. The name of which type of military musical performance stems from a Dutch expression meaning "no more beer to be served"?

20. Which backing band for Joe Strummer was also a North American Indian tribe?

1. Green Onions (Booker T and the M. G.'s)

2. Answer b. 1hour 54 min 56.4 sec (average speed of 2,908.026 km/hr)

3. Kalahari

4. Capitol

5. Minaret

6. The Hunt For Red October

7. Jack Dempsey

8. Seoul

9. Detroit

10. Four answers.
a. Angel Of Harlem (U2)
b. Angel Of The Morning (Juice Newton)
c. Angels (Robbie Williams)
d. There Must Be An Angel (Eurythmics)

11. A Connecticut Yankee In King Arthur's Court

12. Mercator

13. Three answers. Days of Thunder, Far and Away, Eyes Wide Shut

14. The Last Judgement

15. Iceland

16. Gregor Mendel

17. Marlene Dietrich

18. 1953

19. Tattoo (from "tap toe", the tap is closed)

20. The Mescaleros

]]>
general knowledgeFri, 01 Apr 2022 14:31:25 +0100
Pauls Quiz 373https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3035-pauls-quiz-373https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3035-pauls-quiz-373<![CDATA[

1. Which short catchphrase from the television series The Simpsons is now included in the Merriam-Webster dictionary?

2. Which band with a sticky sweet name had a 1964 number 1 UK hit (number 5 in the US) with their debut song "Have I The Right"?

3. Which South American football club with a Greek name has won the FIFA Club World Cup title twice since its inception in 2000?

4. What is the "Snellen chart" used for?

5. Which author formulated the "Three laws of robotics"?

6. Which 2001 film starring Anthony Hopkins is based on a Stephen King novel?

7. In ancient Rome, what was a quadriga?

8. The river Han runs through which capital city?

9. Where in the human body are the extraocular muscles located?

10. With 15-25 centimetres in diameter and weighing up to two kilograms, what is the largest citrus fruit? ( it is sometimes named after a 17th century English sea captain)

11. In Tolkien's "Return of the King", on which fields outside of Minas Tirith did the decisive battle between good and evil take place?

12. Ranked number 57 in Rolling Stone magazine's list of "the 500 greatest albums of all time"; which 1968 album depicts a dirty, graffiti covered public toilet on the album cover?

13. Which famous 17th century French novelist and swashbuckler wrote about a voyage to the moon 243 years before H. G. Wells published his "The First Men in the Moon"?

14. A slice of which one of the following is used to garnish the 'p*rn Star' martini?
a. banana, b. cucumber, c. passion fruit, d. avocado

15. The following was the movie poster tag line for which popular 1967 film?
"This is Benjamin. He's a little worried about his future."

16. India shares land borders with how many countries?

17. In his will, which bed did William Shakespeare bequeath his wife?

18. Which was the last country in the Western Hemisphere (North and South America) to abolish slavery in 1888?

19. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "Face" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. I thought the sun rose in your eyes and the moon and the stars were the gifts you gave
b. Life can be fine if we both 69
c. Had it been another day I might have looked the other way
d. They've got no human grace

20. The capitol of which British Overseas Territory lies in an exclusion zone and has been uninhabited since 1995 due to volcanic activity?

1. "d'oh"

2. Honeycombs

3. Corinthians (Sport Club Corinthians Paulista)

4. To test the eyes

5. Issac Asimov

6. Hearts in Atlantis

7. Four-horsed chariot

8. Seoul

9. Around the eyes

10.Pomelo, pommello, Shaddock

11. Pelennor Fields

12.Beggars Banquet (Rolling Stones)

13. Cyrano de Bergerac

14. Answer c. passion fruit

15. The Graduate

16. Six (Pakistan, China, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar (Burma))

17. His "second-best bed"

18. Brazil

19. Four answers.
a. The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face (Roberta Flack)
b. Sit On My Face (Monty Python)
c. I've Just Seen A Face (Beatles)
d. Eyes Without A Face (Billy Idol)

20. Montserrat (Plymouth is the capital, although Brades is now the de facto capital)

]]>
general knowledgeFri, 01 Apr 2022 13:31:25 +0100
Pauls Quiz 372https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3034-pauls-quiz-372https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3034-pauls-quiz-372<![CDATA[

1. Which of the following celestial belts is closest to the planet Earth?
a. Van Allen belt b. Asteroid belt c. Kuiper belt

2. In Kenny Rogers hit song, what was the first name of the "Coward of the County"?
a. Billy b. Donny c. Tommy d. Bobby

3. Which island with French as one of its official languages is the fourth largest in the world?

4. What is the most abundant order of mammals?
a. rodents b. primates c. carnivores d. marsupials

5. In the long-established Faber-Castell system used to grade the hardness of pencils, which letter other than 'H' and 'B' is used?

6. Name the real life rock star/musician each of the following actors has portrayed in film. One point for each correct answer.
a. Gary Oldman
b. Val Kilmer
c. Dennis Quaid

7. Measured in flying time, what was the average operational life expectancy of an Avro Lancaster bomber during WWII?
a. 40 hours b. 40 days c. 40 weeks d. 40 months

8. Which Asian country has the best record in the All-time FIFA World Cup league table? (3 pts for a win and 1 pt for a draw in all group and knock out stages since 1930)

9. True or False. There have been braille editions of Playboy magazine.

10. Which technique did Van Gogh use for his famous "Sunflowers" painting?
a. fresco b. wash c. tempera d. impasto

11. Plus or minus 1, in which year did the Soviet Luna 2 become the first man-made object to reach the surface of the moon?

12. Name the film in which Tom Cruise plays each of the following roles. One point for each correct answer.
a. Pete "Maverick" Mitchell
b. Mitch McDeere
c. Ron Kovic
d. Captain Nathan Algren
e. Charlie Babbit

13. Plus or minus one, in which year did Roald Amundsen become the first person to reach the South Pole?

14. Which American singer was affectionately known as 'Lady Day'?

15. The attack on Fort Sumter marked the beginning of which war?

16. Which strategically important strait links the Persian Gulf with the Gulf of Oman?

17. Which American singer songwriter has an ancestral relationship with the author Herman Melville?

18. Due to his anti-communist politics, it is said that Josef Stalin contemplated the assassination of which Hollywood cowboy?
a. Roy Rogers b. Gary Cooper c. John Wayne d. Henry Fonda

19. In basketball, which player made the 'Skyhook' famous?

20. Which Billy Idol hit song was based on a 1960 French horror film?

1. Answer a. Van Allen belt

2. Answer c. Tommy

3. Madagascar

4. Answer a. rodents

5. F

6. Three answers.
a. Sid Vicious (Sid and Nancy)
b. Jim Morrison (The Doors)
c. Jerry Lee Lewis (Great Balls of Fire)

7. Answer a. 40 hours

8. South Korea

9. True

10. Answer d. impasto

11. 1959

12. Five answers.
a. Top Gun
b. The Firm
c. Born on the Fourth of July
d. The Last Samurai
e. Rain Man

13. 1911

14. Billie Holiday

15. American Civil War

16. Strait of Hormuz (or Ormuz)

17. Moby

18. Answer c. John Wayne

19. Kareem Abdul Jabbar

20. Eyes Without A Face (Les yeux sans visage)

]]>
general knowledgeFri, 01 Apr 2022 12:31:25 +0100
Pauls Quiz 371https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3002-pauls-quiz-371https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3002-pauls-quiz-371<![CDATA[

1. What is the four letter word in Italian cuisine for a meat based sauce?

2. In which capital city did the famous 1972 world championship chess matches between Bobby Fisher and Boris Spassky take place?

3. The following is the opening line to which 1970 film?
"What can you say about a 25 year old girl who dies? That she was beautiful and brilliant? That she loved Mozart and Bach, the Beatles, and me?"

4. Who was the only divorced man to serve as US president?

5. Before his coronation, who was known as Ras Tafari Makonnen?

6. In film and literature, the boy born with the name Nathoo is better known under which adopted name?

7. Since the introduction of the Open era in 1968, which two players have reached a record 12 singles finals at Wimbledon?

8. After nitrogen and oxygen, which noble gas is the third most common gas in the Earth's atmosphere?

9. What is the well known Japanese word for "heavenly emperor"?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word "People" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Happy happy put it in your heart where tomorrow shines gold and silver shine
b. There is a blue one who can't accept the green one for living with a fat one trying to be a skinny one
c. She came from Greece she had a thirst for knowledge
d. Say you want a revolution we better get one right away

11. Which name is sometimes given to the three neighbouring countries of Belgium, Netherlands and Luxembourg? One word, seven letters.

12. In the US, "Guitar Town" is the CB (citizen's band radio) handle for which city?

13. Name the films in which David Niven plays the following characters? One point for each correct answer.
a. Phileas Fogg
b. Sir James Bond
c. Sir Charles Lytton

14. "Les Rouges" is one of several nicknames given to which country's men's national football/soccer team?

15. Which name, which includes the French word for "good will", was given to the early 20th century alliance between France, Britain and Tsarist Russia?

16. The name for which type of cloud stems from the Latin words for "high" and "heap"?

17. Which actor appeared a record 17 times in James Bond films?

18. Which benevolent 20th century European dictator was born Josip Broz?

19. Mdina is the most expensive property in which E.U. country's version of Monopoly?

20. Which Oscar winner for Best Supporting Actress played the Bond girl in Never Say Never Again?

1. Ragu

2. Reykjavik

3. Love Story

4. Ronald Reagan

5. Haile Selassie

6. Mowgli

7. Martina Navratilova and Roger Federer

8. Argon

9. Tenno

10. Four answers.
a. Shiny Happy People (REM)
b. Everyday People (Sly and the family Stone)
c. Common People (Pulp)
d. Power To The People (John Lennon)

11. Benelux

12. Nashville

13. Three answers.
a. Around The World In 80 Days
b. Casino Royale
c. The Pink Panther (or 'Trail of the Pink Panther' 'Curse of the Pink Panther')

14. Canada

15. Triple Entente

16. Altocumulus

17. Desmond Llewelyn ('Q')

18. Tito

19. Malta

20. Kim Basinger

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 14 Feb 2022 21:17:42 +0000
Pauls Quiz 370https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3000-pauls-quiz-370https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/3000-pauls-quiz-370<![CDATA[

1. The name for which co*cktail stems from the Tahitian word for "good"?

2. Wenceslas Square is the most expensive property in which country's version of Monopoly?

3. What is a proette?

4. Since the introduction of the 'Open' era in 1968, four players have won both the Boys' Singles and the Men's Singles at Wimbledon. Can you name them, or at least take a guess? One point for each correct answer.

5. Which former Prime Minister was once an entertainer on cruise ships?
a. Tony Blair b. Pierre Trudeau c. Tony Abbott d. Silvio Berlusconi

6. The recently completed '1915 Canakkale Bridge' is now the longest suspension bridge in the world. Which famous strait does it span?

7. On average, how many seconds does light from the sun take to reach the earth? Plus or minus 20 seconds.

8. The following are the first words to which 1996 movie?
"Choose life. Choose a job. Choose a career. Choose a family. Choose a f*cking big television."

9. The 'Sun of May' (Sol de Mayo) is found in the centre of which two South American countries flags? One point for each correct answer.

10. The following lyrics are from songs with the name of a city somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. There's a church bell ringing, hear the song of joy it's singing
b. Blacker than night were the eyes of Felina, wicked and evil while casting a spell
c. Go play your hand you big talkin man make a big fool of yourself
d. He's the hairy handed gent who ran amok in Kent
e. Well I just got into town about an hour ago, took a look around, see which way the wind blows

11. Nicknamed "Cross-roads of the world", what is the name of the airport in Newfoundland that was an important refuelling stop for transatlantic flights in the 1950s and 1960s?

12. What is the title of the 1910 novel and a 1986 musical in which Christine Daae is the female protagonist?

13. What is the very well known Urdu word for "palace"? Five letters

14. Thimphu and Phuntsholing are the two largest cities in which Asian country?

15. The AFI (American Film Institute) has a list of the "50 greatest film villains". There are eight females in the top twenty. The following are a few of those female villains. Can you name the films in which they play a sinister role? One point for each correct answer.
a. Nurse Ratched
b. Annie Wilkes
c. Queen Grimhilde
d. Regan MacNeil
e. Alex Forrest

16. The car featured in the original TV series Knightrider was named KITT (Knight Industries Two Thousand). Which actual car make and model was KITT?

17. Which American pop artist's most famous works include "Whaam", "Look Mickey" and "Oh, Jeff...I love you, too... But"?

18. Alexander Waverly was the head of which fictional crime fighting organisation?

19. According to Forbes Magazine, what are the three most valuable NHL franchises? One point for each correct answer.

20. Arbat Street is the most expensive property in which country's version of Monopoly?

1. Mai Tai (Maita'i)

2. Czech Republic

3. A female golfing professional

4. Four answers. Björn Borg, Pat Cash, Stephan Edberg and Roger Federer.

5. Answer d. Silvio Berlusconi

6. Dardanelles Strait (or Strait of Gallipoli)

7. 500 seconds =8 minutes and 20 seconds.
(Average distance between the earth and the sun is 150,000,000 km and light travels almost 300,000 kmper second = 500 secomds)

8. Trainspotting

9. Two answers. Argentina and Uruguay

10. Five answers.
a. Is This The Way To Amarillo (Tony Christie)
b. El Paso (Marty Robbins)
c. Jackson (Nancy Sinatra and Lee Hazlewood)
d. Werewolves Of London (Warren Zevon)
e. L.A. Woman (The Doors)

11. Gander

12. The Phantom Of The Opera

13. Mahal

14. Bhutan

15. Five answers.
a. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
b. Misery
c. Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs
d. The Exorcist
e. Fatal Attraction

16. Pontiac Trans Am (1982 model to be exact)

17. Roy Lichtenstein

18. U.N.C.L.E.

19. Three answers. In order: New York Rangers, Toronto Maple Leafs, Montreal Canadiens.

20. Russia

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 14 Feb 2022 20:17:42 +0000
Pauls Quiz 369https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2998-pauls-quiz-369https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2998-pauls-quiz-369<![CDATA[

1. What is both the name of a Greek goddess and a colourful part of the human body? Four letters.

2. Translated, which very popular seven letter word at the dinner/supper table beginning with the letter "D" means "to clear the table"?

3. Which singer with the initials E. C. was the first person to have a record that sold more than a million copies?

4. Which of the following is the highest capital city in Europe?
a. Vienna b. Zagreb c. Andorra la Vella d. Bern

5. What was the name of Hollywood's first canine star in the 1930s?

6. What popular winter food is prepared in the cooking vessel known as a 'caquelon'?

7. B.A.S.E. jumping. What does the acronym BASE mean? One point for each correct letter.

8. Since the introduction of the Open era in 1968, name the six US tennis players who have won the Men's Singles title at Wimbledon. One point for each correct answer.

9. The name for which type of high altitude cloud is the Latin word for 'curling lock of hair'?

10. The following lyrics are from songs with the name of a city somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. The feeling has gone, only you and I, it means nothing to me, this means nothing to me
b. Looking at the world over the rim of his tea cup, each tea lasts an hour
c. Ain't no angel gonna greet me, it's just you and me my friend, my clothes don't fit me no more
d. Confront your enemies, avoid them if you can, a gentleman will walk but never run
e. The bars are temples but the pearls ain't free, you'll find a god in every golden cloister, and if you're lucky then the god's a she

11. Grenache and Tempranillo are both used to make what?

12. Who rode the white stallion named Marengo?

13. First introduced in 1966, what became the bestselling automobile in the world in 1997?

14. In a popular cult TV series, which acronym is the arch enemy of T.H.R.U.S.H.?

15. The following are the first words to which 1977 Hollywood blockbuster?
"Will you just watch the hair! You know I work on my hair a long time and you hit it. He hits my hair!"

16. The ancient city of Tenochtitlan is found today in the centre of which modern capital?

17. What are the three longest rivers in Asia? One point for each correct answer.

18. A type of boat, the indented bottom of a wine bottle and something done to a ball in sport. One word.

19. Lestat was an evil character in which book and film?

20. Which four letter word beginning with the letter 'M' is a word for sauce in the Mexican cuisine?

1. Iris

2. Dessert (from the French 'desservir')

3. Enrico Caruso (the aria ''Vesti la giubba')

4. Answer c. Andorra la Vella

5. Rin Tin Tin

6. Fondue

7. Buildings, Antenna, Spans, Earth

8. Six answers. Stan Smith, Jimmy Connors, Arthur Ashe, John McEnroe, Andre Agassi and Pete Sampras.

9. Cirrus

10. Five answers.
a. Vienna (Ultravox)
b. Streets Of London (Ralph McTell)
c. Streets Of Philadelphia (Bruce Springsteen)
d. An Englishman In New York (Sting)
e. One Night In Bangkok (Murray Head)

11. Spanish red wine (grenache and tempranillo are grapes)

12. Napoleon

13. Toyota Corolla

14. U.N.C.L.E. (The man from UNCLE)

15. Saturday Night Fever

16. Mexico City

17. Three answers. Yangtze (6,300 km), Yellow river (also known as Huang He, 5,464 km), Mekong river (4,909 km).

18. Punt

19. Interview With A Vampire

20. Mole

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 14 Feb 2022 19:17:42 +0000
Pauls Quiz 368https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2994-pauls-quiz-368https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2994-pauls-quiz-368<![CDATA[

1. Which stringed musical instrument shares its name with a cooking utensil?

2. One of the best selling pop singles of all time was a number one hit from 1967 based on Bach's Suite No. 3 in D Major. What was the anemic sounding song title of this mega hit?

3. Which famous 1960 black and white horror film was the first to show a flushing toilet?

4. Written in the 9th century, the lyrics to the national anthem of which country are the oldest in the world?
a. Japan b. Turkey c. Mongolia d. China

5. Since the Open Era in tennis started, which two unseeded players have won the Men's Singles title at Wimbledon?

6. Which seven letter word for a type of argument is also a collective noun for sparrows?

7. Which eight letter word for a type of argument is also a collective noun for seagulls?

8 Dacca (Dhaka) was the capital city of what between the years 1955 and 1971?

9. The name of which widely used aromatic herb stems from the Greek word for "royal"?

10. The following lyrics are from songs with the word "Peace" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Why must we go on hating, why can't we live in bliss
b. Everbody's talking about ministers sinisters banisters and canisters
c. Give me hope, help me cope, with this heavy load

11. Which French adjective for an Asian country is also the name given to a conical sieve used in the kitchen to strain substances?

12. Name the films in which Robert de Niro plays a character married to a character played by
a. Sharon Stone
b. Ellen Barkin
c. Liza Minnelli
d. Blythe Danner

13. What was the most popular name for a girl in the United States from 1880-1956?

14. The title of which Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn novel includes a Russian acronym for Soviet labour camps?

15. With the aid of the following symbols, name the scientists who lend their names to elements in the Periodic Table. One point for each correct answer.
a. Es
b. No
c. Cm
d. Fm

16. Which one of the Titanic's sister ships sank in the Aegean Sea on the morning of the 21 November 1916?

17. What is Barbie's middle name? (the Barbie doll)

18. What is the title of the one and only instrumental song found on a Beatles studio album?

19. The following is the opening line to which popular 1964 comedy?
"As in every stone of this size, there is a flaw."

20. In The Wizard Of Oz, Glinda is known as The Good Witch of what?
a. the North b. the East c. the South d. the West

1. Mandolin

2. A Whiter Shade Of Pale

3. Psycho

4. Answer a. Japan (the 'Kimagayo')

5. Boris Becker (1985) and Goran Ivanisevic (2001 as wildcard)

6. Quarrel

7. Squabble

8. East Pakistan

9. Basil (from 'basilikos')

10. Three answers.
a. Peace Train (Cat Stevens)
b. Give Peace A Chance (Plastic Ono Band)
c. Give Me Love (Give Me Peace On Earth) (George Harrison)

11. Chinoise (or 'Chinois')

12. Four answers.
a. Casino
b. This Boy's Life
c. New York, New York
d. Meet The Parents (or 'Meet The Focker's)

13. Mary

14. The Gulag Archipelago (Gulag is a Russian acronym)

15. Four answers.
a. Einstein (Einsteinium)
b. Nobel (Nobelium)
c. Curie (Curium)
d. Fermi (Fermium)

16. HMHS Britannic

17. Milicent

18. Flying

19. The Pink Panther

20. Answer a. the North

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 14 Feb 2022 18:17:42 +0000
Pauls Quiz 367https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2993-pauls-quiz-367https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2993-pauls-quiz-367<![CDATA[

1. The prefix for a billionth lends its name to which new science?

2. The sun doesn't rise until after 10 am in the far western parts of which large country?

3. Which famous comedian won a Grammy Award in 2009 for Best Bluegrass Album?

4. Which two animals are found on the flag of Mexico?

5. What were the five largest motor vehicle producing countries in the world in 1910? One point for each correct answer.

6. Since the introduction of the Open era in 1968, which five players have won three or more French Open Men's Singles titles? One point for each correct answer.

7. Measured in area, which of the following seas is the smallest?
a. Black Sea b. Red Sea c. White Sea d. Yellow Sea

8. What name was given to a female broadcaster of Japanese propaganda during WW II?

9. Which piece of culinary equipment with a French name is often used to melt chocolate over the stove? Two words

10. The following lyrics are from songs with the name "John" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Somebody said he came from New Orleans where he got into a fight over a Cajun queen
b. Round Nassau town we did roam, drinking all night, we got in a fight
c. Made a lightning trip to Vienna, eating chocolate cake in a bag

11. A fierce football derby is contested in the Serbian capital Belgrade between Partizan Belgrade and which other club?

12. The US Air Force's top secret plan 'Project A119' aimed to detonate a nuclear bomb where?
a. over the South Pole b. in the sun c. under the Arctic d. on the moon

13. The 1,849 km long Angara river is located in which country?

14. Name the films in which Helen Mirren plays a character married to a character played by
a. Anthony Hopkins
b. Harrison Ford
c. Nigel Hawthorne
d. Malcolm McDowell

15. Which international organisation, named after a village in Nova Scotia Canada, won the Nobel Peace prize in 1995?

16. In a hit song from 1970, which title character makes "me sing like a guitar hummin'"?

17. Musicians who passed away at the age of 27 are members of the so called '27 Club'. Which club member has the initials B J?

18. Which three Japanese cities have hosted Olympic Games? One point for each correct answer.

19. The 'Shining Path' (or Sendero Luminoso) is an infamous revolutionary guerrilla movement in which South American country?

20. duch*ess, Merrylegs, Ginger, Farmer Grey, Squire Gordon and Farmer Thoroughgood are all characters in which famous 19th century novel?

1. Nano science

2. China (China has only one time zone)

3. Steve Martin

4. Two answers. Eagle and snake

5. Five answers. In order: USA, France, Canada, UK and Germany.

6. Five answers. Rafael Nadal (05, 06, 07, 08, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20), Bjorn Borg (74, 75, 78, 79, 80, 81), Ivan Lendl (84, 86, 87), Matts Wilander (82, 85, 88) and Gustavo Kuertan (97, 00, 01)

7. Answer c. White Sea (circa 90,000 km2) (the other seas in order are: Red Sea, 438,000 km2, Black Sea 436,000 km2, Yellow Sea 380,000 km2)

8. Tokyo Rose

9. Bain Marie (Mary's bath)

10. Three answers.
a. Big Bad John (Jimmy Dean)
b. Sloop John B (Beach Boys)
c. The Ballad Of John And Yoko (Beatles)

11. Red Star Belgrade

12. Answer d. on the moon

13. Russia

14. Four answers.
a. Hitchco*ck
b. Mosquito Coast
c. The Madness Of King George
d. Caligula

15. Pugwash

16. Cracklin Rosie (Neil Diamond)

17. Brian Jones

18. Three answers. Tokyo (64, 2022), Sapporo (72) and Nagano (98)

19. Peru

20. Black Beauty (Anna Sewell)

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 14 Feb 2022 16:17:42 +0000
Pauls Quiz 366https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2991-pauls-quiz-366https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2991-pauls-quiz-366<![CDATA[

1. Which dashing fictional character rode a jet black horse named Toronado?

2. Cape Spartel is the most northwestern point on which continent?

3. Which four countries are home to Disney Parks?

4. In which film (or series of films) do each of the following corporations play a sinister role? One point for each correct answer.
a. Cyberdyne Systems Corporation
b. Umbrella Corporation
c. Tyrell Corporation

5. Which country with a population of 126,000,000 has one of the lowest hom*ocide rates in the world?

6. In which country are each of the following meals considered a 'national dish'? One point for each correct answer.
a. Nihari
b. Gulyas
c. Kimchi
d. Tom yum goong
e. Rösti

7. Which three quarterbacks have won the most Superbowls? One point for each correct answer.

8. Which deep diving whale has the largest brain and thickest skin in the animal kingdom?

9. What are the names of the two international airports in Tokyo? One point for each correct answer.

10. The following lyrics are from songs with the word "Green" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. The old house is still standing though the paint is cracked and dry
b. When I think it could be nicer being red or yellow or gold
c. For I have loved you well and long delighting in your company
d. Lookin for some happiness but there is only loneliness to find, jump to the left, turn to the right
e. Now when the day goes to sleep and the full moon looks and the night is so black that the darkness cooks

11. The capital of Greenland excluded, what are the two northernmost capital cities in the world? One point for each correct answer.

12. Based on the number of registrations, what is the most popular breed of dog in both the UK and the USA?

13. Who were the last three Americans to win the Men's Singles title at the French Open? One point for each correct answer.

14. The name of which European capital city translated means 'White City'?
a. Helsinki b. Reykjavik c. Warsaw d. Belgrade

15. Name one of the two cars owned by Leroy Brown in the song 'Bad Bad Leroy Brown'?

16. At their greatest extent, both the British and the Mongol Empires controlled what % of the world's land area?
a. 6% b. 11% c. 22% d. 44%

17. According to the UN, which country now has the highest per capita hom*ocide rate in the world?
a. El Salvador b. Mexico c. South Africa d. Honduras

18. The following are the last lines from which 1951 science fiction film?
"Your choice is simple. Join us and live in peace, or pursue your present course and face obliteration. We shall be waiting for your answer. The decision rests with you."

19. Best known for her song 'Put A Little Love In Your Heart', which American singer songwriter also co wrote 'Bette Davis Eyes'?

20. In which country, which gained its independence in July 2011, is Juba the capital city?

1. Zorro

2. Africa

3. Four answers. USA, France, Japan and China

4. Three answers.
a. Terminator
b. Resident Evil
c. Blade Runner

5. Japan (according to UNODC, United Nations Office On Drugs & Crime)

6. Five answers.
a. Pakistan
b. Hungary
c. North or South Korea
d. Thailand
e. Switzerland

7. Three answers. Tom Brady (7), Joe Montana (4), Terry Bradshaw (4)

8. Sperm whale

9. Two answers. Haneda and Narita

10. Five answers.
a. Green Green Grass Of Home (Tom Jones)
b. Bein Green (or Green) (Kermit)
c. Green Sleeves
d. Little Green Bag (George Baker Selection)
e. The Green Manalishi (Fleetwood Mac)

11. Two answers. Reykjavik and Helsinki

12. Labrador Retriever

13. Three answers. Andre Agassi (1999), Jim Courier (1991-92), Michael Chang (1989)

14. Answer d. Belgrade

15. "He got a custom Continental, he got an Eldorado too"

16. Answer c. 22%

17. Answer a. El Salvador

18. The Day The Earth Stood Still

19. Jackie DeShannon

20. South Sudan

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 14 Feb 2022 15:17:42 +0000
Pauls Quiz 365https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2990-pauls-quiz-365https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2990-pauls-quiz-365<![CDATA[

1. The title of which popular 1898 Italian song, often played by ice cream vans, means "my sunshine" when translated?

2. Animals that are classified as arboreal have adapted to life in which environment?

3. Translated, which Japanese martial art means "sword path" or "way of the sword"?

4. The following is the opening line from which 1991 Hollywood film?
"Three billion human lives ended on August 29, 1997."

5. Which small shark with an unusual bite is named after a baking implement?

6. In 2006, who became the first player ever to be sent off in a UEFA Champions League final?

7. With 85 m, the world's shortest land border is shared between the Spanish territory Penon de Velez de la Gomera and which other country?

8. The name of which famous automobile manufacturer means 'blacksmith' when translated?

9. Which European country abolished its monarchy on June 1, 1973?
a. Albania b. Italy c. Greece d. Portugal

10. The following lyrics are all from songs in which Superman gets a mention. Can you name the artist or the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. I am I am I am Superman and I can do anything
b. Superman and Green Lantern ain't got nothin on me
c. Superman, Superman, I want to fly like Superman
d. Tall dark and Superman, he puts his papers in his briefcase and drives away
e. You know you want me baby, you know I want you too, they call me Superman, I'm here to rescue you
f. You don't tug on Superman's cape, you don't spit into the wind, you don't pull the mask off the old Lone Ranger

11. Constantinople and Moscow excluded, what were the five most populated European cities in the year 1700? One point for each correct answer.

12. What is the commonly used French word for scampi?

13. The following are the alter egos of which comic book characters? One point for each correct answer.
a. Steve Rogers
b. Logan
c. Princess Diana of Themyscira
d. Selina Kyle
e. Tony Stark
f. Max Eisenhardt

14. Which company, headquartered in The Hague, is usually found in the worldwide top 10 in terms of revenue?

15. In biology, which taxonomic category lies between Kingdom and Class?

16. What was the first song by The Beatles to use backwards vocals? (One word)

17. Name the films in which Dustin Hoffmann plays a character married to a character played by?
a. Barbara Streisand
b. Rene Russo
c. Meryl Streep
d. Susan George

18. What is the name of the whale with the distinctive unicorn like spiral tusk?

19. Gregor Samsa does not recognise himself in which famous novella?

20. Located in Chile and Peru, what is the name of the desert which is considered to be the driest place on Earth?

1. O sole mio

2. In trees

3. Kendo

4. Terminator 2. Judgment Day

5. Cookie cutter

6. Jens Lehmann

7. Morocco

8. Ferrari

9. Answer c. Greece

10. Six answers.
a. REM (Superman)
b. Donavan (Sunshine Superman)
c. Kinks (Superman)
d. Taylor Swift (Superman)
e. Eminem (Superman)
f. Jim Croce (You Don't Mess Around With Jim)

11. Five answers. In order; London, Paris, Naples, Lisbon and Amsterdam.

12. Langoustine

13. Six answers.
a. Captain America
b. Wolverine
c. Wonder Woman
d. Catwoman
e. Iron Man
f. Magneto

14. Royal Dutch Shell

15. Phylum

16. Rain

17. Four answers.
a. Meet The Fockers (or Little Fockers)
b. Outbreak
c. Kramer vs Kramer
d. Straw Dogs

18. Narwhal

19. The Metamorphosis

20. Atacama desert

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 14 Feb 2022 14:17:42 +0000
Pauls Quiz 364https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2929-pauls-quiz-364https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2929-pauls-quiz-364<![CDATA[

1. The name for which treatment (or substance) is the Latin word for 'I shall please"?

2. The Duffle coat is named after the town Duffel. In which country is the town of Duffel located?
a.France b. Holland c. Belgium d. Switzerland

3. Due to its acidic clouds, which planet reflects the most sunlight, thereby making it the brightest planet in our solar system?

4. Justin Henry was only 8 years old when he was Oscar nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role. Name the Oscar winning 1979 film in which he appeared.

5. What are the two most populated cities in South Korea? One point for each correct answer.

6. Which popular edible product probably takes its name from the Spanish harbour Port Mahon?

7. Bobby Moore was the youngest England football captain with 22 years and 47 days. Who was the second youngest captain with 22 years and 125 days?

8. Which two singers had a 1981number one hit song in the US charts with the numbers 9 and 5 somewhere in the song title? One point for each correct answer.

9. In which Italian town was Leonardo da Vinci born?

10. What specifically connects the following countries: Luxembourg, Djibouti, San Marino and Singapore?

11. The Spanish word for 'dung' and the last name of a character in the film Dr. Strangelove. (five letters)

12. Our sun is 1,391,980 km in diameter. The largest known star is the red hypergiant Canis Majoris. Its diameter is what?
a. 3 million km b. 30 million km c. 300 million km d. 3 billion km

13. The following line, spoken by the twin ghosts known as the Grady girls, is from which classic horror film?
"Come play with us Danny, forever, and ever and ever."

14. Which of the following rivers flows through the most German states?
a: Oder, b: Rhein, c: Elbe or d: Main

15. The 'cinq positions des pieds' are the basicsof what?

16. What is the only African country in which atmospheric nuclear tests have been carried out?
a. Algeria b. South Africa c. Eritrea d. Sudan

17. In which epic film does Laurence Olivier play an historical character whose title whentranslated means "the expected one" or "the rightly-guided one"?

18.What speed does the car in Back to the Future have to reach in order to travel in time? (mph)

19. Between which two cities is the busiest international border crossing in North America located?

20. Starbucks coffee was named after a character in which classic book?

1. Placebo

2. Answer c. Belgium

3. Venus

4. Kramer vs Kramer

5. Two answers. Seoul and Busan (formerly Pusan)

6. Mayonnaise

7. Michael Owen (England 4 Paraguay 0, 17 April, 2002)

8. Two answers. Dolly Parton (9 to 5) and Sheena Easton (Morning Train (9 to 5))

9. Vinci

10. The capital city is the same name as the country

11. Guano (Colonel Bat Guano)

12. Answer d. 3 billion km

13. The Shining

14. c: Elbe - through seven German states (Bundesländer)

15. Classical ballet

16. Answer a. Algeria (France tested nuclear weapons in the Sahara between 1960-1961)

17. Khartoum (Olivier plays the 'Mahdi')

18. 88 miles per hour

19. Detroit and Windsor Ontario (The Ambassador Bridge)

20. Moby Dick (after the name Pequod was rejected by some of the co-founders. The company was instead named after the chief mate on the Pequod, Starbuck)

]]>
general knowledgeFri, 07 Jan 2022 10:04:47 +0000
Pauls Quiz 363https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2932-pauls-quiz-363https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2932-pauls-quiz-363<![CDATA[

1. Which 1972 film, a winner of eight Academy Awards, takes place in and around the Kit Kat Klub?

2. The lyrics for which 1965US number one hit single from The Byrds are taken, almost word for word, from the Bible's Book of Ecclesiastes?

3. Due to his early contributions in the field of immunology, which 18th and 19th century English physician is said to have saved more lives than any other man?

4. Which Oscar winning British actor (for Best Supporting Actor) appeared in both 'The Longest Day' and 'A Bridge Too Far'?

5. The University of Paris is also known as the what?

6. What was the name given to the largest class of battleship ever built?

7. Which two European countries have had the most finishes in the top four at the FIFA World Cup finals without ever having lifted the trophy? One point for each correct answer.

8. Name the film in which John Malkovich plays each of the following characters. One point for each correct answer.
a. Cyrus 'the virus' Grissom
b. Vicomte Sebastian de Valmont
c. Galbotorix
d. Mitch Leary

9. Alec Issigonis famously said "Never copy the opposition". What iconic automobile did he design?

10. The 10 tallest skyscrapers in the USA are found in which four cities? One point for each correct answer.

11. Which popular sport was also a NATO code name for a class of Sovietballistic missile submarine during the cold war?

12. From the 16th to early 19th century; Florida, Central America and the northern coast of South America were, in English, often referred to as 'The' what?

13. Which endangered mammal with a pig like appearance is divided into the four extant species; Baird's, Brazilian, Malayan and Mountain? (Five letters)

14. The following are all lyrics from songs with the word "Money" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Everyone must hanker for the butchness of the banker
b. So I went to the bank to see what they could do, they said son looks like bad luck got a hold on you
c. This here's a story about Billy Joe and Bobbie Sue
d. I work all night, I work all day, to pay the bills I have to pay
e. But your lovin can't pay my bills

15. What are the two most populated cities in Croatia? One point for each correct answer.

16. Which two narrowStraits does one need to navigate in order to reach the Black Sea from the Aegean Sea? One point for each correct answer.

17. A line in the Mel Brooks film 'The Producers' was apparently the inspiration for the title of which U2 album?

18. Whatis the furthest theUSA has ever progressedwhile participating ina FIFA World Cup?
a. round of 16 b. quarter finals c. semi finals d. final

19. Heliculture is the science of growing what animal for food?

20. Cleveland Ohio excluded (as it was named after a General Moses Cleaveland), name the four most populated US cities named after a US president. One point for each correct answer.

1. Cabaret

2. Turn, Turn, Turn (to everything there is a season)

3. Edward Jenner

4. Sean Connery

5. Sorbonne

6. Yamato

7. Two answers. The Netherlands (5x) and Sweden (4x)

8. Four answers.
a. Con Air
b. Dangerous Liaisons
c. Eragon
d. In the Line of Fire

9. The Mini

10. Four answers. Chicago, New York, Atlanta and Los Angeles

11. Golf

12. 'The Spanish Main'

13. Tapir

14. Five answers.
a. The Money Song (Monty Python)
b. Money's Too Tight To Mention (Simply Red)
c. Take The Money And Run (Steve Miller)
d. Money Money Money (ABBA)
e. Money (that's what I want) (Beatles)

15. Two answers. Zagreb and Split

16. The Dardanelles and The Bosphorus (also known as the Istanbul Strait)

17. Achtung Baby

18. Answer c. semi finals (1930)

19. Snails

20. Four answers. Washington, Lincoln, Madison and Jackson

]]>
general knowledgeThu, 06 Jan 2022 20:02:39 +0000
Pauls Quiz 362https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2931-pauls-quiz-362https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2931-pauls-quiz-362<![CDATA[

1. With an estimated net wealth of 290 billion US dollars in todays money, which man who died in 1917 was probably the richest saint in history?

2.What kind of whale was 'The great white whale' in Herman Melville's novel Moby Dick?

3. What is a three letter word for a software application that runs automated tasks over the internet?

4. The second longest riverin China has earned the nicknames "China's sorrow" and "The cradle of Chinese civilization". Name the river.

5. Benedict Cumberbatch is probably best known for his role as Sherlock Holmes in the BBC modern adaptation 'Sherlock'. In which 2006film does Cumberbatch play British Prime Minister William Pitt the Younger?

6. Which US state was named after the wife of the English King Charles I?

7. Which two bands both had a number one hit single in the Billboard Hot 100 with the song 'Venus'? One point for each correct answer.

8. In classical music, which Latin word meaning "work" or "labour" is used to denotea composition?

9. The two largest islands of Japan both start with the letter "H". Can you name them? One point for each correct answer.

10. Which aptly named US state capital is the hottest city in the United States?

11. In which capital city is the Queen Elizabeth II now a floating hotel?

12. Smallpox was a term first introduced in the 15th century in order to distinguish the disease from the "Great Pox". What is the medical name for the "Great Pox"?

13. Which four male solo artists have had the most 'Top Ten singles' in the US singles charts? One point for each correct answer.

14. In which 1986 Hollywood flop does Helen Mirren play alongside Harrison Ford?

15.Which letter of the alphabet is'The Scarlet Letter' in the novel of the same name?

16. With a 49-0 record, who was the only heavyweight boxing champion to retire without a loss in his professional career?

17. Which 1967 concept album was the first to feature printed lyrics on the cover?

18. A Latin American percussion instrument, a pan used in baking and a custard like dish similiar to a souffle. One word, seven letters.

19. Name the only two footballers to have played for England in the 1980s, 1990s and 2000s. One point for each correct answer.

20. Which 2002 winner of the Academy Award for Best Actor in a leading role was, with 29 years and 343 days, the youngest winner ever?

1. Tsar Nicholas II of Russia

2. Sperm Whale

3. Bot

4. Yellow River (Huang He or Hwang Ho)

5. Amazing Grace

6. Maryland

7. Two answers. Shocking Blue (1970) and Bananarama (1986)

8. Opus

9. Two answers. Honshu and Hokkaido

10. Phoenix

11. Dubai

12. Syphilis

13. Four answers. Elvis Presley (36), Stevie Wonder (28), Michael Jackson (28) and Elton John (27)

14. The Mosquito Coast

15. "A" (for adultery)

16. Rocky Marciano

17. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (Beatles)

18. Timbale

19. Two answers. Tony Adams and David Seaman

20. Adrien Brody (The Pianist)

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 03 Jan 2022 20:56:28 +0000
Pauls Quiz 361https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2972-pauls-quiz-361https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2972-pauls-quiz-361<![CDATA[

1. The name for which fruit stems from the name of a large North African city?

2. Which famous American was known as 'The wizard of Menlo Park'?

3. In which popular game do orphans play a roll?

4. Which controversial 1979 film with the movie poster tag line "So funny it was banned in Norway" was financed by George Harrison?

5. Found in The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy, the small blue creatures with 50 arms known as 'Jatravartids' are the only race in history to have invented what before the wheel?

6. Home to many music publishing houses, what was West 28th Street in New York City called in the late 19th and early 20th century?

7. The last name of which infamous Norwegian would become a term applied to a traitor?

8. Which 1958 Eurovision Song Contest entry, later a massive hit for Dean Martin, means 'I will fly' in Italian?

9. Named after a race of primeval deities, what is the only known moon in our solar system with a dense atmosphere?

10. Which of the following was the first Asian country to progress beyond the first round of a FIFA World Cup finals?
a. China b. South Korea c. Japan d. North Korea

11. The worst accident in commercial aviation history took place on which island in the Atlantic ocean?

12. All of the following lyrics are from songs with the word 'Saturday' somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. She had a strange resemblance to a cat named Frankenstein
b. It's seven o'clock and I want to rock, want to get a belly full of beer
c. Gonna rock it up, roll it up, do it all, have a ball
d. And try to get it on like once before, when people stared in Jagger's eyes and scored

13. 'Shepherd One' is a US nickname for any aircraft with which man on board?

14. Which famous poem begins with the words "Twas brillig"?

15. Meaning 'New plantation' in the Serbian language, what is the second largest city in Serbia?

16. After the sudden death of Roy Orbison in 1988, which of the following Rock 'n Roll legends was widely rumoured to replace him in the Travelling Wilburys line-up?
a. Del Shannon b. Neil Diamond c. Justin Hayward d. Frankie Valli

17. Leeloo, Ruby Rhod, President Lindberg and Diva Plavalaguna are all characters in which 1997 science fiction film?

18. Other than The Oval, what is the only other ground in England that shares the distinction of having hosted an FA Cup Final, an England football international and an England cricket test?
a. St James Park b. Anfield c. Goodison Park d. Bramall Lane

19. Which popular Beatles song was written on a pleasant April day in Eric Clapton's garden?

20. Escargatoire is a collective noun for which member of the animal kingdom?

1. Tangerine (from Tangier)

2. Thomas Edison

3. Roulette

4. The Life Of Brian

5. Aerosol deodorant (under-arm deodorant)

6. Tin Pan Alley

7. Quisling (Vidkun Quisling, puppet premier of Nazi occupied Norway)

8. Volare

9. Titan

10. Answer d. North Korea (1966)

11. Tenerife

12. Four answers.
a. Another Saturday Night (Cat Stevens)
b. Saturday Night's All Right (For Fighting) (Elton John)
c. Saturday Night (Bay City Rollers)
d. Drive In Saturday (David Bowie)

13. The Pope

14. Jabberwocky (Lewis Carroll)

15. Novi Sad

16. Answer a. Del Shannon (who tragically committed suicide in 1990)

17. The Fifth Element

18. Answer d. Bramall Lane

19. Here Comes The Sun

20. Snail

]]>
general knowledgeMon, 03 Jan 2022 19:56:28 +0000
Pauls Quiz 360https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2973-pauls-quiz-360https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2973-pauls-quiz-360<![CDATA[

1. The Greek word for a herb fennel lends its name to which popular sporting event?

2. Which fruit is the main ingredient in Calvados, the world famous brandy from Normandy?

3. Stalin, Tito, Freud, Hitler and Trotsky all lived in which city in the year 1913?
a. Berlin b. The Free City of Danzig c. Vienna d. Zurich

4. Which song was the national anthem of the Soviet Union between the years 1917 and 1944?

5. Which US President is enshrined in the National Wrestling Hall of Fame?
a. George W Bush b. Abraham Lincoln c. Gerald Ford d. Teddy Roosevelt

6. Completed in 1965, the Gateway Arch is the tallest man-made monument in the United States. In which city is it located?

7. Who replaced Keith Moon as the drummer for the Who after his untimely death in 1979?

8. Until 1975, East Timor was a colony of which European country?
a. Portugal b. France c. Holland d. Great Britain

9. What is the only major city in the southern hemisphere to be named after a 19th century scientist?

10. All of the following lyrics are from songs with the word "Street" somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Baltimore and DC now, yeah don't forget the Motor City
b. Hey think the time is right for a palace revolution, but where I live the game to play is compromise solution
c. You need a Yen to make a Mark if you wanna make money
d. Hello lamppost what cha knowing
e. What are we living for? two roomed apartment on the 2nd floor
f. He's got a dream about buying some land, he's gonna give up the booze and the one night stands

11. The name for which popular Italian dumpling (sometimes referred to as pasta) translated means 'knot in wood' or 'knuckle?

12. What name was given to the terrifying incendiary weapon used by the Byzantine navy in ancient times? Two words.

13. Name the film in which each of the following disturbing questions are posed. One point for each correct answer.
a. "Does he look like a bitch?"
b. "What's the most you have ever lost on a coin toss?"

14. In a popular Doors song; the woman with a monkey and lazy diamond studded flunkies lives on which street?

15. Which philosophical theory does one associate with Kierkegaard, Nietzsche and Jean-Paul Sartre?

16. Which Boney M song was banned in the Soviet Union?

17. In film, Major Boothroyd is better known as what?

18. Fevernova, Tango, Telstar, Etrusco Unico and Tricolore were all examples of what?

19. Which six bands or singers have had a record 13 or more number one hit singles in the UK charts? One point for each correct answer.

20. Which 1972 movie was the first animated feature film to be rated X in the United States?

1. Marathon

2. Apple

3. Answer c. Vienna

4. The Internationale

5. Answer b. Abraham Lincoln

6. St Louis

7. Kenny Jones

8. Answer a. Portugal

9. Darwin, Australia

10. Six answers.
a. Dancing in the Street (Martha and the Vandellas)
b. Street Fighting Man (Rolling Stones)
c. The Wall Street Shuffle (10 cc)
d. The 59th Street Bridge Song (Simon and Garfunkel)
e. Dead End Street (Kinks)
f. Baker Street (Jerry Rafferty)

11. Gnocchi

12. Greek Fire

13. Two answers.
a. Pulp Fiction
b. No Country For Old Men

14. Love Street

15. Existentialism

16. Rasputin

17. Q (the quartermaster in Bond films)

18. Official FIFA World Cup footballs

19. Elvis (21), The Beatles (17), Cliff Richard (14), Westlife (14), Madonna (13) Ed Sheeran (13)

20. Fritz the Cat

]]>
general knowledgeSun, 02 Jan 2022 19:57:41 +0000
Pauls Quiz 359https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2984-pauls-quiz-359https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2984-pauls-quiz-359<![CDATA[

1. Meaning 'praised', what is the most common first name in the world?

2. The name of which liqueur with the year 1745 on the bottle means 'the drink that satisfies'?

3. Which very important part of the human body was named due to its similarity with a seahorse?

4. Which regal musician wrote the Bangles 1986 hit song 'Manic Monday' under the pseudonym "Christopher"?

5. The co*cktail named 'Death in the Afternoon' is a combination of absinthe and champagne. 'Death in the Afternoon' is also the title of a book written by the inventor of this potent concoction. Name the writer.

6. As a means of saving coal, Germany was the first country to initiate 'daylight saving time'. Most European countries followed suit not long after. In which year was this measure first introduced?
a. 1896 b. 1916 c. 1926 d. 1946

7. Harry S Truman was the name of the local sheriff in which cult 1990s TV series?

8. At which FIFA World Cup finals was the penalty shoot out format (after extra time) used for the first time?
a. West Germany 1974 b. Spain 1982 c. Mexico 1986 d. Italy 1990

9. In November 2012, the Cray Titan was the fastest what in the world?

10. The following lyrics are all from songs with the word 'Lady' somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. Your lips feel like winter, your skin has turned to white
b. Children at your feet, wonder how you manage to make ends meet
c. Mucca chocolata la ya ya
d. I can leave her on her own knowin she's ok alone and there's no messin
e. She gets too hungry for dinner at eight, she likes the theatre and never comes late
f. And now that we've come to the end of our rainbow

11. Who did the following men assassinate? One point for each correct answer.
a. Mark David Chapman
b. Sirhan Sirhan
c. Gavrilo Princip

12. According to United Nations estimates, how many shipwrecks are there on the ocean floors?
a. 30,000 b. 300,000 c. 3,000,000 d. 30,000,000

13. Which painting method translated means "fresh" or "cool"?

14. Measured in area, what percentage of the land in the Netherlands lies below sea level?
a. 5% b. 20% c. 35% d. 50%

15. The culinary term 'a la Florentine' usually refers to a dish served with which vegetable?

16. Name the novel in which each of the following men are central characters. One point for each correct answer.
a. Edmond Dantes
b. Edward Fairfax Rochester
c. Oliver Mellors
d. Edward Cullen

17. Which popular sport is played in the John Cain arena?

18. According to medieval literature, the Roman soldier Longinus smote which man with his lance?

19. The movie poster tag line for which 1967 film was "They're young....they're in love.... and they kill people"?

20. In Greek mythology, which famous pillars bore the inscription 'nec plus ultra', meaning "nothing further beyond"?

1. Muhammad

2. Drambuie (from the Scottish Gaelic 'dram buidheuch')

3. Hippocampus ('horse' + 'coiled')

4. Prince

5. Ernest Hemmingway

6. Answer b. 1916

7. Twin Peaks

8. Answer b. Spain 1982 (West Germany vs France, semi-final)

9. Supercomputer

10. Six answers.
a. Lady D'arbanville (Cat Stevens)
b. Lady Madonna (Beatles)
c. Lady Marmalade (Labelle)
d. She's a Lady (Tom Jones)
e. The Lady is a Tramp (Frank Sinatra)
f. Three Times a Lady (Commodores)

11. Three answers.

a. John Lennon
b. Robert F Kennedy
c. Archduke Franz Ferdinand

12. Answer c. 3,000,000

13. Fresco

14. Answer b. 20%

15. Spinach

16. Four answers.
a. The Count of Monte Cristo
b. Jane Eyre
c. Lady Chatterley's Lover
d. Breaking Dawn, Twilight, New Moon, Eclipse. (Twilight Saga)

17. Tennis (Australian Open)

18. Jesus Christ (the centurion Longinus was present at the crucifixion)

19. Bonnie and Clyde

20. Pillars of Hercules

]]>
general knowledgeSat, 01 Jan 2022 18:51:18 +0000
Pauls Quiz 358https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2963-pauls-quiz-358https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2963-pauls-quiz-358<![CDATA[

1.Born 19 January, 1943 in Ottawa,this princess is the only European royal ever born in North America. Which royal family does she belong to?

2.With which popular book (or television series) does one associate the dog named 'Tricky Woo'?

3.In total, 35 Atlantic liners have been awarded the Blue Riband for the fastest westward Atlantic crossing. Twenty five winners were British. Which country came in second place with five winners?
a. France b. USA c. Italy d. Germany

4.The disputed territory Abkhazia considers itself an independent state. Within which country is it located?

5. The Canadian Christine Sinclair holds the record for most goals scored amongst both men and women in which sport?

6.The "world's largest ship graveyard" is the coastal city Alang where ships from around the world are broken up. In which country is it located?
a. Brazil b. Indonesia c. India d. Philippines

7.Which Flemish painter lends his name to women who are rounded and alluringly plump?

8.What is the name of the Brazilian woman who won the FIFA World Player Of The Year title five years in a row?

9.Which Canadian film director (with the initials D. C.) is known as 'The Baron of Blood' or 'The King of Venereal Horror'?

10.The following are all lyrics from songs with the word 'Wind' somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. It seems like yesterday, but it was long ago
b. All my dreams pass before my eyes in curiousity
c. I follow the Moskva down to Gorky Park

11.One of the mobsters behind the success and development of the Las Vegas strip was Benjamin Siegel. What was Siegel's nickname?

12.What is the name of the fictional kingdom in 1894 novel 'The Prisoner Of Zenda'?

13. Because the previous one is sinking, Nasantara is now the capital of which country?

14.There are 40 species of flightless birds that exist today, twoof whichhavenames ending with the letter 'a'. Can you name one of them?

15.In song, which favourite son met his match "on the deserts down in Mexico"?

16.What is the European Union's law enforcement agency called?

17.What are the two longest species of whale?

18.Winners sometimes invoke her name and say "Caissa was with me". The mythical tree nymph Caissa is the goddess of which popular game?

19.The movie poster tag line from which 2001 film was "You Won't Believe Your Eye"?

20. In song, where do you need to stay in order to find "Mirrors on the ceiling, the pink champagne on ice"?

1.The Dutch Royal Family, Orange-Nassau. (HRH Princess Margriet)

2.All Creatures Great And Small

3.Answer d. Germany

4.Georgia

5. Football (soccer)

6.Answer c. India

7.Rubens (Rubenesque)

8.Marta

9.David Cronenberg

10.Three answers.
a. Against The Wind (Bob Seger)
b. Dust In The Wind (Kansas)
c. Wind Of Change (Scorpions)

11.Bugsy

12.Ruritania

13. Indonesia

14.Rhea or Weka

15.Pancho (from the song 'Pancho and Lefty')

16.Europol

17. Blue whale and Fin whale (Finback whale)

18.Chess

19.Monsters, Inc

20.Hotel California (Eagles)

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 30 Nov 2021 11:59:33 +0000
Pauls Quiz 357https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2964-pauls-quiz-357https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2964-pauls-quiz-357<![CDATA[

1. Which Oscar ceromony record does Greer Garson hold?

2. A white tree in blossom is the royal standard of which fictional kingdom?

3. Plus or minus 10, in which year was the Mona Lisa stolen from the Louvre?

4. "The Press", or news media, is sometimes referred to as the fourth what?

5. Robert De Niro, Gerard Depardieu, Donald Sutherland and Burt Lancaster all appeared in which 1976 movie with a number as film title?

6. Which song (used by Maria as a teaching method) is probably the most famous example of the Solfeggio system?

7. Other than the USA, which two countries share a border with Mexico?

8. The Eiffel Tower lost its title as 'world's tallest structure' in 1930 after the completion of which New York City skyscraper?

9. Since the ATP introduced its ranking system in 1973, which player has spent the most weeks ranked ranked No 1?

10. All of the following lyrics are from songs with the name 'Jack' somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. He lived in the sand at the Isle of Man
b. Two American kids growing up in the heartland
c. I was raised by a toothless bearded hag
d. You ain't got no money you just ain't no good
e. Sugarman hasn't got a care, he's been travelling everywhere

11. The clumsy Papageno is a central character in which famous opera?
a. The Barber of Seville b. Rigoletto c. Aida d. The Magic Flute

12. If measured from its base to its peak, there is a mountain on Earth that is 33,500 ft, more than twice the base to peak height of Mt Everest. In which country is this mountain located?

13. What is the English word for the language known to native speakers as Hrvatski?

14. What is Maxwell's last name in the Beatles song Maxwell's Silver Hammer?

15. With 15 to 25 cm in diameter and weighing up to2 kilograms, what is the largest citrus fruit in the world? Six letters.

16. Lovat, Tapered Apple, Dublin, Full Bent Billiard, Canadian, Zulu, Liverpool and Bent Pot are all examples of shapes for what?

17. Who recorded the 1961 single 'My Bonnie' with the Beatles?

18. What are the four countries in the world with the largest number of Roman Catholics? One point for each correct answer.

19. In which film does James Coburn play an Australian nicknamed 'The Manufacturer'?

20. Who was the only man named Oscar to win an Oscar?

1. Longest acceptance speech (5 min 30 sec)

2. Gondor

3. 1911

4. Estate

5. 1900

6. Do-Re-Mi (from the musical 'The Sound of Music')

7. Two answers. Belize and Guatemala

8. The Chrysler Building

9. Novak Djokovic

10. Five answers.
a. Happy Jack (The Who)
b. Jack and Diane (John Cougar Mellencamp)
c. Jumpin Jack Flash (Rolling Stones)
d. Hit the road Jack (Ray Charles)
e. My Friend Jack (Eats Sugarlumps) (The Smoke or Boney M)

11. Answer d. The Magic Flute

12. USA (Mauna Kea on the island of Hawaii)

13. Croatian (Croat)

14. Edison

15. Pomelo (Pummelo, also known as Shaddock)

16. Smoking pipes

17. Tony Sheridan

18. Four answers. In order; Brazil, Mexico, Philippines, USA.

19. The Great Escape

20. Oscar Hammerstein II

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 30 Nov 2021 11:56:33 +0000
Pauls Quiz 356https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2965-pauls-quiz-356https://www.paulsquiz.com/general-knowledge-quizzes-mainmenu-152/202-free-quiz-questions/25-general-knowledge/2965-pauls-quiz-356<![CDATA[

1. Which archipelagic country with a population of 109,000,000 does not have any divorce laws?

2. The longest winning streak in American professional sports is 33 games. In which of the following leagues did this occur?
a. NHL, b. NBA, c. NFL, d. MLB, e. MLS

3. Which three Mediteranean countries have a city with the name Tripoli? One point for each correct answer.

4. Which two iconic rock/music legends died within 16 days of each other in the autumn of 1970?

5. Which 1985 film based on a best selling novel was nominated for 11 Academy Awards yet failed to win a single Oscar, a record?

6. With the aid of the year in which it was awarded and the recipients initials, name the Time Magazine Person of the Year. One point for each correct answer.
a. 1957 N. K.
b. 1977 A. S.
c. 1979 A. K.
d. 1981 L. W.

7. The following movie poster tag line is from which classic 1951 science fiction film?
"From Out Of Space ..... A Warning And An Ultimatum"

8. The following dance step instructions are found in which songs? One point for each correct answer.
a. With your hands on your hips you bring your knees in tight
b. Lift the other foot up, other foot up, fall on your ass, fall on your ass
c. When I say hit it, go 2 up and 2 back double cross and freeze, hit it, hold it right there
d. Put your hands on your head ..... let your back bone stretch

9. In the French cuisine, any dish that incorporates a mixture of mashed potatoes and egg yolk is given which royal name?

10. Name one of the first two American astronauts to travel into space.

11. Which famous musical work commemorates the Battle of Borodino?

12. With the exception of two survivors, on the morning of May 8, 1902, the volcano Mt Pelee erupted and killed circa 25,000 inhabitants in the town of St Pierre. On which island, popular with tourists from around the world, is Mt Pelee located?

13. Bing, Choke, Morrello, Rainer, Black and North Star are all types of what?

14. Who was the only Austrian tennis player to have reached number one in the ATP mens rankings?

15. The name of which famous diamond and now part of the British Crown Jewels stems from the Persian word for 'mountain of light'?

16. The following are the initials of famous writers or poets who committed suicide. Can you name them? One point for each correct answer.
a. V. W.
b. S. P.
c. J. L.
d. E. H.

17. What name is given to the horsem*n who carry a lance in Spanish bull fights?

18. Name the four countries that border Guatemala. One point for each correct answer.

19. What is the last word in the titles of each of the following Grammy Award winning albums of the year? One point for each correct answer.
a. September of my .....
b. By the time I get to .....
c. Double .....
d. Time out of .....
e. Raising .....

20. What is the Italian expression for a dish that has been baked in the oven?

1. Philippines

2. Answer b. NBA (LA Lakers, 1972)

3. Three answers. Libya, Lebanon and Greece.

4. Jimi Hendrix and Janis Joplin

5. The Color Purple (the 1977 film 'The Turning Point' holds the same record)

6. Four answers.
a. Nikita Khrushchev
b. Anwar Sadat
c. Ayatollah Khomeini
d. Lech Walesa

7. The Day The Earth Stood Still

8. Four answers.
a. Time Warp (from Rocky Horror Picture Show)
b. Wilbury Twist (Travelling Wilburys)
c. Madison Time or The Madison
d. Simple Simon Says (1910 Fruitgum Company)

9. duch*ess

10. Alan B Shepard (May 5, 1961) or Virgil Grissom (July 21, 1961)

11. 1812 Overture (Tchaikovsky)

12. Martinique

13. Cherries

14. Thomas Muster

15. Koh-i-noor

16. Four answers.
a. Virginia Woolf
b. Sylvia Plath
c. Jack London
d. Ernest Hemmingway

17. Picador

18. Four answers. Belize, El Salvador, Honduras and Mexico.

19. Five answers.
a. September of my years (Frank Sinatra, 1966)
b. By the time I get to Phoenix (Glen Campbell, 1969)
c. Double Fantasy (John Lennon and Yoko Ono, 1982)
d. Time out of mind (Bob Dylan, 1998)
e. Raising Sand (Robert Plant and Alison Krauss, 2009)

20. Al forno

]]>
general knowledgeTue, 30 Nov 2021 11:36:33 +0000
General Knowledge Quiz Questions - Pauls Free Quiz Questions | Trivia Quiz Resources | Pub Quiz Questions | Trivia Quiz - Pauls Free Quiz Questions | Trivia Quiz Resources | Pub Quiz Questions (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Merrill Bechtelar CPA

Last Updated:

Views: 6237

Rating: 5 / 5 (70 voted)

Reviews: 85% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Merrill Bechtelar CPA

Birthday: 1996-05-19

Address: Apt. 114 873 White Lodge, Libbyfurt, CA 93006

Phone: +5983010455207

Job: Legacy Representative

Hobby: Blacksmithing, Urban exploration, Sudoku, Slacklining, Creative writing, Community, Letterboxing

Introduction: My name is Merrill Bechtelar CPA, I am a clean, agreeable, glorious, magnificent, witty, enchanting, comfortable person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.